International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MSSYAG

According to the Report, are there foreign missionaries working in the country? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Yes
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but limited to certain regions or limited in some other way
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 95 48% 48% -.82
0.333 34 17.2% 65.2% -.04
0.667 49 24.7% 89.9% .75
Yes, but limited to certain regions or limited in some other way 12 6.1% 96% 1.54
1.333 4 2% 98% 2.32
1.667 1 .5% 98.5% 3.11
No 3 1.5% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Yes 71.0%
44
47.6%
30
28.8%
21
48.0%
95
0.333 17.7%
11
19.0%
12
15.1%
11
17.2%
34
0.667 8.1%
5
27.0%
17
37.0%
27
24.7%
49
Yes, but limited to certain regions or limited in some other way 1.6%
1
3.2%
2
12.3%
9
6.1%
12
1.333 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.1%
3
2.0%
4
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
No 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
88
10.0%
4
7.0%
3
48.0%
95
0.333 13.9%
16
25.0%
10
18.6%
8
17.2%
34
0.667 9.6%
11
52.5%
21
39.5%
17
24.7%
49
Yes, but limited to certain regions or limited in some other way 0.0%
0
10.0%
4
18.6%
8
6.1%
12
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
2.0%
4
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
No 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
4.7%
2
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Yes 71.0%
71
38.3%
23
2.6%
1
48.0%
95
0.333 16.0%
16
18.3%
11
18.4%
7
17.2%
34
0.667 11.0%
11
26.7%
16
57.9%
22
24.7%
49
Yes, but limited to certain regions or limited in some other way 1.0%
1
6.7%
4
18.4%
7
6.1%
12
1.333 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
2.6%
1
2.0%
4
1.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
No 1.0%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
32
52.9%
18
37.0%
20
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
67.6%
23
48.0%
95
0.333 22.9%
11
14.7%
5
16.7%
9
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
17.6%
6
17.2%
34
0.667 4.2%
2
14.7%
5
38.9%
21
50.0%
10
75.0%
6
14.7%
5
24.7%
49
Yes, but limited to certain regions or limited in some other way 4.2%
2
5.9%
2
5.6%
3
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
12
1.333 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.667 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
No 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share