International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V30

Q14b. People have different religions and different religious views. Would you accept a person from a different religion or with a different religious view from yours . . . Being a candidate of the political party you prefer?
  1) Definitely accept
  2) Probably accept
  3) Probably not accept
  4) Definitely not accept
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely accept 20097 33.5% 33.5% -.75
Probably accept 23133 38.6% 72.1% -.26
Probably not accept 6534 10.9% 83% .23
Definitely not accept 4267 7.1% 90.1% .72
Can't choose 5301 8.8% 98.9% 2.68
No answer 654 1.1% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Definitely accept 37.7%
4506
37.1%
4058
35.3%
3997
32.7%
3373
29.3%
2457
24.1%
1689
33.5%
20080
Probably accept 36.9%
4410
38.3%
4193
39.5%
4474
38.5%
3969
39.2%
3287
39.7%
2776
38.6%
23109
Probably not accept 10.3%
1233
9.9%
1083
10.0%
1131
11.2%
1150
12.2%
1020
12.8%
898
10.9%
6515
Definitely not accept 6.5%
778
6.9%
755
6.6%
753
7.4%
764
8.1%
683
7.4%
520
7.1%
4253
Can't choose 8.0%
954
7.0%
769
7.7%
878
9.0%
929
9.8%
824
13.4%
940
8.8%
5294
No answer 0.5%
62
0.7%
79
0.9%
100
1.2%
119
1.4%
117
2.5%
172
1.1%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Definitely accept 34.5%
4323
36.4%
8366
30.9%
3768
26.3%
993
18.5%
204
33.6%
2224
33.6%
19878
Probably accept 36.9%
4624
39.2%
9015
43.4%
5288
36.2%
1366
33.8%
373
33.7%
2231
38.7%
22897
Probably not accept 10.6%
1325
10.1%
2317
11.3%
1375
11.2%
424
23.1%
255
11.5%
760
10.9%
6456
Definitely not accept 6.1%
764
5.6%
1276
6.5%
793
8.2%
311
18.4%
203
13.1%
865
7.1%
4212
Can't choose 10.7%
1342
7.7%
1767
6.9%
838
17.9%
675
4.6%
51
7.3%
481
8.7%
5154
No answer 1.4%
170
1.0%
241
1.0%
126
0.1%
5
1.6%
18
0.9%
57
1.0%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely accept 34.0%
9208
33.1%
10883
33.5%
20091
Probably accept 38.8%
10497
38.4%
12633
38.6%
23130
Probably not accept 10.8%
2915
11.0%
3618
10.9%
6533
Definitely not accept 7.5%
2029
6.8%
2236
7.1%
4265
Can't choose 7.7%
2084
9.8%
3216
8.8%
5300
No answer 1.2%
320
1.0%
331
1.1%
651
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Definitely accept 29.7%
1626
28.6%
2410
31.5%
3860
33.1%
4856
35.8%
3216
41.6%
3992
33.6%
19960
Probably accept 37.4%
2050
35.2%
2966
39.7%
4863
39.0%
5717
40.9%
3670
38.0%
3647
38.6%
22913
Probably not accept 11.3%
618
12.6%
1058
11.4%
1392
11.7%
1712
9.5%
851
8.7%
837
10.9%
6468
Definitely not accept 9.6%
525
10.5%
888
7.4%
904
6.8%
996
5.2%
466
4.6%
437
7.1%
4216
Can't choose 10.5%
573
11.5%
968
9.0%
1099
8.6%
1259
7.9%
706
6.4%
613
8.8%
5218
No answer 1.6%
88
1.6%
132
1.1%
131
0.9%
137
0.7%
65
0.8%
75
1.1%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Definitely accept 31.0%
3517
34.4%
2678
34.0%
3593
33.7%
2146
33.2%
2028
34.1%
5137
33.4%
19099
Probably accept 37.2%
4220
39.6%
3084
39.5%
4169
40.7%
2592
41.0%
2504
37.2%
5615
38.8%
22184
Probably not accept 12.0%
1362
11.4%
890
10.5%
1106
10.8%
687
10.7%
655
10.4%
1574
11.0%
6274
Definitely not accept 11.1%
1260
6.7%
519
6.1%
647
5.0%
318
5.2%
315
6.7%
1012
7.1%
4071
Can't choose 7.6%
866
7.1%
554
9.2%
971
9.0%
572
8.4%
513
10.2%
1533
8.8%
5009
No answer 0.9%
107
0.8%
60
0.7%
75
0.8%
50
1.5%
93
1.4%
214
1.0%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Definitely accept 41.0%
1098
37.9%
4037
36.0%
3406
29.9%
3039
27.4%
446
30.6%
3353
33.8%
15379
Probably accept 36.9%
988
39.7%
4228
40.7%
3858
42.0%
4269
37.5%
611
36.3%
3975
39.4%
17929
Probably not accept 9.7%
259
9.3%
987
9.5%
896
12.7%
1287
13.2%
215
11.3%
1242
10.7%
4886
Definitely not accept 4.9%
131
5.0%
529
6.6%
621
7.5%
758
14.1%
229
8.6%
944
7.1%
3212
Can't choose 6.5%
175
7.0%
744
6.4%
608
6.7%
683
6.9%
113
12.3%
1352
8.1%
3675
No answer 1.0%
28
1.2%
130
0.9%
81
1.2%
125
0.9%
15
0.8%
89
1.0%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share