International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V16

Q8c. How much confidence do you have in . . . Churches and religious organizations?
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 6067 10.1% 10.1% -1.44
A great deal of confidence 12168 20.3% 30.4% -.81
Some confidence 19648 32.8% 63.2% -.19
Very little confidence 11114 18.5% 81.7% .44
No confidence at all 8064 13.4% 95.1% 1.06
Can't choose 2381 4% 99.1% 2.94
No answer 544 .9% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Complete confidence 11.7%
1393
9.2%
1001
8.6%
979
8.4%
867
10.3%
864
13.6%
952
10.1%
6056
A great deal of confidence 18.8%
2247
19.6%
2147
19.3%
2182
19.7%
2028
21.8%
1831
24.6%
1720
20.3%
12155
Some confidence 29.5%
3524
33.0%
3604
34.8%
3940
34.1%
3514
33.6%
2822
31.6%
2213
32.7%
19617
Very little confidence 19.3%
2305
19.8%
2164
19.5%
2211
18.8%
1942
17.4%
1459
14.6%
1020
18.5%
11101
No confidence at all 15.4%
1834
14.3%
1563
13.8%
1560
14.1%
1456
11.6%
976
9.5%
668
13.5%
8057
Can't choose 4.8%
579
3.7%
401
3.4%
383
3.9%
399
3.8%
319
4.2%
297
4.0%
2378
No answer 0.5%
61
0.5%
57
0.7%
78
1.0%
98
1.4%
117
1.8%
125
0.9%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 2.0%
247
11.0%
2528
11.6%
1413
15.4%
581
3.2%
35
18.4%
1219
10.2%
6023
A great deal of confidence 5.5%
691
24.0%
5508
27.1%
3304
26.7%
1009
19.0%
210
20.2%
1335
20.4%
12057
Some confidence 23.5%
2949
36.0%
8275
36.2%
4406
30.4%
1148
32.9%
363
34.6%
2291
32.8%
19432
Very little confidence 29.3%
3679
17.0%
3898
14.3%
1747
11.8%
446
20.7%
228
14.1%
934
18.5%
10932
No confidence at all 32.3%
4054
9.0%
2063
6.3%
770
8.0%
301
22.4%
247
7.7%
512
13.4%
7947
Can't choose 6.3%
796
2.4%
543
3.4%
412
7.5%
283
1.3%
14
3.9%
260
3.9%
2308
No answer 1.1%
132
0.7%
167
1.1%
136
0.2%
6
0.6%
7
1.0%
67
0.9%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 8.7%
2351
11.3%
3715
10.1%
6066
A great deal of confidence 19.3%
5215
21.1%
6952
20.3%
12167
Some confidence 32.4%
8753
33.1%
10892
32.8%
19645
Very little confidence 19.6%
5301
17.6%
5809
18.5%
11110
No confidence at all 15.8%
4273
11.5%
3789
13.4%
8062
Can't choose 3.4%
922
4.4%
1458
4.0%
2380
No answer 0.9%
238
0.9%
302
0.9%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Complete confidence 21.9%
1198
13.8%
1163
9.1%
1111
9.4%
1382
7.1%
634
5.5%
527
10.1%
6015
A great deal of confidence 25.5%
1397
22.1%
1858
18.8%
2300
19.3%
2832
20.0%
1791
19.6%
1886
20.3%
12064
Some confidence 25.0%
1369
30.3%
2553
33.0%
4042
32.7%
4805
35.1%
3148
37.3%
3581
32.8%
19498
Very little confidence 13.2%
721
15.7%
1324
18.9%
2312
20.0%
2934
19.8%
1775
19.9%
1913
18.5%
10979
No confidence at all 8.8%
482
12.0%
1009
15.7%
1921
14.1%
2067
13.4%
1202
13.6%
1305
13.4%
7986
Can't choose 4.3%
237
4.8%
408
3.8%
463
3.8%
552
4.0%
356
3.4%
326
3.9%
2342
No answer 1.4%
76
1.3%
107
0.8%
100
0.7%
105
0.8%
68
0.7%
63
0.9%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Complete confidence 23.7%
2682
14.5%
1132
9.1%
962
5.0%
320
4.2%
258
3.2%
483
10.2%
5837
A great deal of confidence 32.8%
3715
30.7%
2392
22.3%
2350
18.9%
1200
15.3%
935
8.3%
1246
20.7%
11838
Some confidence 28.5%
3228
35.5%
2767
39.9%
4212
39.7%
2528
38.3%
2341
25.9%
3906
33.2%
18982
Very little confidence 8.1%
923
12.2%
951
16.9%
1781
21.0%
1339
23.9%
1462
26.8%
4043
18.3%
10499
No confidence at all 4.4%
495
4.4%
345
7.6%
805
10.1%
644
12.8%
779
28.5%
4300
12.9%
7368
Can't choose 1.9%
211
2.1%
163
3.5%
373
4.5%
288
4.4%
269
6.1%
916
3.9%
2220
No answer 0.7%
78
0.4%
35
0.7%
78
0.7%
46
1.0%
64
1.3%
191
0.9%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Complete confidence 6.1%
163
6.1%
651
15.8%
1492
8.4%
857
12.3%
200
13.2%
1448
10.6%
4811
A great deal of confidence 16.4%
439
16.4%
1745
24.6%
2330
22.3%
2261
19.8%
322
19.4%
2122
20.2%
9219
Some confidence 28.8%
772
33.6%
3580
30.6%
2895
36.2%
3678
33.6%
547
27.7%
3031
31.8%
14503
Very little confidence 22.1%
593
22.4%
2392
16.0%
1514
18.8%
1908
16.5%
268
18.8%
2059
19.2%
8734
No confidence at all 22.9%
614
16.7%
1781
9.9%
942
10.3%
1051
13.9%
226
15.1%
1657
13.8%
6271
Can't choose 2.9%
78
3.5%
374
2.6%
247
2.9%
293
3.3%
53
5.2%
575
3.6%
1620
No answer 0.7%
20
1.2%
132
0.5%
50
1.1%
113
0.8%
13
0.6%
63
0.9%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share