International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V22

Q11a. Please consider the following statements and tell me whether you agree or disagree: Overall, modern science does more harm than good.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 3165 5.3% 5.3% -1.78
Agree 8798 14.7% 19.9% -1.13
Neither agree nor disagree 12972 21.6% 41.6% -.49
Disagree 20105 33.5% 75.1% .15
Strongly disagree 11401 19% 94.1% .79
Can't choose 3114 5.2% 99.3% 2.72
No answer 431 .7% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
699
5.6%
611
5.0%
561
4.8%
499
5.1%
430
5.1%
359
5.3%
3159
Agree 15.0%
1792
14.9%
1628
14.8%
1679
13.7%
1411
13.8%
1156
16.1%
1124
14.7%
8790
Neither agree nor disagree 21.2%
2533
21.5%
2354
21.0%
2375
21.4%
2206
21.9%
1835
23.6%
1650
21.6%
12953
Disagree 33.3%
3972
34.0%
3715
35.3%
4005
34.1%
3517
33.4%
2799
29.5%
2064
33.5%
20072
Strongly disagree 20.4%
2440
20.0%
2188
19.7%
2237
20.4%
2107
18.1%
1520
12.8%
898
19.0%
11390
Can't choose 4.0%
479
3.6%
395
3.7%
420
4.7%
487
6.7%
565
10.9%
760
5.2%
3106
No answer 0.2%
28
0.4%
46
0.5%
56
0.7%
77
1.0%
83
2.0%
140
0.7%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
463
5.8%
1334
4.8%
589
4.2%
158
3.8%
42
8.2%
540
5.3%
3126
Agree 9.9%
1241
17.1%
3927
14.4%
1758
10.3%
389
13.2%
146
18.8%
1247
14.7%
8708
Neither agree nor disagree 20.1%
2522
23.3%
5365
19.5%
2378
21.8%
824
26.4%
291
21.5%
1426
21.6%
12806
Disagree 35.2%
4415
34.1%
7829
32.4%
3943
34.1%
1288
33.4%
369
30.6%
2026
33.6%
19870
Strongly disagree 26.5%
3323
14.3%
3281
22.7%
2764
18.8%
709
20.4%
225
14.4%
955
19.0%
11257
Can't choose 3.9%
487
4.7%
1085
5.4%
655
10.7%
402
2.4%
26
5.7%
378
5.1%
3033
No answer 0.8%
97
0.7%
161
0.8%
101
0.1%
4
0.5%
5
0.7%
46
0.7%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
1492
5.1%
1673
5.3%
3165
Agree 14.6%
3957
14.7%
4840
14.7%
8797
Neither agree nor disagree 19.4%
5260
23.4%
7709
21.6%
12969
Disagree 33.8%
9131
33.3%
10969
33.5%
20100
Strongly disagree 22.1%
5983
16.4%
5414
19.0%
11397
Can't choose 3.9%
1051
6.3%
2061
5.2%
3112
No answer 0.7%
179
0.8%
251
0.7%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
516
6.4%
539
5.4%
658
5.0%
737
3.7%
333
3.7%
360
5.3%
3143
Agree 23.6%
1292
18.0%
1515
15.8%
1936
14.4%
2111
11.1%
993
9.2%
884
14.7%
8731
Neither agree nor disagree 21.6%
1185
25.0%
2105
24.5%
3004
22.3%
3269
20.0%
1792
15.2%
1464
21.6%
12819
Disagree 23.1%
1267
28.3%
2387
34.4%
4212
35.1%
5158
36.1%
3242
38.2%
3667
33.6%
19933
Strongly disagree 8.9%
487
11.8%
997
14.2%
1741
19.0%
2786
25.5%
2290
31.3%
3008
19.0%
11309
Can't choose 11.6%
638
9.4%
788
5.1%
630
3.7%
548
3.2%
283
1.8%
169
5.1%
3056
No answer 1.7%
95
1.1%
91
0.6%
68
0.5%
68
0.5%
41
0.5%
49
0.7%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
901
6.8%
527
4.8%
502
3.9%
248
3.7%
226
4.0%
604
5.3%
3008
Agree 20.2%
2293
19.4%
1514
14.4%
1523
11.9%
758
11.3%
692
10.7%
1608
14.7%
8388
Neither agree nor disagree 22.5%
2547
22.6%
1759
22.6%
2387
21.4%
1359
20.3%
1238
20.7%
3125
21.7%
12415
Disagree 31.4%
3555
32.2%
2509
34.6%
3655
34.9%
2221
34.1%
2080
34.6%
5225
33.6%
19245
Strongly disagree 11.6%
1318
13.1%
1017
17.8%
1880
23.0%
1466
24.8%
1517
24.2%
3657
19.0%
10855
Can't choose 5.7%
642
5.2%
408
5.4%
566
4.4%
282
4.8%
293
4.9%
737
5.1%
2928
No answer 0.7%
76
0.7%
51
0.5%
48
0.5%
31
1.0%
62
0.9%
129
0.7%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
145
3.9%
413
6.3%
593
4.4%
443
6.1%
99
6.4%
706
5.3%
2399
Agree 13.0%
348
11.3%
1201
16.8%
1595
12.9%
1313
15.2%
248
16.0%
1748
14.2%
6453
Neither agree nor disagree 17.4%
465
19.9%
2123
19.4%
1840
20.7%
2106
21.3%
347
24.6%
2696
21.0%
9577
Disagree 33.0%
884
37.0%
3938
33.3%
3149
34.7%
3530
33.2%
541
30.0%
3282
33.6%
15324
Strongly disagree 26.6%
712
23.0%
2450
18.3%
1730
23.1%
2343
19.2%
312
16.3%
1782
20.5%
9329
Can't choose 3.5%
95
4.0%
431
5.5%
517
3.3%
334
4.4%
72
6.3%
693
4.7%
2142
No answer 1.1%
30
0.9%
99
0.5%
46
0.9%
92
0.6%
10
0.4%
48
0.7%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share