International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V25

Q11d. Please consider the following statements and tell me whether you agree or disagree: People with very strong religious beliefs are often too intolerant of others.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 13131 21.9% 21.9% -.99
Agree 21389 35.7% 57.5% -.43
Neither agree nor disagree 10668 17.8% 75.3% .14
Disagree 8121 13.5% 88.9% .71
Strongly disagree 3124 5.2% 94.1% 1.28
Can't choose 3010 5% 99.1% 2.98
No answer 543 .9% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.2%
2297
20.3%
2222
22.4%
2542
24.4%
2517
24.3%
2037
21.3%
1493
21.9%
13108
Agree 33.2%
3969
36.5%
3990
37.1%
4201
35.9%
3703
36.6%
3069
34.8%
2431
35.7%
21363
Neither agree nor disagree 20.8%
2480
19.1%
2089
17.1%
1933
16.3%
1675
15.6%
1309
16.7%
1169
17.8%
10655
Disagree 14.9%
1778
13.8%
1514
14.0%
1583
12.9%
1330
12.3%
1030
12.6%
879
13.5%
8114
Strongly disagree 6.3%
752
5.7%
621
4.7%
532
4.9%
505
4.6%
388
4.6%
321
5.2%
3119
Can't choose 5.0%
599
3.8%
420
4.1%
459
4.8%
490
5.6%
467
8.1%
567
5.0%
3002
No answer 0.6%
68
0.7%
81
0.7%
83
0.8%
84
1.0%
88
1.9%
135
0.9%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.7%
4108
18.3%
4200
24.7%
3009
12.0%
454
12.7%
140
15.8%
1047
21.9%
12958
Agree 35.8%
4486
38.0%
8725
39.2%
4781
28.7%
1085
21.9%
242
27.7%
1832
35.7%
21151
Neither agree nor disagree 15.3%
1920
19.0%
4373
14.6%
1785
24.9%
938
25.5%
281
18.8%
1242
17.8%
10539
Disagree 7.4%
924
14.8%
3395
11.8%
1439
14.5%
547
21.4%
236
22.5%
1487
13.6%
8028
Strongly disagree 2.8%
349
5.2%
1187
4.4%
538
6.5%
246
15.4%
170
9.0%
595
5.2%
3085
Can't choose 5.1%
636
3.9%
902
4.2%
510
13.1%
493
2.2%
24
5.5%
367
5.0%
2932
No answer 1.0%
125
0.9%
200
1.0%
126
0.3%
11
1.0%
11
0.7%
48
0.9%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.0%
6490
20.2%
6635
21.9%
13125
Agree 35.8%
9681
35.6%
11704
35.7%
21385
Neither agree nor disagree 17.3%
4691
18.2%
5976
17.8%
10667
Disagree 12.9%
3480
14.1%
4639
13.5%
8119
Strongly disagree 4.9%
1330
5.5%
1794
5.2%
3124
Can't choose 4.2%
1145
5.7%
1865
5.0%
3010
No answer 0.9%
236
0.9%
304
0.9%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
964
19.9%
1676
22.9%
2809
21.1%
3090
25.4%
2277
22.5%
2163
21.8%
12979
Agree 31.8%
1742
32.8%
2761
37.7%
4618
35.6%
5223
36.7%
3292
37.1%
3562
35.7%
21198
Neither agree nor disagree 16.9%
925
17.8%
1501
17.3%
2122
18.9%
2767
16.7%
1497
18.2%
1749
17.8%
10561
Disagree 15.7%
860
14.6%
1231
12.5%
1532
14.1%
2068
12.2%
1098
13.5%
1293
13.6%
8082
Strongly disagree 7.6%
415
5.8%
488
4.5%
556
5.0%
737
4.6%
411
5.2%
495
5.2%
3102
Can't choose 8.4%
461
7.9%
666
4.3%
528
4.7%
689
3.8%
340
2.9%
279
5.0%
2963
No answer 2.1%
113
1.2%
99
0.7%
84
0.7%
103
0.7%
59
0.6%
60
0.9%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.4%
1402
14.5%
1130
18.5%
1958
23.3%
1483
25.9%
1584
31.8%
4791
21.6%
12348
Agree 31.7%
3593
35.3%
2749
37.6%
3973
38.5%
2451
38.2%
2333
35.6%
5366
35.8%
20465
Neither agree nor disagree 19.2%
2181
20.1%
1562
18.9%
2001
17.9%
1141
16.7%
1023
15.4%
2328
17.9%
10236
Disagree 21.5%
2436
18.7%
1455
13.9%
1469
11.3%
718
9.6%
587
7.9%
1187
13.7%
7852
Strongly disagree 10.1%
1149
6.4%
496
4.5%
471
3.6%
232
3.0%
184
3.1%
466
5.2%
2998
Can't choose 4.3%
484
4.2%
329
5.9%
625
4.6%
294
5.3%
321
5.2%
788
5.0%
2841
No answer 0.8%
87
0.8%
64
0.6%
64
0.7%
46
1.2%
76
1.1%
159
0.9%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.5%
789
26.6%
2836
19.6%
1860
24.9%
2534
27.3%
445
20.1%
2198
23.4%
10662
Agree 32.8%
879
37.6%
4011
38.6%
3652
38.3%
3887
31.9%
519
32.7%
3580
36.3%
16528
Neither agree nor disagree 15.6%
417
16.2%
1727
17.2%
1633
15.2%
1544
15.2%
248
20.1%
2207
17.1%
7776
Disagree 11.6%
310
11.0%
1172
14.2%
1348
12.2%
1243
14.1%
230
13.0%
1419
12.6%
5722
Strongly disagree 6.2%
165
4.0%
422
4.7%
445
5.1%
523
5.3%
86
6.5%
716
5.2%
2357
Can't choose 3.2%
86
3.5%
371
4.9%
467
3.1%
318
5.5%
90
6.9%
755
4.6%
2087
No answer 1.2%
33
1.1%
116
0.7%
65
1.1%
112
0.7%
11
0.7%
80
0.9%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share