International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GVLVLSAG

What does the Report indicate about Government protection for religious freedom? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Protects at all levels
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Protects at some levels
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Does not protect

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protects at all levels 59 29.8% 29.8% -1.06
0.333 33 16.7% 46.5% -.55
0.5 2 1% 47.5% -.3
0.667 33 16.7% 64.1% -.04
Protects at some levels 21 10.6% 74.7% .47
1.333 21 10.6% 85.4% .98
1.667 11 5.6% 90.9% 1.49
Does not protect 18 9.1% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Protects at all levels 58.1%
36
27.0%
17
8.2%
6
29.8%
59
0.333 11.3%
7
20.6%
13
17.8%
13
16.7%
33
0.5 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.667 16.1%
10
15.9%
10
17.8%
13
16.7%
33
Protects at some levels 3.2%
2
15.9%
10
12.3%
9
10.6%
21
1.333 0.0%
0
11.1%
7
19.2%
14
10.6%
21
1.667 4.8%
3
1.6%
1
9.6%
7
5.6%
11
Does not protect 4.8%
3
7.9%
5
13.7%
10
9.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Protects at all levels 51.3%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.8%
59
0.333 28.7%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
33
0.5 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.667 11.3%
13
42.5%
17
7.0%
3
16.7%
33
Protects at some levels 3.5%
4
25.0%
10
16.3%
7
10.6%
21
1.333 3.5%
4
25.0%
10
16.3%
7
10.6%
21
1.667 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
18.6%
8
5.6%
11
Does not protect 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.9%
18
9.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Protects at all levels 55.0%
55
6.7%
4
0.0%
0
29.8%
59
0.333 22.0%
22
18.3%
11
0.0%
0
16.7%
33
0.5 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.667 15.0%
15
21.7%
13
13.2%
5
16.7%
33
Protects at some levels 2.0%
2
18.3%
11
21.1%
8
10.6%
21
1.333 2.0%
2
13.3%
8
28.9%
11
10.6%
21
1.667 2.0%
2
10.0%
6
7.9%
3
5.6%
11
Does not protect 1.0%
1
10.0%
6
28.9%
11
9.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Protects at all levels 43.8%
21
26.5%
9
20.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.9%
18
29.8%
59
0.333 10.4%
5
23.5%
8
20.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.5%
9
16.7%
33
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.0%
2
0.667 14.6%
7
20.6%
7
25.9%
14
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
16.7%
33
Protects at some levels 6.3%
3
2.9%
1
16.7%
9
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
8.8%
3
10.6%
21
1.333 10.4%
5
2.9%
1
7.4%
4
40.0%
8
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
10.6%
21
1.667 8.3%
4
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
Does not protect 6.3%
3
20.6%
7
5.6%
3
10.0%
2
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
9.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share