International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


VOTE_LE

Voted last election
  0) NAP, not eligible, no voting rights (too young, foreigner)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  7) Refused
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, not eligible, no voting rights (too young, foreigner) 7527 12.5% 12.5% -.89
Yes 39723 66.2% 78.8% -.21
No 10837 18.1% 96.8% .48
Refused 6 0% 96.8% 3.91
Don't know 479 .8% 97.6% 4.6
No answer 1414 2.4% 100% 5.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, not eligible, no voting rights (too young, foreigner) 16.2%
1934
12.2%
1331
12.0%
1358
11.3%
1168
10.8%
906
11.8%
823
12.6%
7520
Yes 47.5%
5677
65.3%
7138
69.6%
7886
72.8%
7499
75.2%
6309
73.9%
5166
66.2%
39675
No 33.4%
3990
19.4%
2117
15.1%
1715
12.8%
1317
11.0%
925
10.9%
760
18.1%
10824
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
6
Don't know 0.7%
82
0.9%
98
0.8%
94
0.8%
87
0.7%
56
0.9%
62
0.8%
479
No answer 2.2%
258
2.3%
253
2.5%
280
2.2%
231
2.3%
190
2.6%
184
2.3%
1396
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, not eligible, no voting rights (too young, foreigner) 13.5%
1695
11.1%
2561
7.9%
962
1.5%
58
2.3%
25
33.2%
2196
12.7%
7497
Yes 62.8%
7880
67.8%
15588
73.1%
8905
78.7%
2972
76.0%
839
46.7%
3088
66.3%
39272
No 20.9%
2625
18.2%
4184
15.9%
1938
17.2%
650
20.0%
221
16.2%
1073
18.1%
10691
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
6
Don't know 0.9%
112
0.8%
193
0.9%
113
0.2%
6
0.5%
5
0.6%
38
0.8%
467
No answer 1.9%
236
2.0%
456
2.2%
270
2.3%
88
0.8%
9
3.4%
222
2.2%
1281
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, not eligible, no voting rights (too young, foreigner) 13.3%
3592
12.0%
3935
12.6%
7527
Yes 66.3%
17943
66.2%
21776
66.2%
39719
No 17.4%
4714
18.6%
6123
18.1%
10837
Refused 0.0%
4
0.0%
2
0.0%
6
Don't know 0.6%
169
0.9%
310
0.8%
479
No answer 2.3%
631
2.3%
771
2.3%
1402
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, not eligible, no voting rights (too young, foreigner) 16.1%
882
11.7%
982
10.0%
1230
12.9%
1888
11.5%
1033
13.7%
1313
12.3%
7328
Yes 61.7%
3379
67.9%
5721
64.4%
7892
63.3%
9297
70.0%
6280
71.8%
6893
66.4%
39462
No 18.1%
990
18.0%
1519
21.6%
2651
20.8%
3047
15.4%
1382
12.3%
1181
18.1%
10770
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
6
Don't know 1.0%
53
0.6%
47
1.3%
162
0.6%
85
0.9%
77
0.6%
54
0.8%
478
No answer 3.2%
176
1.8%
153
2.5%
312
2.4%
359
2.2%
201
1.6%
158
2.3%
1359
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, not eligible, no voting rights (too young, foreigner) 11.0%
1248
16.5%
1281
12.5%
1325
9.7%
615
8.7%
529
14.9%
2251
12.7%
7249
Yes 68.3%
7737
63.8%
4964
68.1%
7194
70.3%
4474
72.5%
4428
62.7%
9451
66.8%
38248
No 17.6%
1998
16.4%
1280
16.5%
1745
17.1%
1088
16.6%
1016
20.0%
3022
17.7%
10149
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
5
Don't know 0.8%
90
0.8%
61
0.7%
77
0.9%
57
0.6%
35
0.6%
87
0.7%
407
No answer 2.3%
258
2.5%
198
2.1%
220
2.1%
131
1.6%
99
1.8%
272
2.1%
1178
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, not eligible, no voting rights (too young, foreigner) 4.6%
123
10.0%
1068
7.6%
718
13.6%
1384
13.4%
218
11.8%
1297
10.6%
4808
Yes 85.6%
2293
78.6%
8371
76.6%
7254
76.5%
7774
78.7%
1282
54.3%
5945
72.3%
32919
No 9.0%
241
10.5%
1114
14.7%
1394
8.9%
907
7.6%
123
30.9%
3390
15.7%
7169
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.4%
39
0.3%
31
0.4%
42
0.2%
3
1.5%
163
0.6%
282
No answer 0.7%
18
0.6%
63
0.8%
73
0.5%
54
0.2%
3
1.5%
160
0.8%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share