International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V12

Q6. Do you agree or disagree? A husband's job is to earn money; a wife's job is to look after the home and family.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 6927 11.5% 11.5% -1.7
Agree 9742 16.2% 27.8% -1.01
Neither agree nor disagree 10899 18.2% 46% -.32
Disagree 15651 26.1% 72% .36
Strongly disagree 15920 26.5% 98.6% 1.05
Can't choose 637 1.1% 99.6% 3.11
No answer 210 .4% 100% 3.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
1206
10.4%
1136
9.9%
1122
11.0%
1138
12.6%
1057
17.9%
1255
11.5%
6914
Agree 14.0%
1667
13.7%
1503
14.2%
1613
15.3%
1572
19.2%
1612
25.3%
1768
16.3%
9735
Neither agree nor disagree 16.3%
1943
16.7%
1830
17.5%
1983
17.7%
1821
20.3%
1702
22.9%
1602
18.2%
10881
Disagree 27.8%
3318
27.7%
3026
26.6%
3014
26.6%
2737
25.6%
2148
19.8%
1385
26.1%
15628
Strongly disagree 30.6%
3654
30.8%
3367
30.6%
3469
28.0%
2880
20.7%
1733
11.4%
798
26.5%
15901
Can't choose 1.1%
132
0.5%
60
0.8%
96
1.1%
114
1.1%
92
2.0%
139
1.1%
633
No answer 0.2%
23
0.1%
15
0.3%
36
0.4%
42
0.5%
44
0.7%
48
0.3%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
774
12.8%
2947
8.9%
1090
16.7%
631
5.8%
64
20.1%
1332
11.5%
6838
Agree 11.7%
1466
17.8%
4086
13.9%
1700
19.4%
733
16.3%
180
21.9%
1448
16.2%
9613
Neither agree nor disagree 19.0%
2381
18.2%
4178
17.9%
2182
20.3%
768
20.9%
231
15.1%
997
18.1%
10737
Disagree 26.0%
3258
27.1%
6218
25.4%
3101
24.8%
937
26.1%
288
25.4%
1680
26.1%
15482
Strongly disagree 35.8%
4487
22.8%
5235
32.5%
3957
16.1%
607
30.3%
334
16.7%
1106
26.6%
15726
Can't choose 1.0%
123
1.1%
253
0.8%
95
2.6%
97
0.4%
4
0.7%
44
1.0%
616
No answer 0.5%
59
0.3%
65
0.5%
63
0.0%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
0.3%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.6%
3401
10.7%
3522
11.5%
6923
Agree 17.8%
4802
15.0%
4939
16.2%
9741
Neither agree nor disagree 19.4%
5244
17.2%
5654
18.2%
10898
Disagree 25.7%
6952
26.4%
8693
26.1%
15645
Strongly disagree 23.1%
6240
29.4%
9678
26.5%
15918
Can't choose 1.1%
310
1.0%
326
1.1%
636
No answer 0.4%
104
0.3%
105
0.3%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.3%
1330
18.0%
1513
11.5%
1413
9.5%
1387
7.8%
700
5.5%
531
11.6%
6874
Agree 25.5%
1398
22.3%
1876
17.1%
2093
15.6%
2292
11.9%
1069
9.7%
931
16.3%
9659
Neither agree nor disagree 15.7%
862
19.9%
1679
19.9%
2437
18.4%
2703
16.9%
1515
16.4%
1574
18.1%
10770
Disagree 21.1%
1157
22.7%
1914
27.1%
3319
27.2%
3996
27.0%
2427
28.1%
2702
26.1%
15515
Strongly disagree 11.8%
644
15.1%
1273
23.0%
2822
28.1%
4127
35.0%
3143
39.2%
3764
26.6%
15773
Can't choose 1.2%
66
1.5%
129
1.1%
130
0.9%
129
1.0%
89
0.7%
70
1.0%
613
No answer 0.4%
23
0.5%
38
0.3%
35
0.3%
43
0.3%
31
0.3%
29
0.3%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
2230
14.6%
1139
10.3%
1090
7.9%
503
7.4%
454
8.2%
1240
11.6%
6656
Agree 22.4%
2536
19.7%
1533
16.9%
1780
13.8%
881
12.9%
785
12.5%
1886
16.4%
9401
Neither agree nor disagree 17.9%
2026
17.4%
1356
18.1%
1912
18.7%
1188
19.3%
1179
18.7%
2823
18.3%
10484
Disagree 24.3%
2753
27.7%
2158
27.5%
2904
27.0%
1719
25.1%
1531
25.9%
3904
26.2%
14969
Strongly disagree 14.5%
1640
19.3%
1505
26.1%
2753
31.2%
1987
33.9%
2069
33.1%
4999
26.1%
14953
Can't choose 1.1%
123
1.0%
75
0.9%
96
1.1%
71
0.9%
57
1.1%
160
1.0%
582
No answer 0.2%
24
0.2%
19
0.2%
26
0.3%
16
0.5%
33
0.5%
73
0.3%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
314
9.1%
968
12.7%
1200
10.1%
1026
15.5%
253
14.7%
1605
11.8%
5366
Agree 13.0%
349
12.5%
1335
16.9%
1596
16.4%
1662
17.5%
285
18.1%
1983
15.8%
7210
Neither agree nor disagree 12.8%
343
17.4%
1849
16.0%
1516
20.7%
2103
21.0%
342
19.7%
2156
18.2%
8309
Disagree 20.6%
552
25.3%
2694
27.4%
2597
25.5%
2591
23.7%
386
25.2%
2760
25.4%
11580
Strongly disagree 40.7%
1090
34.5%
3678
25.9%
2456
26.1%
2653
20.7%
337
21.1%
2310
27.5%
12524
Can't choose 0.7%
19
0.7%
72
0.9%
89
0.7%
72
1.4%
22
1.1%
122
0.9%
396
No answer 0.4%
12
0.6%
59
0.2%
16
0.5%
54
0.2%
4
0.2%
19
0.4%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share