International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V17

Q8d. How much confidence do you have in . . . Courts and the legal system?
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 3403 5.7% 5.7% -1.59
A great deal of confidence 13064 21.8% 27.5% -.92
Some confidence 20503 34.2% 61.6% -.25
Very little confidence 12471 20.8% 82.4% .43
No confidence at all 7964 13.3% 95.7% 1.1
Can't choose 2072 3.5% 99.2% 3.11
No answer 509 .8% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Complete confidence 6.8%
816
6.2%
677
5.2%
593
4.8%
495
5.4%
451
5.2%
367
5.7%
3399
A great deal of confidence 22.6%
2698
22.7%
2478
22.2%
2519
21.8%
2245
21.5%
1807
18.6%
1302
21.8%
13049
Some confidence 33.1%
3951
35.2%
3852
35.6%
4040
34.5%
3552
33.0%
2770
33.0%
2311
34.2%
20476
Very little confidence 20.1%
2402
19.8%
2164
20.8%
2361
20.9%
2154
21.6%
1809
22.3%
1561
20.8%
12451
No confidence at all 13.1%
1565
13.3%
1450
12.9%
1465
14.3%
1469
13.8%
1156
12.2%
850
13.3%
7955
Can't choose 3.9%
464
2.4%
263
2.4%
276
3.0%
308
3.5%
297
6.6%
459
3.5%
2067
No answer 0.4%
47
0.5%
53
0.7%
79
0.8%
81
1.2%
98
2.1%
145
0.8%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 3.1%
387
4.2%
958
7.8%
946
5.5%
206
3.9%
43
12.6%
837
5.7%
3377
A great deal of confidence 19.6%
2463
19.2%
4408
31.9%
3893
18.2%
686
23.4%
258
18.6%
1231
21.9%
12939
Some confidence 38.3%
4807
34.9%
8022
32.8%
3994
20.1%
759
40.0%
442
33.7%
2232
34.2%
20256
Very little confidence 22.3%
2794
22.8%
5240
15.9%
1933
23.2%
875
20.2%
223
18.7%
1239
20.8%
12304
No confidence at all 12.8%
1608
15.0%
3445
8.3%
1012
25.0%
942
11.1%
123
10.7%
706
13.2%
7836
Can't choose 3.0%
378
3.1%
721
2.4%
292
8.0%
302
0.9%
10
4.7%
312
3.4%
2015
No answer 0.9%
111
0.8%
188
1.0%
118
0.1%
4
0.5%
5
0.9%
61
0.8%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 6.2%
1677
5.2%
1726
5.7%
3403
A great deal of confidence 22.6%
6127
21.1%
6934
21.8%
13061
Some confidence 32.9%
8889
35.3%
11609
34.2%
20498
Very little confidence 21.2%
5746
20.4%
6722
20.8%
12468
No confidence at all 14.0%
3781
12.7%
4183
13.3%
7964
Can't choose 2.3%
618
4.4%
1452
3.5%
2070
No answer 0.8%
215
0.9%
291
0.8%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Complete confidence 8.7%
475
7.9%
667
4.7%
580
5.1%
743
4.7%
419
5.2%
495
5.7%
3379
A great deal of confidence 19.9%
1088
18.9%
1588
19.4%
2372
20.1%
2953
24.9%
2235
28.3%
2721
21.8%
12957
Some confidence 27.2%
1491
31.7%
2668
35.6%
4361
34.1%
5005
35.7%
3202
37.4%
3591
34.2%
20318
Very little confidence 21.6%
1181
20.9%
1759
22.7%
2778
22.2%
3253
19.4%
1739
17.0%
1635
20.8%
12345
No confidence at all 15.1%
825
13.8%
1161
13.8%
1695
14.8%
2179
12.2%
1094
9.6%
926
13.3%
7880
Can't choose 6.0%
329
5.6%
470
3.1%
374
3.1%
452
2.6%
233
1.9%
185
3.4%
2043
No answer 1.7%
91
1.3%
109
0.7%
89
0.6%
92
0.6%
52
0.5%
48
0.8%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Complete confidence 9.0%
1017
6.3%
492
5.1%
543
5.4%
346
4.7%
287
3.9%
581
5.7%
3266
A great deal of confidence 22.3%
2529
22.6%
1758
21.5%
2266
25.0%
1592
26.7%
1630
18.2%
2751
21.9%
12526
Some confidence 32.8%
3714
33.2%
2582
34.1%
3603
34.4%
2188
34.6%
2112
36.0%
5424
34.3%
19623
Very little confidence 19.0%
2153
21.2%
1647
20.7%
2182
20.4%
1299
19.3%
1179
22.6%
3415
20.7%
11875
No confidence at all 12.4%
1409
12.6%
978
14.3%
1506
10.9%
692
10.8%
659
15.1%
2285
13.2%
7529
Can't choose 3.6%
413
3.6%
281
3.7%
393
3.3%
211
3.0%
182
3.2%
479
3.4%
1959
No answer 0.9%
97
0.6%
47
0.6%
68
0.6%
37
1.0%
59
1.0%
150
0.8%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Complete confidence 5.2%
139
4.7%
504
6.8%
642
6.7%
684
6.6%
107
6.0%
661
6.0%
2737
A great deal of confidence 25.5%
682
23.7%
2529
24.7%
2340
25.2%
2561
23.8%
388
15.7%
1722
22.4%
10222
Some confidence 32.4%
867
35.3%
3763
34.8%
3294
36.0%
3662
33.3%
543
29.4%
3226
33.7%
15355
Very little confidence 20.7%
555
20.4%
2174
19.3%
1825
19.1%
1942
20.1%
327
23.6%
2582
20.6%
9405
No confidence at all 13.1%
351
12.5%
1329
11.2%
1059
10.1%
1029
13.0%
211
19.6%
2146
13.4%
6125
Can't choose 2.4%
64
2.3%
243
2.7%
257
1.7%
174
2.7%
44
5.0%
547
2.9%
1329
No answer 0.8%
21
1.1%
113
0.6%
53
1.1%
109
0.6%
9
0.6%
71
0.8%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share