International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


HONST5AG

According to the Report, do the numbers or percentages of religious adherents reported by officials have the following characteristics: officials ignore or deflate the numbers or percentages of some religions? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 180 90.9% 90.9% -.3
0.333 15 7.6% 98.5% 2.53
0.667 3 1.5% 100% 5.36

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 93.5%
58
93.7%
59
86.3%
63
90.9%
180
0.333 6.5%
4
4.8%
3
11.0%
8
7.6%
15
0.667 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 93.0%
107
92.5%
37
83.7%
36
90.9%
180
0.333 6.1%
7
5.0%
2
14.0%
6
7.6%
15
0.667 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 94.0%
94
93.3%
56
78.9%
30
90.9%
180
0.333 6.0%
6
5.0%
3
15.8%
6
7.6%
15
0.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
5.3%
2
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 91.7%
44
82.4%
28
94.4%
51
90.0%
18
87.5%
7
94.1%
32
90.9%
180
0.333 8.3%
4
11.8%
4
3.7%
2
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
5.9%
2
7.6%
15
0.667 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share