International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


RELEDUAG

Does the Report mention that the Government requires religious education in public schools?
  0) Not required
  1) Yes, but optional for students
  2) Yes, but not just one for religion
  3) Yes, but only the approved religion is taught.
  4) Prohibited in public schools

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not required 109 55.1% 55.1% -.78
Yes, but optional for students 22 11.1% 66.2% -.09
Yes, but not just one for religion 20 10.1% 76.3% .6
Yes, but only the approved religion is taught. 27 13.6% 89.9% 1.29
Prohibited in public schools 20 10.1% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not required 77.4%
48
60.3%
38
31.5%
23
55.1%
109
Yes, but optional for students 1.6%
1
11.1%
7
19.2%
14
11.1%
22
Yes, but not just one for religion 1.6%
1
11.1%
7
16.4%
12
10.1%
20
Yes, but only the approved religion is taught. 0.0%
0
9.5%
6
28.8%
21
13.6%
27
Prohibited in public schools 19.4%
12
7.9%
5
4.1%
3
10.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not required 66.1%
76
50.0%
20
30.2%
13
55.1%
109
Yes, but optional for students 15.7%
18
7.5%
3
2.3%
1
11.1%
22
Yes, but not just one for religion 5.2%
6
22.5%
9
11.6%
5
10.1%
20
Yes, but only the approved religion is taught. 3.5%
4
12.5%
5
41.9%
18
13.6%
27
Prohibited in public schools 9.6%
11
7.5%
3
14.0%
6
10.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not required 63.0%
63
60.0%
36
26.3%
10
55.1%
109
Yes, but optional for students 14.0%
14
11.7%
7
2.6%
1
11.1%
22
Yes, but not just one for religion 7.0%
7
6.7%
4
23.7%
9
10.1%
20
Yes, but only the approved religion is taught. 4.0%
4
11.7%
7
42.1%
16
13.6%
27
Prohibited in public schools 12.0%
12
10.0%
6
5.3%
2
10.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not required 79.2%
38
47.1%
16
51.9%
28
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
67.6%
23
55.1%
109
Yes, but optional for students 2.1%
1
11.8%
4
22.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
11.1%
22
Yes, but not just one for religion 6.3%
3
5.9%
2
11.1%
6
35.0%
7
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.1%
20
Yes, but only the approved religion is taught. 6.3%
3
5.9%
2
9.3%
5
50.0%
10
50.0%
4
8.8%
3
13.6%
27
Prohibited in public schools 6.3%
3
29.4%
10
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
8.8%
3
10.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share