International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DK_REG

Denmark: Region
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) Capital Region of Denmark, Copenhagen county
  2) Region Sealand
  3) Region of Southern Denmark
  4) Central Denmark Region
  5) Region North Jutland
  6) Copenhagen municipality
  7) Frederiksberg municipality

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 57982 96.7% 96.7% -.17
Capital Region of Denmark, Copenhagen county 306 .5% 97.2% 1.34
Region Sealand 301 .5% 97.7% 2.84
Region of Southern Denmark 437 .7% 98.4% 4.35
Central Denmark Region 534 .9% 99.3% 5.86
Region North Jutland 223 .4% 99.7% 7.36
Copenhagen municipality 177 .3% 100% 8.87
Frederiksberg municipality 26 0% 100% 10.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.5%
11646
97.1%
10618
96.4%
10928
96.4%
9928
95.6%
8016
96.7%
6762
96.7%
57898
Capital Region of Denmark, Copenhagen county 0.3%
31
0.4%
49
0.6%
66
0.7%
69
0.6%
49
0.6%
42
0.5%
306
Region Sealand 0.3%
38
0.3%
36
0.5%
59
0.6%
62
0.8%
70
0.5%
36
0.5%
301
Region of Southern Denmark 0.5%
61
0.5%
59
0.7%
83
0.9%
89
1.1%
92
0.7%
51
0.7%
435
Central Denmark Region 0.7%
89
0.8%
86
1.0%
109
0.9%
91
1.1%
93
0.9%
66
0.9%
534
Region North Jutland 0.3%
35
0.3%
36
0.4%
50
0.4%
39
0.5%
38
0.4%
25
0.4%
223
Copenhagen municipality 0.3%
41
0.4%
46
0.3%
32
0.2%
22
0.3%
28
0.1%
8
0.3%
177
Frederiksberg municipality 0.0%
2
0.1%
7
0.1%
6
0.0%
4
0.0%
2
0.1%
5
0.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.8%
12270
99.9%
22969
86.7%
10571
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
99.5%
6584
96.7%
57272
Capital Region of Denmark, Copenhagen county 0.5%
68
0.0%
3
1.8%
220
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.5%
295
Region Sealand 0.3%
33
0.0%
0
2.0%
248
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
9
0.5%
290
Region of Southern Denmark 0.4%
46
0.0%
5
3.0%
367
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.7%
423
Central Denmark Region 0.4%
54
0.0%
2
3.7%
457
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.9%
519
Region North Jutland 0.2%
26
0.0%
1
1.5%
186
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.4%
219
Copenhagen municipality 0.4%
45
0.0%
1
1.0%
121
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.3%
170
Frederiksberg municipality 0.0%
6
0.0%
1
0.1%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 96.4%
26082
96.9%
31884
96.7%
57966
Capital Region of Denmark, Copenhagen county 0.5%
142
0.5%
164
0.5%
306
Region Sealand 0.6%
155
0.4%
146
0.5%
301
Region of Southern Denmark 0.8%
206
0.7%
231
0.7%
437
Central Denmark Region 1.0%
277
0.8%
257
0.9%
534
Region North Jutland 0.4%
106
0.4%
117
0.4%
223
Copenhagen municipality 0.3%
72
0.3%
105
0.3%
177
Frederiksberg municipality 0.0%
13
0.0%
13
0.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.5%
5397
99.1%
8343
99.2%
12152
95.3%
13989
91.9%
8250
96.8%
9297
96.7%
57428
Capital Region of Denmark, Copenhagen county 0.2%
11
0.1%
5
0.1%
9
0.6%
89
1.4%
122
0.7%
66
0.5%
302
Region Sealand 0.3%
14
0.2%
13
0.1%
14
0.8%
116
1.2%
110
0.3%
29
0.5%
296
Region of Southern Denmark 0.4%
22
0.2%
16
0.3%
32
1.1%
163
1.7%
150
0.5%
49
0.7%
432
Central Denmark Region 0.4%
22
0.3%
27
0.1%
18
1.3%
193
2.2%
199
0.7%
64
0.9%
523
Region North Jutland 0.2%
9
0.2%
15
0.2%
20
0.6%
81
0.7%
67
0.3%
28
0.4%
220
Copenhagen municipality 0.1%
5
0.0%
3
0.0%
4
0.3%
43
0.7%
65
0.6%
56
0.3%
176
Frederiksberg municipality 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.1%
11
0.1%
12
0.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.5%
11276
98.5%
7670
96.1%
10144
94.0%
5985
92.4%
5641
96.6%
14572
96.6%
55288
Capital Region of Denmark, Copenhagen county 0.1%
7
0.2%
14
0.5%
50
0.9%
59
1.2%
71
0.6%
95
0.5%
296
Region Sealand 0.1%
7
0.3%
22
0.5%
52
0.9%
57
1.2%
74
0.5%
81
0.5%
293
Region of Southern Denmark 0.1%
10
0.3%
24
1.1%
114
1.5%
96
1.5%
90
0.6%
90
0.7%
424
Central Denmark Region 0.2%
21
0.4%
30
1.2%
122
1.6%
103
2.2%
134
0.7%
111
0.9%
521
Region North Jutland 0.1%
7
0.3%
20
0.5%
51
0.6%
39
0.7%
44
0.4%
54
0.4%
215
Copenhagen municipality 0.0%
4
0.1%
4
0.2%
23
0.4%
25
0.8%
50
0.4%
67
0.3%
173
Frederiksberg municipality 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
5
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
15
0.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 88.5%
2371
96.3%
10257
98.2%
9297
93.8%
9532
90.1%
1467
99.8%
10935
96.3%
43859
Capital Region of Denmark, Copenhagen county 1.8%
48
0.6%
62
0.3%
26
1.0%
97
1.3%
21
0.0%
3
0.6%
257
Region Sealand 1.3%
35
0.6%
62
0.2%
17
1.0%
100
2.0%
33
0.0%
4
0.6%
251
Region of Southern Denmark 2.1%
57
0.9%
94
0.4%
38
1.4%
138
2.3%
37
0.0%
3
0.8%
367
Central Denmark Region 2.9%
79
0.8%
88
0.5%
43
1.9%
190
2.8%
45
0.1%
8
1.0%
453
Region North Jutland 1.1%
29
0.5%
54
0.2%
16
0.7%
70
1.2%
19
0.0%
2
0.4%
190
Copenhagen municipality 2.0%
53
0.3%
34
0.3%
31
0.2%
24
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
148
Frederiksberg municipality 0.3%
7
0.0%
4
0.0%
2
0.1%
10
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share