International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


US_DEGR

United States: Country specific education - What is the highest grade in elementary school or high school that you finished and got credit for? Did you ever get a high school diploma or a GED certificate? Did you ever complete one or more years of college for credit - not including schooling such as business college, technical or vocational school? How many years did you complete? Do you have any college degrees? What degree or degrees?
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) Less than High school
  2) High school
  3) Junior college
  4) Bachelor degree
  5) Graduate school
  98) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 58621 97.7% 97.7% -.1
Less than High school 203 .3% 98.1% 1.61
High school 660 1.1% 99.2% 3.32
Junior college 120 .2% 99.4% 5.03
Bachelor degree 258 .4% 99.8% 6.74
Graduate school 123 .2% 100% 8.44
Don't know 1 0% 100% 167.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.0%
11705
97.7%
10683
97.8%
11084
97.5%
10046
97.9%
8211
97.4%
6814
97.7%
58543
Less than High school 0.4%
47
0.2%
25
0.3%
31
0.3%
33
0.3%
22
0.6%
45
0.3%
203
High school 1.1%
126
1.2%
127
0.9%
105
1.2%
124
1.2%
98
1.1%
80
1.1%
660
Junior college 0.2%
19
0.2%
20
0.2%
26
0.2%
23
0.2%
16
0.2%
12
0.2%
116
Bachelor degree 0.3%
41
0.5%
58
0.5%
54
0.5%
48
0.3%
27
0.4%
27
0.4%
255
Graduate school 0.0%
5
0.2%
24
0.3%
33
0.3%
30
0.2%
14
0.2%
16
0.2%
122
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.3%
12330
98.6%
22653
94.3%
11492
99.8%
3766
97.8%
1080
98.7%
6534
97.7%
57855
Less than High school 0.2%
26
0.3%
62
0.9%
106
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
0.3%
202
High school 0.9%
119
0.7%
159
2.8%
340
0.0%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
35
1.1%
660
Junior college 0.1%
8
0.1%
26
0.6%
72
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
13
0.2%
120
Bachelor degree 0.3%
42
0.3%
62
1.0%
118
0.1%
4
0.9%
10
0.3%
17
0.4%
253
Graduate school 0.2%
23
0.1%
20
0.5%
59
0.1%
2
0.6%
7
0.2%
12
0.2%
123
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.7%
26435
97.7%
32170
97.7%
58605
Less than High school 0.3%
79
0.4%
124
0.3%
203
High school 1.1%
307
1.1%
353
1.1%
660
Junior college 0.2%
53
0.2%
67
0.2%
120
Bachelor degree 0.4%
121
0.4%
137
0.4%
258
Graduate school 0.2%
58
0.2%
65
0.2%
123
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.6%
5458
99.5%
8379
98.9%
12112
97.1%
14257
96.0%
8614
96.0%
9220
97.7%
58040
Less than High school 0.4%
22
0.5%
43
1.1%
137
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
202
High school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
420
2.7%
240
0.0%
0
1.1%
660
Junior college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
120
0.0%
0
0.2%
120
Bachelor degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
258
0.4%
258
Graduate school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
123
0.2%
123
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 96.5%
10931
97.3%
7573
98.4%
10397
96.9%
6166
98.3%
6006
98.1%
14803
97.6%
55876
Less than High school 0.6%
64
0.3%
27
0.2%
17
0.5%
32
0.3%
18
0.3%
44
0.4%
202
High school 1.6%
178
1.3%
99
0.8%
88
1.6%
99
0.7%
43
1.0%
152
1.2%
659
Junior college 0.3%
36
0.3%
21
0.1%
13
0.2%
15
0.2%
10
0.2%
24
0.2%
119
Bachelor degree 0.7%
84
0.6%
44
0.3%
31
0.5%
34
0.4%
22
0.3%
41
0.4%
256
Graduate school 0.3%
38
0.3%
21
0.1%
15
0.3%
19
0.1%
9
0.1%
21
0.2%
123
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 100.0%
2679
95.3%
10153
94.8%
8980
96.7%
9821
100.0%
1629
99.8%
10932
97.0%
44194
Less than High school 0.0%
0
0.7%
75
1.0%
96
0.3%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.4%
202
High school 0.0%
0
2.3%
250
2.5%
233
1.6%
162
0.0%
0
0.1%
9
1.4%
654
Junior college 0.0%
0
0.4%
47
0.4%
38
0.3%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
0.3%
120
Bachelor degree 0.0%
0
0.7%
77
0.9%
89
0.8%
84
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.6%
256
Graduate school 0.0%
0
0.5%
53
0.4%
34
0.3%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.3%
122
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share