International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WRKTYPE

Private versus public sector or self-employed: (If R is employee in current/ previous job) Do you work at present or did you work in your last job in the private or public sector?
  0) Not applicable, never had a job, not in labour force
  1) Work for government
  2) Public owned firm, nationalized industry
  3) Private firm, others
  4) Self-employed
  6) Voluntary sector, non-profit organizations, charity, other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable, never had a job, not in labour force 11665 19.4% 19.4% -1.31
Work for government 9214 15.4% 34.8% -.74
Public owned firm, nationalized industry 5270 8.8% 43.6% -.18
Private firm, others 24823 41.4% 85% .38
Self-employed 6961 11.6% 96.6% .95
Voluntary sector, non-profit organizations, charity, other 413 .7% 97.3% 2.07
Don't know 26 0% 97.3% 3.2
No answer 1614 2.7% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not applicable, never had a job, not in labour force 36.3%
4334
14.7%
1605
13.2%
1496
13.8%
1417
16.3%
1366
20.3%
1419
19.4%
11637
Work for government 8.5%
1014
14.5%
1591
17.4%
1973
18.9%
1950
18.1%
1521
16.5%
1155
15.4%
9204
Public owned firm, nationalized industry 4.3%
509
6.9%
750
8.2%
927
10.5%
1079
12.3%
1035
13.8%
965
8.8%
5265
Private firm, others 41.9%
5002
49.8%
5450
44.9%
5089
40.3%
4152
35.8%
3003
30.1%
2102
41.4%
24798
Self-employed 5.5%
657
11.5%
1257
13.9%
1576
13.8%
1422
13.1%
1098
13.5%
946
11.6%
6956
Voluntary sector, non-profit organizations, charity, other 0.5%
61
0.8%
88
0.8%
88
0.5%
50
0.9%
77
0.7%
46
0.7%
410
Don't know 0.1%
15
0.0%
5
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
26
No answer 2.9%
351
1.7%
191
1.6%
182
2.3%
232
3.4%
287
5.2%
361
2.7%
1604
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Not applicable, never had a job, not in labour force 13.9%
1741
16.1%
3711
19.1%
2324
8.5%
319
35.1%
387
46.3%
3062
19.5%
11544
Work for government 16.3%
2040
15.4%
3530
19.6%
2389
16.9%
637
6.4%
71
6.9%
455
15.4%
9122
Public owned firm, nationalized industry 8.7%
1096
8.4%
1921
5.6%
682
29.6%
1116
12.5%
138
3.3%
217
8.7%
5170
Private firm, others 47.4%
5944
43.4%
9976
41.6%
5067
35.4%
1336
31.8%
351
28.2%
1863
41.4%
24537
Self-employed 10.9%
1371
13.6%
3122
9.9%
1206
8.0%
302
10.1%
111
11.8%
783
11.6%
6895
Voluntary sector, non-profit organizations, charity, other 0.7%
86
0.3%
59
1.5%
183
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
78
0.7%
407
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
0.1%
5
0.0%
26
No answer 2.1%
269
2.9%
658
2.8%
337
1.7%
63
2.8%
31
2.3%
155
2.6%
1513
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable, never had a job, not in labour force 14.0%
3792
23.9%
7862
19.4%
11654
Work for government 13.4%
3635
16.9%
5579
15.4%
9214
Public owned firm, nationalized industry 7.6%
2064
9.7%
3206
8.8%
5270
Private firm, others 46.4%
12542
37.3%
12277
41.4%
24819
Self-employed 15.4%
4167
8.5%
2794
11.6%
6961
Voluntary sector, non-profit organizations, charity, other 0.5%
136
0.8%
276
0.7%
412
Don't know 0.0%
12
0.0%
14
0.0%
26
No answer 2.6%
705
2.8%
909
2.7%
1614
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Not applicable, never had a job, not in labour force 32.5%
1779
23.7%
1998
15.7%
1924
21.8%
3199
14.0%
1253
14.4%
1384
19.4%
11537
Work for government 7.8%
425
8.9%
751
12.8%
1572
11.8%
1733
21.7%
1948
28.2%
2704
15.4%
9133
Public owned firm, nationalized industry 3.1%
171
7.7%
647
9.1%
1118
10.0%
1472
9.8%
878
10.0%
959
8.8%
5245
Private firm, others 37.0%
2029
40.3%
3396
47.7%
5839
43.0%
6318
41.7%
3743
34.1%
3278
41.4%
24603
Self-employed 13.5%
738
14.6%
1231
11.3%
1388
10.7%
1577
10.4%
930
10.8%
1040
11.6%
6904
Voluntary sector, non-profit organizations, charity, other 2.6%
144
0.2%
19
0.5%
60
0.4%
62
0.6%
53
0.7%
63
0.7%
401
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
3
0.0%
5
0.0%
7
0.0%
4
0.1%
6
0.0%
26
No answer 3.5%
193
4.5%
377
2.8%
343
2.1%
309
1.8%
165
1.7%
167
2.6%
1554
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Not applicable, never had a job, not in labour force 23.1%
2621
24.9%
1941
22.4%
2368
17.9%
1137
16.7%
1017
14.0%
2112
19.6%
11196
Work for government 14.0%
1591
13.9%
1085
13.8%
1454
18.0%
1147
18.1%
1106
16.0%
2412
15.4%
8795
Public owned firm, nationalized industry 8.0%
904
7.6%
594
12.1%
1273
9.4%
597
7.7%
471
8.5%
1276
8.9%
5115
Private firm, others 36.3%
4119
37.9%
2947
38.5%
4068
41.8%
2659
43.4%
2652
47.7%
7197
41.3%
23642
Self-employed 14.6%
1656
12.2%
947
10.6%
1115
9.8%
624
10.6%
650
10.9%
1650
11.6%
6642
Voluntary sector, non-profit organizations, charity, other 0.9%
103
0.9%
73
0.4%
46
0.6%
41
0.4%
25
0.5%
75
0.6%
363
Don't know 0.1%
9
0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.1%
8
0.0%
26
No answer 2.9%
329
2.5%
195
2.2%
235
2.5%
158
3.0%
185
2.4%
355
2.5%
1457
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Not applicable, never had a job, not in labour force 14.0%
375
11.3%
1207
18.0%
1706
16.5%
1675
9.4%
153
20.7%
2269
16.2%
7385
Work for government 19.1%
513
20.3%
2162
16.4%
1554
15.1%
1533
16.4%
267
10.5%
1148
15.8%
7177
Public owned firm, nationalized industry 14.4%
385
11.4%
1212
8.3%
783
4.9%
498
9.6%
157
10.6%
1161
9.2%
4196
Private firm, others 41.6%
1115
44.4%
4734
40.8%
3866
45.1%
4586
46.2%
753
42.2%
4618
43.2%
19672
Self-employed 8.4%
226
9.3%
996
12.8%
1213
15.3%
1554
15.3%
249
12.8%
1407
12.4%
5645
Voluntary sector, non-profit organizations, charity, other 0.0%
1
0.5%
56
1.5%
142
0.5%
48
0.3%
5
0.6%
64
0.7%
316
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
4
No answer 2.4%
63
2.7%
288
2.2%
205
2.6%
266
2.8%
45
2.6%
287
2.5%
1154
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share