International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


UY_PRTY

Uruguay: Party affiliation - With what political party are you affiliated or toward what political party would you lean?
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) Red Party - Partido Colorado
  2) National Party
  3) Wide Front Party - Frente Amplio
  4) Independent Party
  95) Other party
  96) No party, no preference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 58976 98.3% 98.3% -.08
Red Party - Partido Colorado 105 .2% 98.5% .06
National Party 195 .3% 98.8% .2
Wide Front Party - Frente Amplio 370 .6% 99.4% .34
Independent Party 6 0% 99.4% .48
Other party 7 0% 99.5% 13.22
No party, no preference 327 .5% 100% 13.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.2%
11728
98.3%
10752
98.4%
11156
98.5%
10145
98.5%
8265
97.8%
6844
98.3%
58890
Red Party - Partido Colorado 0.1%
6
0.1%
15
0.1%
16
0.2%
22
0.2%
15
0.4%
31
0.2%
105
National Party 0.2%
29
0.2%
23
0.3%
30
0.3%
30
0.4%
36
0.7%
47
0.3%
195
Wide Front Party - Frente Amplio 0.6%
75
0.8%
83
0.6%
69
0.6%
64
0.5%
44
0.5%
35
0.6%
370
Independent Party 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
6
Other party 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
7
No party, no preference 0.9%
103
0.6%
62
0.5%
57
0.4%
43
0.3%
27
0.5%
35
0.5%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.8%
12268
97.7%
22451
98.9%
12050
100.0%
3774
99.8%
1102
99.3%
6572
98.3%
58217
Red Party - Partido Colorado 0.1%
16
0.3%
63
0.1%
18
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
0.2%
105
National Party 0.2%
30
0.5%
125
0.2%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.3%
191
Wide Front Party - Frente Amplio 1.1%
133
0.8%
185
0.3%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
17
0.6%
370
Independent Party 0.0%
0
0.0%
4
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
6
Other party 0.0%
2
0.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
7
No party, no preference 0.8%
99
0.6%
149
0.4%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
17
0.5%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.6%
26669
98.1%
32291
98.3%
58960
Red Party - Partido Colorado 0.1%
38
0.2%
67
0.2%
105
National Party 0.2%
61
0.4%
134
0.3%
195
Wide Front Party - Frente Amplio 0.6%
164
0.6%
206
0.6%
370
Independent Party 0.0%
2
0.0%
4
0.0%
6
Other party 0.0%
3
0.0%
4
0.0%
7
No party, no preference 0.4%
116
0.6%
211
0.5%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.7%
5356
97.4%
8199
97.2%
11912
99.0%
14530
99.1%
8897
98.9%
9500
98.3%
58394
Red Party - Partido Colorado 0.3%
19
0.4%
30
0.2%
26
0.1%
15
0.1%
6
0.1%
9
0.2%
105
National Party 0.5%
30
0.6%
53
0.4%
54
0.2%
29
0.1%
9
0.2%
20
0.3%
195
Wide Front Party - Frente Amplio 0.8%
42
0.8%
70
1.0%
126
0.4%
55
0.3%
29
0.5%
48
0.6%
370
Independent Party 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
6
Other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
7
No party, no preference 0.6%
32
0.8%
67
1.0%
128
0.3%
44
0.4%
32
0.2%
23
0.5%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.8%
11199
99.1%
7715
99.5%
10503
98.5%
6268
99.1%
6052
96.1%
14490
98.2%
56227
Red Party - Partido Colorado 0.1%
15
0.2%
14
0.1%
6
0.2%
10
0.2%
11
0.3%
49
0.2%
105
National Party 0.3%
38
0.2%
19
0.1%
13
0.4%
24
0.2%
11
0.6%
90
0.3%
195
Wide Front Party - Frente Amplio 0.3%
31
0.2%
19
0.2%
18
0.5%
35
0.2%
13
1.7%
254
0.6%
370
Independent Party 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
6
Other party 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
4
0.0%
7
No party, no preference 0.4%
45
0.2%
18
0.2%
20
0.4%
27
0.3%
19
1.3%
197
0.6%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.7%
2670
96.8%
10311
98.8%
9352
98.0%
9954
99.3%
1618
97.5%
10678
97.9%
44583
Red Party - Partido Colorado 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
19
0.6%
64
0.2%
4
0.1%
15
0.2%
103
National Party 0.0%
0
0.1%
7
0.5%
47
1.1%
109
0.3%
5
0.2%
22
0.4%
190
Wide Front Party - Frente Amplio 0.3%
7
2.9%
308
0.1%
6
0.1%
12
0.1%
1
0.3%
33
0.8%
367
Independent Party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
3
0.0%
6
Other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
5
No party, no preference 0.0%
1
0.3%
28
0.5%
44
0.2%
21
0.0%
0
1.8%
201
0.6%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share