International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SPWRKTYP

Spouse/partner: Private versus public sector or self-employed - Does she/he work in the public sector at present or has she/he ever worked in the public sector before? In her/his main job, is (was) she/he an employee or self-employed?
  0) Not applicable, neither married nor living with partner (code 2 in COHAB) or spouse/partner never had a job, not in paid work
  1) Work for government
  2) Public owned firm, nationalized industry
  3) Private firm, others
  4) Self employed
  6) Voluntary sector, non-profit organizations, charity, other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable, neither married nor living with partner (code 2 in COHAB) or spouse/partner never had a job, not in paid work 29617 49.4% 49.4% -.77
Work for government 5598 9.3% 58.7% -.28
Public owned firm, nationalized industry 3177 5.3% 64% .21
Private firm, others 14762 24.6% 88.6% .69
Self employed 4604 7.7% 96.3% 1.18
Voluntary sector, non-profit organizations, charity, other 75 .1% 96.4% 2.15
Don't know 3 0% 96.4% 3.13
No answer 2150 3.6% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not applicable, neither married nor living with partner (code 2 in COHAB) or spouse/partner never had a job, not in paid work 69.3%
8275
38.0%
4161
36.8%
4167
40.9%
4216
49.0%
4106
66.3%
4635
49.3%
29560
Work for government 3.9%
470
9.9%
1082
11.9%
1346
12.5%
1285
11.2%
942
6.7%
471
9.3%
5596
Public owned firm, nationalized industry 1.9%
221
5.0%
551
5.6%
629
7.0%
724
7.5%
632
6.0%
417
5.3%
3174
Private firm, others 16.3%
1949
34.3%
3756
32.2%
3645
27.0%
2786
21.0%
1765
12.2%
852
24.6%
14753
Self employed 3.2%
385
8.7%
951
10.5%
1188
9.5%
978
8.1%
677
6.0%
418
7.7%
4597
Voluntary sector, non-profit organizations, charity, other 0.1%
8
0.2%
18
0.1%
11
0.2%
16
0.2%
18
0.1%
4
0.1%
75
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
No answer 5.3%
635
3.8%
418
3.1%
346
2.9%
298
2.9%
247
2.8%
198
3.6%
2142
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Not applicable, neither married nor living with partner (code 2 in COHAB) or spouse/partner never had a job, not in paid work 48.3%
6064
48.2%
11072
47.5%
5792
41.1%
1551
44.7%
494
64.2%
4250
49.4%
29223
Work for government 9.9%
1246
8.6%
1969
13.1%
1599
9.6%
361
4.7%
52
4.9%
326
9.4%
5553
Public owned firm, nationalized industry 5.1%
637
4.9%
1136
3.8%
468
17.5%
662
9.1%
100
1.9%
123
5.3%
3126
Private firm, others 26.5%
3320
26.0%
5983
25.3%
3079
23.3%
881
19.3%
213
17.1%
1132
24.7%
14608
Self employed 6.6%
832
8.9%
2036
7.2%
872
5.1%
191
6.2%
68
8.5%
565
7.7%
4564
Voluntary sector, non-profit organizations, charity, other 0.2%
30
0.1%
12
0.2%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
0.1%
75
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
No answer 3.3%
419
3.4%
771
2.9%
353
3.4%
128
16.0%
177
3.2%
214
3.5%
2062
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable, neither married nor living with partner (code 2 in COHAB) or spouse/partner never had a job, not in paid work 53.4%
14458
46.0%
15146
49.4%
29604
Work for government 10.8%
2925
8.1%
2672
9.3%
5597
Public owned firm, nationalized industry 5.4%
1464
5.2%
1713
5.3%
3177
Private firm, others 21.4%
5801
27.2%
8960
24.6%
14761
Self employed 5.0%
1366
9.8%
3238
7.7%
4604
Voluntary sector, non-profit organizations, charity, other 0.2%
49
0.1%
26
0.1%
75
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
3
No answer 3.7%
989
3.5%
1160
3.6%
2149
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Not applicable, neither married nor living with partner (code 2 in COHAB) or spouse/partner never had a job, not in paid work 62.9%
3445
54.0%
4550
47.7%
5837
49.2%
7223
45.2%
4059
43.4%
4167
49.3%
29281
Work for government 4.8%
263
6.1%
510
8.5%
1038
8.4%
1234
12.1%
1086
14.9%
1432
9.4%
5563
Public owned firm, nationalized industry 1.6%
86
4.3%
360
5.5%
675
5.9%
864
6.1%
547
6.6%
632
5.3%
3164
Private firm, others 17.8%
978
22.5%
1897
27.5%
3363
25.7%
3765
26.3%
2363
23.9%
2298
24.7%
14664
Self employed 6.8%
370
9.4%
795
7.2%
887
7.3%
1072
7.7%
692
7.8%
749
7.7%
4565
Voluntary sector, non-profit organizations, charity, other 0.1%
6
0.1%
5
0.0%
4
0.1%
10
0.1%
12
0.4%
35
0.1%
72
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
No answer 6.0%
331
3.6%
303
3.6%
445
3.5%
509
2.4%
215
3.0%
288
3.5%
2091
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Not applicable, neither married nor living with partner (code 2 in COHAB) or spouse/partner never had a job, not in paid work 52.0%
5888
51.7%
4027
49.2%
5192
47.3%
3010
46.6%
2849
47.8%
7207
49.2%
28173
Work for government 7.9%
896
7.8%
608
8.3%
872
11.3%
718
11.9%
728
10.3%
1560
9.4%
5382
Public owned firm, nationalized industry 4.3%
485
4.7%
365
7.3%
775
5.7%
360
5.3%
324
5.2%
780
5.4%
3089
Private firm, others 21.8%
2476
23.4%
1819
24.3%
2564
26.5%
1688
26.2%
1598
26.8%
4048
24.8%
14193
Self employed 10.2%
1156
8.4%
656
7.8%
826
6.3%
398
7.0%
430
6.5%
982
7.8%
4448
Voluntary sector, non-profit organizations, charity, other 0.1%
16
0.1%
10
0.0%
4
0.1%
6
0.2%
10
0.2%
24
0.1%
70
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
No answer 3.7%
414
3.8%
299
3.1%
327
2.9%
185
2.8%
169
3.2%
484
3.3%
1878
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Not applicable, neither married nor living with partner (code 2 in COHAB) or spouse/partner never had a job, not in paid work 47.7%
1278
46.4%
4941
48.7%
4610
44.6%
4529
47.0%
766
49.5%
5421
47.3%
21545
Work for government 11.8%
316
11.5%
1222
9.6%
908
10.5%
1070
11.2%
183
6.6%
721
9.7%
4420
Public owned firm, nationalized industry 8.2%
219
7.1%
758
5.5%
519
3.4%
342
5.0%
81
5.8%
630
5.6%
2549
Private firm, others 24.5%
657
25.3%
2694
24.3%
2302
28.3%
2872
25.2%
410
25.8%
2822
25.8%
11757
Self employed 5.5%
147
6.4%
679
8.3%
788
10.0%
1016
8.9%
145
8.4%
918
8.1%
3693
Voluntary sector, non-profit organizations, charity, other 0.0%
0
0.3%
28
0.0%
3
0.3%
26
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
0.1%
65
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 2.3%
62
3.1%
333
3.6%
339
3.0%
306
2.7%
44
4.0%
434
3.3%
1518
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share