International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PT_REG

Portugal: Region
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) North
  2) Centre
  3) Lisbon and Tagus Valley
  4) Alentejo
  5) Algarve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 58986 98.3% 98.3% -.12
North 387 .6% 99% 3.22
Centre 289 .5% 99.5% 6.55
Lisbon and Tagus Valley 212 .4% 99.8% 9.88
Alentejo 86 .1% 100% 13.22
Algarve 26 0% 100% 16.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.8%
11798
98.2%
10736
98.3%
11144
98.7%
10168
98.3%
8245
97.3%
6809
98.3%
58900
North 0.4%
53
0.7%
78
0.6%
72
0.5%
47
0.8%
63
1.1%
74
0.6%
387
Centre 0.3%
40
0.6%
67
0.5%
51
0.4%
44
0.5%
39
0.7%
48
0.5%
289
Lisbon and Tagus Valley 0.3%
36
0.4%
40
0.4%
42
0.3%
31
0.3%
27
0.5%
36
0.4%
212
Alentejo 0.1%
8
0.1%
14
0.2%
19
0.1%
11
0.1%
11
0.3%
23
0.1%
86
Algarve 0.1%
8
0.0%
2
0.0%
5
0.0%
3
0.0%
3
0.1%
5
0.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.4%
12469
96.2%
22103
99.8%
12162
99.9%
3769
99.9%
1103
99.9%
6613
98.3%
58219
North 0.1%
16
1.6%
361
0.0%
6
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.7%
385
Centre 0.2%
19
1.1%
263
0.0%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
287
Lisbon and Tagus Valley 0.3%
37
0.7%
154
0.1%
16
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
0.4%
211
Alentejo 0.0%
4
0.3%
80
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.1%
86
Algarve 0.0%
3
0.1%
21
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.5%
26649
98.2%
32321
98.3%
58970
North 0.6%
153
0.7%
234
0.6%
387
Centre 0.4%
116
0.5%
173
0.5%
289
Lisbon and Tagus Valley 0.3%
85
0.4%
127
0.4%
212
Alentejo 0.1%
40
0.1%
46
0.1%
86
Algarve 0.0%
10
0.0%
16
0.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.1%
5377
95.2%
8017
98.7%
12085
98.8%
14504
99.7%
8946
98.7%
9474
98.3%
58403
North 1.0%
55
1.9%
163
0.5%
64
0.3%
46
0.1%
13
0.5%
46
0.7%
387
Centre 0.4%
24
1.5%
124
0.4%
48
0.3%
51
0.1%
7
0.4%
35
0.5%
289
Lisbon and Tagus Valley 0.2%
12
0.8%
68
0.3%
35
0.4%
58
0.1%
8
0.3%
31
0.4%
212
Alentejo 0.2%
12
0.4%
37
0.1%
14
0.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.1%
11
0.1%
86
Algarve 0.0%
0
0.2%
13
0.0%
3
0.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
0.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.9%
11094
98.2%
7641
98.0%
10351
98.0%
6239
97.9%
5980
99.0%
14934
98.3%
56239
North 1.0%
113
0.7%
54
0.9%
93
0.8%
51
0.7%
43
0.2%
31
0.7%
385
Centre 0.7%
74
0.6%
46
0.5%
55
0.5%
32
0.6%
36
0.3%
46
0.5%
289
Lisbon and Tagus Valley 0.3%
34
0.4%
32
0.4%
39
0.4%
23
0.4%
27
0.4%
57
0.4%
212
Alentejo 0.1%
9
0.2%
12
0.2%
20
0.2%
14
0.3%
17
0.1%
13
0.1%
85
Algarve 0.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.1%
6
0.1%
5
0.0%
4
0.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 96.5%
2586
98.0%
10442
98.3%
9308
99.7%
10133
100.0%
1629
96.3%
10549
98.0%
44647
North 1.1%
30
0.9%
95
0.7%
66
0.1%
14
0.0%
0
1.4%
154
0.8%
359
Centre 1.0%
27
0.5%
48
0.7%
65
0.1%
11
0.0%
0
1.0%
109
0.6%
260
Lisbon and Tagus Valley 1.0%
27
0.4%
46
0.2%
15
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
98
0.4%
189
Alentejo 0.3%
7
0.2%
18
0.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
34
0.2%
69
Algarve 0.1%
2
0.1%
6
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
11
0.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share