International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CH_REG

Switzerland: Region (NUTS II)
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) Region lemanique (VD, VS, GE)
  2) Espace Mittelland (BE, FR, SO, NE, JU)
  3) Nordschweiz (BS, BL, AG)
  4) Zueich (ZH)
  5) Ostschweiz (GL, SH, AR, AI, SG, GR, TG)
  6) Zentralschweiz (LU, UR, SZ, OW, NW, ZG)
  7) Ticino (TI)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 58757 98% 98% -.13
Region lemanique (VD, VS, GE) 222 .4% 98.3% 1.69
Espace Mittelland (BE, FR, SO, NE, JU) 257 .4% 98.7% 3.52
Nordschweiz (BS, BL, AG) 124 .2% 99% 5.34
Zueich (ZH) 222 .4% 99.3% 7.16
Ostschweiz (GL, SH, AR, AI, SG, GR, TG) 243 .4% 99.7% 8.98
Zentralschweiz (LU, UR, SZ, OW, NW, ZG) 115 .2% 99.9% 10.8
Ticino (TI) 46 .1% 100% 12.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.6%
11777
98.0%
10720
97.7%
11067
98.0%
10096
98.0%
8222
97.1%
6789
97.9%
58671
Region lemanique (VD, VS, GE) 0.3%
32
0.4%
48
0.4%
49
0.3%
30
0.3%
26
0.5%
37
0.4%
222
Espace Mittelland (BE, FR, SO, NE, JU) 0.3%
34
0.4%
48
0.4%
46
0.5%
49
0.4%
37
0.6%
43
0.4%
257
Nordschweiz (BS, BL, AG) 0.1%
15
0.2%
20
0.3%
35
0.2%
21
0.2%
13
0.3%
20
0.2%
124
Zueich (ZH) 0.2%
22
0.4%
42
0.5%
54
0.4%
39
0.3%
24
0.6%
41
0.4%
222
Ostschweiz (GL, SH, AR, AI, SG, GR, TG) 0.3%
39
0.3%
34
0.3%
37
0.5%
48
0.5%
42
0.6%
43
0.4%
243
Zentralschweiz (LU, UR, SZ, OW, NW, ZG) 0.2%
19
0.1%
12
0.3%
31
0.2%
17
0.2%
19
0.2%
17
0.2%
115
Ticino (TI) 0.0%
5
0.1%
13
0.1%
14
0.0%
4
0.1%
5
0.1%
5
0.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.5%
12240
98.2%
22572
96.8%
11792
99.7%
3763
99.4%
1097
98.7%
6535
97.9%
57999
Region lemanique (VD, VS, GE) 0.7%
84
0.3%
64
0.5%
55
0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
14
0.4%
220
Espace Mittelland (BE, FR, SO, NE, JU) 0.5%
57
0.3%
63
1.0%
119
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
14
0.4%
255
Nordschweiz (BS, BL, AG) 0.2%
30
0.2%
39
0.4%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
0.2%
122
Zueich (ZH) 0.5%
60
0.2%
57
0.6%
76
0.1%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
18
0.4%
219
Ostschweiz (GL, SH, AR, AI, SG, GR, TG) 0.2%
31
0.4%
101
0.7%
91
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
13
0.4%
239
Zentralschweiz (LU, UR, SZ, OW, NW, ZG) 0.3%
32
0.3%
65
0.1%
11
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.2%
114
Ticino (TI) 0.1%
14
0.1%
21
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
9
0.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.0%
26505
97.9%
32236
98.0%
58741
Region lemanique (VD, VS, GE) 0.4%
96
0.4%
126
0.4%
222
Espace Mittelland (BE, FR, SO, NE, JU) 0.4%
117
0.4%
140
0.4%
257
Nordschweiz (BS, BL, AG) 0.2%
58
0.2%
66
0.2%
124
Zueich (ZH) 0.3%
91
0.4%
131
0.4%
222
Ostschweiz (GL, SH, AR, AI, SG, GR, TG) 0.4%
115
0.4%
128
0.4%
243
Zentralschweiz (LU, UR, SZ, OW, NW, ZG) 0.2%
54
0.2%
61
0.2%
115
Ticino (TI) 0.1%
17
0.1%
29
0.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.8%
5470
98.1%
8261
94.7%
11599
99.7%
14626
97.9%
8784
98.3%
9434
97.9%
58174
Region lemanique (VD, VS, GE) 0.1%
3
0.4%
31
0.7%
90
0.1%
14
0.5%
42
0.4%
42
0.4%
222
Espace Mittelland (BE, FR, SO, NE, JU) 0.0%
2
0.4%
36
1.1%
131
0.1%
10
0.4%
40
0.4%
38
0.4%
257
Nordschweiz (BS, BL, AG) 0.0%
0
0.1%
10
0.5%
63
0.0%
4
0.3%
25
0.2%
22
0.2%
124
Zueich (ZH) 0.0%
0
0.3%
29
0.9%
110
0.1%
11
0.4%
36
0.4%
36
0.4%
222
Ostschweiz (GL, SH, AR, AI, SG, GR, TG) 0.0%
2
0.4%
33
1.3%
164
0.0%
7
0.2%
22
0.2%
15
0.4%
243
Zentralschweiz (LU, UR, SZ, OW, NW, ZG) 0.0%
2
0.2%
17
0.5%
67
0.0%
4
0.2%
18
0.1%
7
0.2%
115
Ticino (TI) 0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.2%
25
0.0%
1
0.1%
7
0.1%
7
0.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.0%
11218
98.4%
7658
98.2%
10366
96.8%
6159
98.4%
6009
98.9%
14918
98.4%
56328
Region lemanique (VD, VS, GE) 0.1%
16
0.2%
15
0.3%
33
0.5%
30
0.3%
17
0.1%
22
0.2%
133
Espace Mittelland (BE, FR, SO, NE, JU) 0.2%
17
0.3%
22
0.4%
43
0.9%
60
0.3%
17
0.3%
38
0.3%
197
Nordschweiz (BS, BL, AG) 0.1%
12
0.1%
8
0.1%
15
0.3%
19
0.2%
14
0.2%
25
0.2%
93
Zueich (ZH) 0.2%
20
0.3%
23
0.3%
29
0.7%
43
0.3%
21
0.2%
23
0.3%
159
Ostschweiz (GL, SH, AR, AI, SG, GR, TG) 0.2%
28
0.5%
37
0.5%
48
0.5%
30
0.4%
23
0.3%
45
0.4%
211
Zentralschweiz (LU, UR, SZ, OW, NW, ZG) 0.1%
14
0.2%
18
0.2%
21
0.2%
15
0.1%
6
0.1%
9
0.1%
83
Ticino (TI) 0.1%
7
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
0.1%
9
0.0%
1
0.0%
5
0.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.7%
2670
97.3%
10367
99.5%
9423
96.5%
9810
99.1%
1615
95.4%
10456
97.3%
44341
Region lemanique (VD, VS, GE) 0.1%
4
0.6%
69
0.1%
7
0.5%
53
0.2%
3
0.7%
82
0.5%
218
Espace Mittelland (BE, FR, SO, NE, JU) 0.1%
2
0.6%
59
0.1%
12
0.8%
77
0.1%
2
0.9%
99
0.6%
251
Nordschweiz (BS, BL, AG) 0.1%
2
0.3%
37
0.1%
7
0.3%
33
0.1%
2
0.4%
42
0.3%
123
Zueich (ZH) 0.0%
0
0.5%
51
0.1%
14
0.5%
53
0.1%
1
0.9%
102
0.5%
221
Ostschweiz (GL, SH, AR, AI, SG, GR, TG) 0.0%
0
0.4%
40
0.0%
4
0.7%
70
0.1%
2
1.1%
119
0.5%
235
Zentralschweiz (LU, UR, SZ, OW, NW, ZG) 0.0%
0
0.2%
22
0.0%
3
0.5%
48
0.0%
0
0.4%
42
0.3%
115
Ticino (TI) 0.0%
1
0.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.2%
17
0.2%
4
0.1%
13
0.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share