International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


AU_SIZE

Australia: Size of community - Would you say you now live in:
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) Inner metropolitan, over 100,000 people
  2) Outer metropolitan, over 100,000 people
  3) A large town, over 25,000 people
  4) A larger country town, over 10,000 people
  5) A small country town, under 10,000 people
  6) A rural area or a village
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 58268 97.1% 97.1% -.05
Inner metropolitan, over 100,000 people 474 .8% 97.9% .3
Outer metropolitan, over 100,000 people 536 .9% 98.8% .66
A large town, over 25,000 people 203 .3% 99.2% 1.01
A larger country town, over 10,000 people 122 .2% 99.4% 1.37
A small country town, under 10,000 people 161 .3% 99.6% 1.72
A rural area or a village 175 .3% 99.9% 2.08
No answer 47 .1% 100% 35.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.1%
11717
98.1%
10729
97.3%
11032
96.3%
9918
96.1%
8060
96.5%
6751
97.2%
58207
Inner metropolitan, over 100,000 people 0.5%
64
0.6%
71
0.8%
88
1.0%
108
1.0%
85
0.8%
54
0.8%
470
Outer metropolitan, over 100,000 people 0.7%
80
0.6%
61
0.9%
101
1.2%
122
1.1%
94
1.1%
75
0.9%
533
A large town, over 25,000 people 0.3%
31
0.2%
20
0.3%
31
0.4%
43
0.5%
43
0.5%
33
0.3%
201
A larger country town, over 10,000 people 0.1%
17
0.1%
14
0.2%
22
0.3%
29
0.3%
21
0.3%
18
0.2%
121
A small country town, under 10,000 people 0.2%
20
0.2%
21
0.2%
24
0.3%
34
0.4%
34
0.4%
26
0.3%
159
A rural area or a village 0.1%
11
0.2%
19
0.3%
29
0.4%
42
0.6%
48
0.4%
26
0.3%
175
No answer 0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.1%
6
0.1%
8
0.0%
3
0.2%
12
0.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 94.3%
11833
98.5%
22647
95.8%
11682
99.2%
3742
99.6%
1100
99.0%
6551
97.2%
57555
Inner metropolitan, over 100,000 people 1.7%
215
0.5%
113
0.8%
92
0.6%
22
0.3%
3
0.3%
19
0.8%
464
Outer metropolitan, over 100,000 people 1.8%
220
0.4%
98
1.4%
165
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
29
0.9%
519
A large town, over 25,000 people 0.7%
82
0.2%
38
0.6%
68
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
9
0.3%
199
A larger country town, over 10,000 people 0.4%
56
0.1%
23
0.3%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.2%
118
A small country town, under 10,000 people 0.5%
59
0.1%
28
0.5%
65
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
3
0.3%
156
A rural area or a village 0.6%
75
0.1%
26
0.5%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.3%
170
No answer 0.1%
8
0.0%
9
0.1%
12
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.1%
26279
97.2%
31989
97.2%
58268
Inner metropolitan, over 100,000 people 0.8%
210
0.8%
263
0.8%
473
Outer metropolitan, over 100,000 people 0.9%
256
0.8%
279
0.9%
535
A large town, over 25,000 people 0.3%
86
0.4%
116
0.3%
202
A larger country town, over 10,000 people 0.2%
54
0.2%
68
0.2%
122
A small country town, under 10,000 people 0.3%
75
0.3%
85
0.3%
160
A rural area or a village 0.3%
82
0.3%
93
0.3%
175
No answer 0.0%
11
0.1%
24
0.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.6%
5351
97.9%
8242
100.0%
12249
98.7%
14484
92.3%
8282
95.3%
9147
97.2%
57755
Inner metropolitan, over 100,000 people 0.4%
22
0.4%
34
0.0%
0
0.4%
62
1.7%
155
2.0%
192
0.8%
465
Outer metropolitan, over 100,000 people 0.6%
31
0.7%
57
0.0%
0
0.4%
59
2.5%
224
1.5%
141
0.9%
512
A large town, over 25,000 people 0.5%
27
0.3%
22
0.0%
0
0.1%
22
1.0%
90
0.4%
34
0.3%
195
A larger country town, over 10,000 people 0.2%
11
0.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.1%
9
0.6%
55
0.3%
25
0.2%
118
A small country town, under 10,000 people 0.3%
16
0.3%
22
0.0%
0
0.2%
24
0.8%
71
0.3%
25
0.3%
158
A rural area or a village 0.3%
18
0.3%
23
0.0%
0
0.1%
14
0.9%
82
0.3%
31
0.3%
168
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.2%
15
0.1%
6
0.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.7%
11186
98.3%
7649
98.9%
10442
96.3%
6129
95.6%
5837
95.1%
14350
97.1%
55593
Inner metropolitan, over 100,000 people 0.4%
44
0.5%
37
0.4%
46
1.2%
77
1.1%
65
1.3%
193
0.8%
462
Outer metropolitan, over 100,000 people 0.4%
46
0.5%
42
0.3%
33
1.2%
79
1.2%
74
1.6%
244
0.9%
518
A large town, over 25,000 people 0.2%
22
0.2%
13
0.1%
14
0.3%
20
0.6%
38
0.6%
90
0.3%
197
A larger country town, over 10,000 people 0.1%
8
0.1%
8
0.1%
8
0.3%
17
0.4%
25
0.3%
48
0.2%
114
A small country town, under 10,000 people 0.1%
14
0.2%
15
0.1%
6
0.3%
20
0.4%
26
0.5%
73
0.3%
154
A rural area or a village 0.1%
7
0.2%
17
0.1%
8
0.3%
20
0.6%
38
0.5%
78
0.3%
168
No answer 0.0%
5
0.1%
4
0.0%
4
0.0%
3
0.1%
5
0.1%
9
0.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 100.0%
2678
93.7%
9986
99.9%
9459
93.8%
9526
99.4%
1620
96.9%
10617
96.3%
43886
Inner metropolitan, over 100,000 people 0.0%
1
1.9%
206
0.0%
2
1.5%
157
0.1%
1
0.8%
90
1.0%
457
Outer metropolitan, over 100,000 people 0.0%
0
2.1%
224
0.0%
3
1.8%
179
0.2%
3
1.1%
118
1.2%
527
A large town, over 25,000 people 0.0%
0
0.7%
71
0.0%
1
0.8%
80
0.1%
1
0.4%
44
0.4%
197
A larger country town, over 10,000 people 0.0%
0
0.4%
40
0.0%
0
0.5%
53
0.1%
1
0.2%
25
0.3%
119
A small country town, under 10,000 people 0.0%
0
0.5%
56
0.0%
2
0.8%
78
0.0%
0
0.2%
22
0.3%
158
A rural area or a village 0.0%
0
0.5%
56
0.0%
3
0.8%
80
0.1%
2
0.3%
32
0.4%
173
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
0.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share