International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WRKSUP

Supervises others at work
  0) Not applicable, never had a job, not in labour force
  1) Yes
  2) No
  7) Refused
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable, never had a job, not in labour force 14726 24.5% 24.5% -.99
Yes 12272 20.5% 45% -.33
No 31222 52% 97.1% .33
Refused 50 .1% 97.1% 3.62
Don't know 276 .5% 97.6% 4.28
No answer 1440 2.4% 100% 4.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not applicable, never had a job, not in labour force 37.7%
4508
16.6%
1813
15.4%
1741
17.6%
1813
27.8%
2329
35.6%
2489
24.5%
14693
Yes 11.3%
1345
23.7%
2590
25.2%
2853
23.8%
2455
21.3%
1783
17.6%
1229
20.5%
12255
No 47.9%
5725
57.0%
6236
57.1%
6470
55.8%
5748
47.7%
3999
43.1%
3015
52.1%
31193
Refused 0.1%
8
0.1%
11
0.1%
15
0.1%
10
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.1%
50
Don't know 0.4%
45
0.2%
24
0.3%
30
0.5%
47
0.9%
75
0.8%
55
0.5%
276
No answer 2.6%
312
2.4%
263
2.0%
224
2.2%
231
2.4%
201
2.9%
202
2.4%
1433
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Not applicable, never had a job, not in labour force 19.5%
2448
24.1%
5545
21.2%
2583
12.2%
460
36.6%
404
47.0%
3110
24.6%
14550
Yes 25.8%
3233
17.9%
4122
23.3%
2836
21.7%
820
19.8%
219
13.5%
892
20.5%
12122
No 52.3%
6564
55.2%
12693
52.1%
6353
64.6%
2439
39.7%
438
35.7%
2363
52.1%
30850
Refused 0.0%
2
0.1%
25
0.1%
9
0.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.1%
49
Don't know 0.3%
42
0.1%
30
1.1%
137
0.7%
27
0.2%
2
0.3%
18
0.4%
256
No answer 2.1%
259
2.5%
567
2.2%
270
0.5%
17
3.7%
41
3.5%
233
2.3%
1387
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable, never had a job, not in labour force 19.3%
5209
28.9%
9506
24.5%
14715
Yes 26.9%
7279
15.2%
4989
20.5%
12268
No 50.7%
13723
53.2%
17498
52.1%
31221
Refused 0.1%
27
0.1%
23
0.1%
50
Don't know 0.4%
111
0.5%
165
0.5%
276
No answer 2.6%
704
2.2%
736
2.4%
1440
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Not applicable, never had a job, not in labour force 41.0%
2249
33.5%
2820
21.9%
2679
24.8%
3646
17.5%
1574
16.8%
1614
24.5%
14582
Yes 7.4%
408
10.4%
877
16.8%
2058
18.6%
2727
29.3%
2630
35.9%
3445
20.4%
12145
No 47.0%
2573
52.0%
4382
58.4%
7152
54.0%
7920
51.1%
4588
45.3%
4351
52.1%
30966
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
4
0.1%
8
0.2%
28
0.0%
4
0.0%
4
0.1%
50
Don't know 0.5%
29
0.8%
68
0.5%
59
0.2%
34
0.4%
37
0.4%
35
0.4%
262
No answer 4.0%
219
3.2%
271
2.4%
293
2.2%
322
1.6%
141
1.6%
152
2.4%
1398
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Not applicable, never had a job, not in labour force 30.5%
3451
31.1%
2425
27.2%
2875
20.0%
1272
19.8%
1210
18.7%
2819
24.6%
14052
Yes 14.8%
1673
16.9%
1314
20.7%
2184
23.4%
1491
23.1%
1414
23.6%
3558
20.3%
11634
No 51.2%
5806
49.0%
3813
49.6%
5235
53.6%
3410
54.3%
3317
55.5%
8375
52.3%
29956
Refused 0.0%
4
0.2%
18
0.1%
11
0.1%
5
0.0%
3
0.1%
9
0.1%
50
Don't know 0.2%
27
0.3%
20
0.4%
44
0.8%
51
1.1%
65
0.3%
42
0.4%
249
No answer 3.3%
371
2.5%
195
2.0%
212
2.1%
136
1.6%
99
1.9%
282
2.3%
1295
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Not applicable, never had a job, not in labour force 18.2%
488
15.6%
1659
20.0%
1898
20.5%
2079
10.9%
177
21.6%
2371
19.0%
8672
Yes 20.0%
536
24.9%
2651
22.6%
2137
28.0%
2846
23.1%
376
17.1%
1876
22.9%
10422
No 59.1%
1582
57.1%
6081
53.9%
5100
48.5%
4925
64.1%
1045
58.2%
6377
55.1%
25110
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
12
0.1%
6
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
20
0.1%
44
Don't know 0.4%
12
0.5%
52
0.7%
71
0.5%
47
0.1%
2
0.2%
27
0.5%
211
No answer 2.3%
61
1.9%
200
2.7%
258
2.5%
258
1.8%
29
2.6%
284
2.4%
1090
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share