International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GVINTFAG

According to the Report, does the Government interfere with an individual's right to worship? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Some interference
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Severe interference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 50 25.3% 25.3% -1.17
0.333 30 15.2% 40.4% -.65
0.5 2 1% 41.4% -.39
0.667 37 18.7% 60.1% -.13
Some interference 27 13.6% 73.7% .4
1.333 19 9.6% 83.3% .92
1.667 18 9.1% 92.4% 1.44
Severe interference 15 7.6% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 45.2%
28
23.8%
15
9.6%
7
25.3%
50
0.333 21.0%
13
17.5%
11
8.2%
6
15.2%
30
0.5 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.667 12.9%
8
19.0%
12
23.3%
17
18.7%
37
Some interference 9.7%
6
19.0%
12
12.3%
9
13.6%
27
1.333 3.2%
2
6.3%
4
17.8%
13
9.6%
19
1.667 3.2%
2
7.9%
5
15.1%
11
9.1%
18
Severe interference 3.2%
2
6.3%
4
12.3%
9
7.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 43.5%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.3%
50
0.333 26.1%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
30
0.5 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.667 22.6%
26
27.5%
11
0.0%
0
18.7%
37
Some interference 6.1%
7
40.0%
16
9.3%
4
13.6%
27
1.333 0.0%
0
22.5%
9
23.3%
10
9.6%
19
1.667 0.0%
0
10.0%
4
32.6%
14
9.1%
18
Severe interference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.9%
15
7.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 44.0%
44
10.0%
6
0.0%
0
25.3%
50
0.333 25.0%
25
8.3%
5
0.0%
0
15.2%
30
0.5 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.667 16.0%
16
35.0%
21
0.0%
0
18.7%
37
Some interference 12.0%
12
13.3%
8
18.4%
7
13.6%
27
1.333 0.0%
0
13.3%
8
28.9%
11
9.6%
19
1.667 1.0%
1
6.7%
4
34.2%
13
9.1%
18
Severe interference 1.0%
1
11.7%
7
18.4%
7
7.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 35.4%
17
20.6%
7
16.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
17
25.3%
50
0.333 16.7%
8
17.6%
6
18.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
6
15.2%
30
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.0%
2
0.667 14.6%
7
26.5%
9
24.1%
13
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.6%
7
18.7%
37
Some interference 16.7%
8
5.9%
2
14.8%
8
30.0%
6
12.5%
1
5.9%
2
13.6%
27
1.333 8.3%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
6
25.0%
5
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
9.6%
19
1.667 2.1%
1
11.8%
4
11.1%
6
25.0%
5
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
9.1%
18
Severe interference 6.3%
3
17.6%
6
1.9%
1
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share