International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V21

Q10b. How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following: Religious leaders should not try to influence government decisions.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 24630 41.1% 41.1% -.74
Agree 17151 28.6% 69.7% -.19
Neither agree nor disagree 7284 12.1% 81.8% .35
Disagree 5212 8.7% 90.5% .9
Strongly disagree 2470 4.1% 94.6% 1.44
Can't choose 1857 3.1% 97.7% 3.08
No answer 1382 2.3% 100% 3.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.5%
4601
41.4%
4529
42.3%
4789
44.3%
4560
42.3%
3549
36.8%
2573
41.1%
24601
Agree 29.3%
3500
28.4%
3110
29.4%
3331
27.3%
2810
27.7%
2325
29.3%
2050
28.6%
17126
Neither agree nor disagree 13.5%
1607
12.1%
1324
11.8%
1339
11.5%
1188
11.1%
931
12.6%
883
12.1%
7272
Disagree 8.2%
980
8.7%
951
8.2%
930
8.7%
895
9.6%
804
9.2%
646
8.7%
5206
Strongly disagree 4.1%
486
3.9%
430
3.9%
443
3.9%
400
4.5%
377
4.7%
329
4.1%
2465
Can't choose 3.5%
420
2.6%
284
2.2%
253
2.7%
283
3.0%
251
5.2%
361
3.1%
1852
No answer 2.9%
349
2.8%
309
2.2%
248
1.6%
168
1.8%
151
2.2%
153
2.3%
1378
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.2%
6801
34.8%
7991
38.3%
4668
42.2%
1592
28.6%
316
44.4%
2938
41.0%
24306
Agree 23.4%
2936
31.7%
7286
28.7%
3499
28.6%
1080
23.7%
262
28.8%
1905
28.7%
16968
Neither agree nor disagree 9.3%
1173
13.6%
3131
12.4%
1516
12.5%
472
19.5%
215
10.5%
696
12.2%
7203
Disagree 5.2%
647
9.6%
2202
11.1%
1353
6.0%
226
16.4%
181
8.3%
551
8.7%
5160
Strongly disagree 3.2%
403
4.1%
951
4.7%
568
3.9%
148
10.4%
115
3.9%
255
4.1%
2440
Can't choose 3.5%
441
2.4%
555
2.6%
316
6.7%
253
0.8%
9
3.4%
228
3.0%
1802
No answer 1.2%
147
3.8%
866
2.2%
268
0.1%
3
0.5%
6
0.7%
45
2.3%
1335
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.2%
11696
39.3%
12928
41.1%
24624
Agree 27.8%
7511
29.3%
9638
28.6%
17149
Neither agree nor disagree 11.3%
3053
12.8%
4228
12.1%
7281
Disagree 8.6%
2329
8.8%
2883
8.7%
5212
Strongly disagree 4.3%
1173
3.9%
1295
4.1%
2468
Can't choose 2.4%
638
3.7%
1218
3.1%
1856
No answer 2.4%
653
2.2%
727
2.3%
1380
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.3%
1551
38.8%
3270
39.3%
4810
43.1%
6323
45.4%
4075
45.7%
4387
41.1%
24416
Agree 31.0%
1697
28.4%
2395
31.1%
3810
29.4%
4311
26.4%
2367
25.0%
2404
28.6%
16984
Neither agree nor disagree 11.8%
647
12.6%
1065
12.6%
1539
12.2%
1790
11.3%
1015
12.1%
1157
12.1%
7213
Disagree 11.1%
610
8.1%
683
8.2%
999
7.5%
1097
8.7%
785
10.3%
992
8.7%
5166
Strongly disagree 5.7%
311
4.3%
361
4.0%
490
3.6%
529
4.2%
374
3.9%
377
4.1%
2442
Can't choose 5.2%
284
5.3%
444
2.8%
347
2.7%
402
2.2%
199
1.5%
147
3.1%
1823
No answer 6.9%
380
2.4%
204
2.1%
254
1.5%
225
1.8%
159
1.4%
137
2.3%
1359
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.3%
3319
30.6%
2382
40.7%
4301
42.3%
2695
44.9%
2744
52.5%
7919
40.8%
23360
Agree 30.3%
3428
33.1%
2578
30.8%
3252
29.2%
1860
28.2%
1725
24.0%
3618
28.8%
16461
Neither agree nor disagree 14.4%
1633
13.7%
1070
12.3%
1296
12.6%
804
12.3%
752
9.5%
1437
12.2%
6992
Disagree 13.7%
1554
10.9%
850
7.9%
838
8.1%
513
6.8%
417
5.6%
842
8.8%
5014
Strongly disagree 5.7%
641
5.1%
394
3.6%
382
3.5%
223
2.8%
172
3.6%
541
4.1%
2353
Can't choose 2.8%
318
2.5%
195
3.1%
332
2.8%
180
3.0%
185
3.4%
508
3.0%
1718
No answer 3.9%
439
4.1%
316
1.5%
160
1.4%
90
1.9%
113
1.5%
220
2.3%
1338
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.6%
1303
47.6%
5075
37.4%
3541
40.7%
4134
43.3%
706
38.4%
4208
41.6%
18967
Agree 21.1%
566
25.6%
2725
32.0%
3028
28.4%
2886
26.8%
437
28.9%
3163
28.1%
12805
Neither agree nor disagree 8.7%
232
11.1%
1183
12.5%
1182
12.2%
1239
13.3%
217
12.7%
1386
11.9%
5439
Disagree 7.1%
191
7.8%
830
10.8%
1025
9.9%
1011
9.3%
151
8.2%
894
9.0%
4102
Strongly disagree 3.5%
95
3.9%
412
4.1%
392
4.0%
409
4.4%
71
4.8%
523
4.2%
1902
Can't choose 1.5%
39
2.0%
218
2.6%
247
2.1%
218
2.3%
38
4.4%
486
2.7%
1246
No answer 9.4%
253
2.0%
212
0.6%
55
2.6%
264
0.6%
9
2.7%
295
2.4%
1088
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share