International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


UNDERSAG

Does the Report say the Government promotes interfaith understanding? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Yes
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) No
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 37 18.7% 18.7% -1.58
0.333 37 18.7% 37.4% -.65
0.667 75 37.9% 75.3% .28
No 47 23.7% 99% 1.21
1.333 1 .5% 99.5% 2.14
1.667 1 .5% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Yes 17.7%
11
19.0%
12
19.2%
14
18.7%
37
0.333 14.5%
9
25.4%
16
16.4%
12
18.7%
37
0.667 37.1%
23
44.4%
28
32.9%
24
37.9%
75
No 29.0%
18
11.1%
7
30.1%
22
23.7%
47
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.667 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
22
22.5%
9
14.0%
6
18.7%
37
0.333 19.1%
22
27.5%
11
9.3%
4
18.7%
37
0.667 37.4%
43
32.5%
13
44.2%
19
37.9%
75
No 23.5%
27
17.5%
7
30.2%
13
23.7%
47
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.667 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
19
18.3%
11
18.4%
7
18.7%
37
0.333 19.0%
19
18.3%
11
18.4%
7
18.7%
37
0.667 35.0%
35
36.7%
22
47.4%
18
37.9%
75
No 26.0%
26
25.0%
15
15.8%
6
23.7%
47
1.333 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
7
20.6%
7
22.2%
12
30.0%
6
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
18.7%
37
0.333 14.6%
7
17.6%
6
27.8%
15
20.0%
4
37.5%
3
5.9%
2
18.7%
37
0.667 45.8%
22
32.4%
11
27.8%
15
35.0%
7
50.0%
4
47.1%
16
37.9%
75
No 22.9%
11
29.4%
10
20.4%
11
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
32.4%
11
23.7%
47
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share