International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TR_DEGR

Turkey: Country specific education
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) No formal education
  2) Primary completed
  3) Junior High school completed
  4) High School completed
  5) Not completed University degree
  6) University degree completed
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 58533 97.6% 97.6% -.06
No formal education 158 .3% 97.8% .59
Primary completed 636 1.1% 98.9% 1.24
Junior High school completed 159 .3% 99.2% 1.89
High School completed 308 .5% 99.7% 2.54
Not completed University degree 71 .1% 99.8% 3.19
University degree completed 108 .2% 100% 3.84
No answer 13 0% 100% 64.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 96.3%
11501
96.6%
10562
97.6%
11065
98.2%
10120
98.6%
8272
99.2%
6938
97.6%
58458
No formal education 0.2%
22
0.2%
24
0.3%
29
0.2%
25
0.5%
38
0.2%
17
0.3%
155
Primary completed 0.9%
103
1.7%
185
1.2%
138
1.1%
113
0.8%
64
0.4%
29
1.1%
632
Junior High school completed 0.6%
73
0.3%
28
0.3%
36
0.2%
16
0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.3%
158
High School completed 1.1%
136
0.9%
99
0.3%
39
0.2%
24
0.1%
8
0.0%
2
0.5%
308
Not completed University degree 0.5%
55
0.1%
8
0.0%
5
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
71
University degree completed 0.4%
52
0.3%
29
0.2%
20
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
3
0.2%
108
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 100.0%
12543
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
99.9%
3772
100.0%
1104
78.3%
5185
97.6%
57774
No formal education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
158
0.3%
158
Primary completed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
630
1.1%
630
Junior High school completed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
157
0.3%
158
High School completed 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
301
0.5%
304
Not completed University degree 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
68
0.1%
70
University degree completed 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
106
0.2%
107
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
13
0.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.4%
26359
97.7%
32158
97.6%
58517
No formal education 0.1%
36
0.4%
122
0.3%
158
Primary completed 1.1%
286
1.1%
350
1.1%
636
Junior High school completed 0.3%
92
0.2%
67
0.3%
159
High School completed 0.6%
165
0.4%
143
0.5%
308
Not completed University degree 0.2%
46
0.1%
25
0.1%
71
University degree completed 0.2%
64
0.1%
44
0.2%
108
No answer 0.0%
5
0.0%
8
0.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.1%
5322
92.4%
7786
98.7%
12090
97.9%
14369
99.2%
8903
98.9%
9493
97.6%
57963
No formal education 2.9%
158
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
158
Primary completed 0.0%
0
7.6%
636
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
636
Junior High school completed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
159
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
159
High School completed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
308
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
308
Not completed University degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
71
0.0%
0
0.1%
71
University degree completed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
108
0.2%
108
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 92.4%
10473
99.4%
7736
98.2%
10366
99.2%
6311
99.3%
6068
98.7%
14895
97.6%
55849
No formal education 1.0%
108
0.0%
3
0.2%
17
0.0%
2
0.1%
7
0.1%
15
0.3%
152
Primary completed 3.7%
417
0.2%
19
0.8%
86
0.4%
24
0.1%
9
0.4%
57
1.1%
612
Junior High school completed 0.8%
92
0.1%
10
0.2%
17
0.1%
7
0.1%
5
0.1%
20
0.3%
151
High School completed 1.4%
158
0.2%
14
0.4%
46
0.1%
8
0.2%
12
0.4%
53
0.5%
291
Not completed University degree 0.3%
35
0.0%
1
0.1%
14
0.1%
7
0.0%
2
0.1%
11
0.1%
70
University degree completed 0.3%
39
0.0%
2
0.1%
14
0.1%
6
0.1%
5
0.2%
34
0.2%
100
No answer 0.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.8%
2673
98.7%
10514
99.8%
9453
96.7%
9823
93.7%
1526
92.6%
10147
96.9%
44136
No formal education 0.0%
0
0.1%
7
0.0%
2
0.5%
55
0.3%
5
0.8%
85
0.3%
154
Primary completed 0.0%
0
0.5%
54
0.1%
9
1.9%
189
2.7%
44
3.0%
326
1.4%
622
Junior High school completed 0.0%
0
0.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.3%
27
1.2%
19
0.9%
96
0.3%
157
High School completed 0.0%
1
0.3%
31
0.1%
5
0.4%
45
1.4%
23
1.7%
189
0.6%
294
Not completed University degree 0.1%
4
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.4%
7
0.4%
45
0.1%
68
University degree completed 0.0%
1
0.3%
28
0.0%
1
0.1%
11
0.2%
3
0.6%
61
0.2%
105
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
6
0.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share