International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V19

Q9. We are interested in the extent to which you have moved from one kind of place to another. Which do you think is most like your experience of life?
  1) I have lived in different countries
  2) I have lived in different places in the same country
  3) I have lived in different neighborhoods in the same place
  4) I have always lived in the same neighborhood
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I have lived in different countries 6721 11.2% 11.2% -1.52
I have lived in different places in the same country 20129 33.6% 44.8% -.68
I have lived in different neighborhoods in the same place 14167 23.6% 68.4% .16
I have always lived in the same neighborhood 18311 30.5% 98.9% 1
Don't know 123 .2% 99.1% 4.35
No answer 535 .9% 100% 5.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
I have lived in different countries 9.1%
1087
12.6%
1381
11.5%
1307
10.7%
1104
12.1%
1012
11.7%
818
11.2%
6709
I have lived in different places in the same country 27.7%
3309
33.7%
3682
35.2%
3990
35.4%
3648
36.6%
3071
34.2%
2395
33.5%
20095
I have lived in different neighborhoods in the same place 23.9%
2850
25.4%
2782
24.7%
2804
24.2%
2490
21.8%
1829
19.8%
1388
23.6%
14143
I have always lived in the same neighborhood 38.4%
4586
27.4%
2995
27.6%
3130
28.6%
2943
28.1%
2356
32.7%
2285
30.5%
18295
Don't know 0.3%
34
0.2%
25
0.2%
26
0.2%
22
0.1%
8
0.1%
8
0.2%
123
No answer 0.6%
77
0.7%
72
0.7%
76
0.9%
97
1.3%
112
1.4%
101
0.9%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
I have lived in different countries 13.5%
1692
9.7%
2227
10.3%
1256
11.7%
443
26.0%
287
10.7%
706
11.2%
6611
I have lived in different places in the same country 38.8%
4864
29.2%
6703
41.2%
5022
21.2%
800
35.4%
391
31.5%
2086
33.5%
19866
I have lived in different neighborhoods in the same place 24.3%
3047
23.2%
5336
23.4%
2851
25.0%
944
18.5%
204
24.6%
1625
23.7%
14007
I have always lived in the same neighborhood 22.2%
2787
36.9%
8488
23.8%
2903
41.8%
1577
19.5%
215
32.1%
2123
30.6%
18093
Don't know 0.1%
11
0.3%
70
0.1%
9
0.1%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
24
0.2%
121
No answer 1.2%
147
0.7%
158
1.2%
147
0.1%
5
0.5%
5
0.8%
54
0.9%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I have lived in different countries 12.0%
3234
10.6%
3485
11.2%
6719
I have lived in different places in the same country 33.4%
9026
33.7%
11095
33.6%
20121
I have lived in different neighborhoods in the same place 22.5%
6086
24.5%
8078
23.6%
14164
I have always lived in the same neighborhood 31.0%
8387
30.1%
9921
30.5%
18308
Don't know 0.2%
52
0.2%
71
0.2%
123
No answer 1.0%
268
0.8%
267
0.9%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
I have lived in different countries 6.8%
373
8.0%
674
8.9%
1089
8.2%
1205
14.2%
1272
21.1%
2025
11.2%
6638
I have lived in different places in the same country 24.9%
1366
28.4%
2393
31.9%
3902
31.1%
4564
40.2%
3605
42.7%
4101
33.6%
19931
I have lived in different neighborhoods in the same place 25.2%
1382
24.1%
2030
25.6%
3130
25.5%
3745
22.1%
1984
18.4%
1766
23.6%
14037
I have always lived in the same neighborhood 41.1%
2252
38.3%
3229
32.8%
4021
34.3%
5031
22.5%
2016
16.7%
1606
30.6%
18155
Don't know 0.3%
17
0.2%
20
0.1%
18
0.2%
33
0.2%
15
0.2%
19
0.2%
122
No answer 1.6%
90
0.9%
76
0.7%
89
0.7%
99
0.9%
82
0.9%
84
0.9%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
I have lived in different countries 9.3%
1058
9.0%
703
10.7%
1125
12.4%
792
12.5%
766
12.2%
1846
11.0%
6290
I have lived in different places in the same country 28.4%
3223
29.0%
2260
32.9%
3478
36.7%
2339
39.0%
2384
36.5%
5510
33.5%
19194
I have lived in different neighborhoods in the same place 23.6%
2676
23.3%
1817
23.0%
2427
22.8%
1450
23.3%
1421
24.8%
3747
23.7%
13538
I have always lived in the same neighborhood 37.7%
4268
37.6%
2926
32.6%
3443
27.1%
1724
23.9%
1458
25.1%
3789
30.8%
17608
Don't know 0.3%
30
0.4%
29
0.2%
17
0.1%
9
0.1%
8
0.1%
21
0.2%
114
No answer 0.7%
77
0.6%
50
0.7%
71
0.8%
51
1.2%
71
1.1%
172
0.9%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
I have lived in different countries 11.2%
299
12.6%
1346
9.4%
893
11.4%
1159
8.8%
143
9.7%
1064
10.8%
4904
I have lived in different places in the same country 36.6%
980
35.6%
3796
36.4%
3444
38.0%
3859
32.6%
531
26.6%
2914
34.1%
15524
I have lived in different neighborhoods in the same place 24.2%
649
25.0%
2663
22.7%
2147
23.2%
2356
24.3%
396
26.4%
2893
24.4%
11104
I have always lived in the same neighborhood 27.3%
732
25.6%
2724
30.2%
2858
26.0%
2639
33.6%
547
36.4%
3987
29.6%
13487
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.2%
19
0.3%
29
0.3%
26
0.1%
2
0.3%
33
0.2%
110
No answer 0.7%
18
1.0%
107
1.0%
99
1.2%
122
0.6%
10
0.6%
64
0.9%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share