International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


RELED1AG

According to the Report, is religious education prohibited for children?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 176 88.9% 88.9% -.35
Yes 22 11.1% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 80.6%
50
90.5%
57
94.5%
69
88.9%
176
Yes 19.4%
12
9.5%
6
5.5%
4
11.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 90.4%
104
90.0%
36
83.7%
36
88.9%
176
Yes 9.6%
11
10.0%
4
16.3%
7
11.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 88.0%
88
88.3%
53
92.1%
35
88.9%
176
Yes 12.0%
12
11.7%
7
7.9%
3
11.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 89.6%
43
70.6%
24
94.4%
51
100.0%
20
87.5%
7
91.2%
31
88.9%
176
Yes 10.4%
5
29.4%
10
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
8.8%
3
11.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share