International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V20

Q10a. How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following: Religious leaders should not try to influence how people vote in elections.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 27629 46.1% 46.1% -.7
Agree 17330 28.9% 74.9% -.09
Neither agree nor disagree 5797 9.7% 84.6% .52
Disagree 4480 7.5% 92.1% 1.13
Strongly disagree 2469 4.1% 96.2% 1.74
Can't choose 1687 2.8% 99% 3.56
No answer 594 1% 100% 4.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.7%
5105
46.1%
5043
47.6%
5398
49.9%
5139
48.2%
4039
41.1%
2875
46.1%
27599
Agree 30.2%
3612
29.1%
3184
29.4%
3331
27.1%
2788
27.9%
2341
29.3%
2050
28.9%
17306
Neither agree nor disagree 10.9%
1301
9.7%
1061
9.3%
1054
8.8%
907
8.5%
713
10.7%
750
9.7%
5786
Disagree 7.7%
924
7.7%
846
6.9%
779
7.1%
736
7.3%
609
8.3%
580
7.5%
4474
Strongly disagree 4.0%
482
3.9%
430
4.0%
458
3.9%
398
4.4%
369
4.6%
325
4.1%
2462
Can't choose 3.3%
391
2.5%
269
2.0%
222
2.4%
250
2.7%
228
4.6%
322
2.8%
1682
No answer 1.1%
128
1.0%
104
0.8%
91
0.8%
86
1.1%
89
1.3%
93
1.0%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.8%
7258
39.4%
9060
45.8%
5578
47.2%
1783
31.9%
352
49.1%
3249
46.1%
27280
Agree 22.8%
2862
32.7%
7520
29.1%
3547
28.7%
1084
26.4%
291
27.9%
1845
29.0%
17149
Neither agree nor disagree 7.2%
909
11.3%
2588
9.0%
1102
9.9%
372
14.9%
165
8.7%
577
9.6%
5713
Disagree 4.6%
576
8.7%
1996
8.4%
1029
5.2%
197
15.6%
172
7.0%
464
7.5%
4434
Strongly disagree 3.5%
434
4.3%
995
4.4%
534
2.9%
109
10.1%
112
3.9%
255
4.1%
2439
Can't choose 3.3%
415
2.2%
499
2.3%
284
6.1%
229
0.6%
7
3.0%
196
2.8%
1630
No answer 0.7%
94
1.4%
324
0.9%
114
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.5%
32
1.0%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.1%
13020
44.4%
14603
46.1%
27623
Agree 28.1%
7605
29.5%
9722
28.9%
17327
Neither agree nor disagree 9.0%
2429
10.2%
3366
9.7%
5795
Disagree 7.3%
1977
7.6%
2503
7.5%
4480
Strongly disagree 4.2%
1148
4.0%
1319
4.1%
2467
Can't choose 2.2%
597
3.3%
1089
2.8%
1686
No answer 1.0%
277
1.0%
315
1.0%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.3%
1768
41.7%
3513
43.5%
5324
47.4%
6961
52.2%
4680
53.4%
5129
46.1%
27375
Agree 32.3%
1772
29.0%
2442
31.7%
3877
29.4%
4320
26.0%
2337
25.2%
2424
28.9%
17172
Neither agree nor disagree 9.7%
531
11.1%
934
9.9%
1208
9.6%
1405
8.5%
766
9.3%
897
9.7%
5741
Disagree 11.8%
644
7.8%
661
7.5%
915
6.8%
993
6.7%
602
6.6%
631
7.5%
4446
Strongly disagree 6.7%
366
4.7%
398
4.0%
495
3.5%
517
3.7%
336
3.4%
325
4.1%
2437
Can't choose 4.8%
265
4.7%
392
2.6%
320
2.5%
364
2.1%
184
1.3%
128
2.8%
1653
No answer 2.4%
134
1.0%
82
0.9%
110
0.8%
117
0.8%
69
0.7%
67
1.0%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.9%
3958
36.1%
2809
45.6%
4813
48.4%
3082
51.8%
3164
56.2%
8473
45.9%
26299
Agree 31.8%
3608
34.6%
2697
31.0%
3269
28.9%
1840
27.1%
1655
23.7%
3578
29.1%
16647
Neither agree nor disagree 12.7%
1436
11.3%
879
9.5%
1007
9.3%
592
9.0%
547
7.3%
1094
9.7%
5555
Disagree 11.6%
1320
9.7%
759
6.6%
702
6.6%
417
5.2%
315
4.9%
742
7.4%
4255
Strongly disagree 5.2%
588
5.0%
386
3.5%
371
3.6%
227
3.1%
190
3.9%
591
4.1%
2353
Can't choose 2.5%
283
2.1%
164
2.9%
304
2.5%
162
2.9%
175
3.2%
477
2.7%
1565
No answer 1.2%
139
1.2%
91
0.9%
95
0.7%
45
1.0%
62
0.9%
130
1.0%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.5%
1459
53.3%
5674
42.9%
4065
46.6%
4730
46.7%
760
41.6%
4561
46.7%
21249
Agree 22.8%
610
25.2%
2687
31.8%
3011
28.6%
2908
28.2%
460
30.3%
3319
28.5%
12995
Neither agree nor disagree 7.2%
193
8.2%
873
9.6%
909
9.8%
993
11.3%
184
10.7%
1175
9.5%
4327
Disagree 6.9%
185
6.5%
694
8.7%
827
8.4%
850
7.2%
118
7.7%
844
7.7%
3518
Strongly disagree 4.5%
121
3.7%
396
4.3%
405
3.8%
384
4.1%
66
4.8%
526
4.2%
1898
Can't choose 1.2%
33
1.9%
204
2.3%
218
1.9%
189
2.3%
37
4.0%
440
2.5%
1121
No answer 2.9%
78
1.2%
127
0.4%
35
1.1%
107
0.2%
4
0.8%
90
1.0%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share