International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


HONESTAG

Does the Report mention whether numbers or percentages of religious adherents reported by officials in the country are artificially inflated?
  0) No
  1) Some evidence suggests this
  2) Systematic inflation of official percentages of reported religious adherent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 140 70.7% 70.7% -.63
Some evidence suggests this 56 28.3% 99% 1.45
Systematic inflation of official percentages of reported religious adherent 2 1% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 72.6%
45
77.8%
49
63.0%
46
70.7%
140
Some evidence suggests this 27.4%
17
22.2%
14
34.2%
25
28.3%
56
Systematic inflation of official percentages of reported religious adherent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 73.9%
85
75.0%
30
58.1%
25
70.7%
140
Some evidence suggests this 26.1%
30
22.5%
9
39.5%
17
28.3%
56
Systematic inflation of official percentages of reported religious adherent 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 76.0%
76
75.0%
45
50.0%
19
70.7%
140
Some evidence suggests this 24.0%
24
25.0%
15
44.7%
17
28.3%
56
Systematic inflation of official percentages of reported religious adherent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 77.1%
37
73.5%
25
68.5%
37
70.0%
14
62.5%
5
64.7%
22
70.7%
140
Some evidence suggests this 22.9%
11
26.5%
9
31.5%
17
25.0%
5
25.0%
2
35.3%
12
28.3%
56
Systematic inflation of official percentages of reported religious adherent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share