International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


UNION

Trade (labour) union membership
  0) Not applicable, never had a job, not in paid work
  1) Currently member
  2) Once member, not now
  3) Never member
  8) Don't know, can't say
  9) No answer, refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable, never had a job, not in paid work 5902 9.8% 9.8% -1.45
Currently member 9777 16.3% 26.1% -.86
Once member, not now 10559 17.6% 43.7% -.26
Never member 31320 52.2% 96% .33
Don't know, can't say 203 .3% 96.3% 3.31
No answer, refused 2225 3.7% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not applicable, never had a job, not in paid work 11.5%
1377
8.3%
906
8.5%
962
8.7%
893
10.2%
859
12.7%
885
9.8%
5882
Currently member 9.7%
1164
17.9%
1956
23.0%
2602
22.7%
2339
14.5%
1218
7.1%
495
16.3%
9774
Once member, not now 3.8%
456
9.6%
1051
16.4%
1862
23.7%
2442
30.9%
2595
30.6%
2141
17.6%
10547
Never member 69.5%
8300
60.9%
6663
49.4%
5602
41.7%
4300
40.1%
3361
43.6%
3048
52.2%
31274
Don't know, can't say 0.5%
64
0.3%
28
0.2%
24
0.4%
41
0.2%
18
0.4%
27
0.3%
202
No answer, refused 4.9%
582
3.0%
333
2.5%
281
2.8%
289
4.0%
337
5.7%
399
3.7%
2221
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Not applicable, never had a job, not in paid work 9.7%
1218
4.7%
1075
7.8%
947
1.8%
67
34.3%
379
32.8%
2174
9.9%
5860
Currently member 17.4%
2179
12.2%
2814
26.9%
3274
20.2%
763
14.3%
158
7.3%
484
16.3%
9672
Once member, not now 20.7%
2598
15.3%
3511
18.4%
2245
40.4%
1524
5.2%
57
7.1%
472
17.6%
10407
Never member 49.5%
6214
61.4%
14106
45.0%
5480
36.1%
1364
40.9%
452
50.3%
3331
52.3%
30947
Don't know, can't say 0.2%
27
0.5%
109
0.2%
19
0.4%
14
1.1%
12
0.3%
17
0.3%
198
No answer, refused 2.5%
312
5.9%
1367
1.8%
223
1.1%
42
4.2%
46
2.1%
140
3.6%
2130
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable, never had a job, not in paid work 8.9%
2420
10.5%
3469
9.8%
5889
Currently member 18.1%
4887
14.9%
4890
16.3%
9777
Once member, not now 19.0%
5145
16.4%
5411
17.6%
10556
Never member 50.5%
13661
53.6%
17659
52.2%
31320
Don't know, can't say 0.3%
82
0.4%
121
0.3%
203
No answer, refused 3.2%
858
4.2%
1367
3.7%
2225
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Not applicable, never had a job, not in paid work 13.4%
736
10.4%
878
6.9%
847
10.4%
1522
8.9%
796
11.2%
1073
9.9%
5852
Currently member 5.2%
283
9.5%
802
14.6%
1794
16.8%
2462
22.6%
2024
24.2%
2326
16.3%
9691
Once member, not now 12.4%
681
18.2%
1534
19.2%
2353
16.6%
2436
19.8%
1780
17.1%
1637
17.5%
10421
Never member 62.2%
3408
56.4%
4751
55.2%
6763
52.8%
7749
45.6%
4095
44.9%
4310
52.3%
31076
Don't know, can't say 0.2%
13
0.3%
25
0.7%
85
0.2%
33
0.2%
21
0.2%
24
0.3%
201
No answer, refused 6.6%
359
5.1%
432
3.3%
407
3.2%
475
2.9%
258
2.4%
231
3.6%
2162
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Not applicable, never had a job, not in paid work 9.3%
1056
14.7%
1142
12.8%
1355
9.3%
595
6.7%
408
7.3%
1106
9.9%
5662
Currently member 9.8%
1113
11.9%
929
17.3%
1823
22.7%
1447
23.4%
1428
17.8%
2688
16.5%
9428
Once member, not now 12.3%
1397
13.4%
1043
18.9%
1991
18.9%
1205
21.9%
1340
21.5%
3249
17.9%
10225
Never member 63.1%
7150
55.0%
4279
47.5%
5014
46.0%
2927
44.7%
2728
50.2%
7579
51.9%
29677
Don't know, can't say 0.4%
43
0.3%
21
0.2%
19
0.3%
16
0.5%
30
0.4%
59
0.3%
188
No answer, refused 5.1%
573
4.8%
371
3.4%
359
2.7%
175
2.8%
174
2.7%
404
3.6%
2056
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Not applicable, never had a job, not in paid work 2.1%
55
3.2%
342
6.2%
586
6.2%
630
3.7%
60
5.5%
608
5.0%
2281
Currently member 24.2%
648
24.3%
2593
15.1%
1434
17.8%
1804
22.6%
368
10.7%
1177
17.6%
8024
Once member, not now 23.3%
623
25.3%
2697
16.2%
1530
17.5%
1774
16.1%
262
17.7%
1936
19.4%
8822
Never member 45.7%
1223
44.0%
4687
59.6%
5641
54.8%
5566
54.5%
888
61.4%
6725
54.3%
24730
Don't know, can't say 0.3%
7
0.4%
39
0.3%
24
0.2%
20
0.6%
9
0.3%
31
0.3%
130
No answer, refused 4.6%
123
2.8%
297
2.7%
255
3.6%
367
2.6%
42
4.4%
478
3.4%
1562
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share