International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V31

Q15a. There are some people whose views are considered extreme by the majority. Consider religious extremists, that is, people who believe that their religion is the only true faith and all other religions should be considered as enemies. Do you think such people should be allowed to . . . Hold public meetings to express their views?
  1) Definitely
  2) Probably
  3) Probably not
  4) Definitely not
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely 7510 12.5% 12.5% -1.26
Probably 15454 25.8% 38.3% -.68
Probably not 13919 23.2% 61.5% -.11
Definitely not 18531 30.9% 92.4% .47
Can't choose 4116 6.9% 99.2% 2.77
No answer 456 .8% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Definitely 14.9%
1777
13.8%
1504
12.5%
1421
12.2%
1255
11.0%
921
8.9%
626
12.5%
7504
Probably 29.1%
3473
27.6%
3015
26.2%
2967
24.3%
2506
22.9%
1919
22.3%
1561
25.8%
15441
Probably not 24.2%
2890
23.3%
2546
23.4%
2649
22.9%
2355
22.5%
1889
22.4%
1567
23.2%
13896
Definitely not 25.0%
2991
28.5%
3118
31.9%
3612
33.3%
3436
35.5%
2978
33.8%
2365
30.9%
18500
Can't choose 6.3%
755
6.2%
679
5.5%
622
6.6%
679
7.3%
615
10.8%
758
6.9%
4108
No answer 0.5%
57
0.7%
75
0.5%
62
0.7%
73
0.8%
66
1.7%
118
0.8%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Definitely 12.3%
1544
12.8%
2951
13.4%
1636
4.2%
160
20.2%
223
13.8%
914
12.5%
7428
Probably 23.6%
2963
27.6%
6334
26.2%
3189
16.2%
610
35.0%
386
27.3%
1808
25.8%
15290
Probably not 21.9%
2745
23.8%
5471
23.1%
2815
25.6%
965
23.6%
261
22.5%
1486
23.2%
13743
Definitely not 34.8%
4368
28.1%
6450
31.6%
3857
39.9%
1504
17.6%
194
29.1%
1928
30.9%
18301
Can't choose 6.8%
847
6.9%
1579
5.0%
604
14.0%
530
2.6%
29
6.6%
439
6.8%
4028
No answer 0.6%
81
0.9%
197
0.7%
87
0.1%
5
1.0%
11
0.6%
43
0.7%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely 13.5%
3663
11.7%
3847
12.5%
7510
Probably 26.1%
7070
25.5%
8381
25.8%
15451
Probably not 22.0%
5950
24.2%
7965
23.2%
13915
Definitely not 32.1%
8672
29.9%
9854
30.9%
18526
Can't choose 5.5%
1497
8.0%
2618
6.9%
4115
No answer 0.7%
201
0.8%
252
0.8%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Definitely 14.2%
779
10.1%
851
10.5%
1286
12.1%
1769
12.6%
1128
17.1%
1639
12.5%
7452
Probably 26.4%
1444
22.9%
1931
24.2%
2969
26.0%
3815
26.4%
2369
29.4%
2823
25.8%
15351
Probably not 20.8%
1142
23.3%
1960
23.6%
2889
24.1%
3535
23.4%
2103
22.6%
2166
23.2%
13795
Definitely not 27.6%
1515
32.7%
2756
34.0%
4169
31.0%
4552
31.5%
2829
25.8%
2481
30.8%
18302
Can't choose 9.5%
523
9.9%
837
7.0%
853
6.2%
910
5.6%
499
4.6%
443
6.8%
4065
No answer 1.4%
77
1.0%
87
0.7%
83
0.7%
96
0.5%
46
0.5%
49
0.7%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Definitely 14.9%
1688
13.9%
1082
11.6%
1227
11.2%
710
11.7%
712
11.5%
1737
12.5%
7156
Probably 28.5%
3235
28.9%
2250
25.9%
2731
27.0%
1721
26.1%
1592
21.7%
3276
25.9%
14805
Probably not 22.8%
2582
23.0%
1789
24.3%
2562
24.8%
1576
24.3%
1486
22.1%
3338
23.3%
13333
Definitely not 26.0%
2945
27.1%
2111
30.4%
3213
30.2%
1925
30.2%
1845
37.1%
5596
30.8%
17635
Can't choose 7.0%
790
6.3%
488
7.3%
770
6.3%
403
6.8%
418
6.8%
1028
6.8%
3897
No answer 0.8%
92
0.8%
65
0.5%
58
0.5%
30
0.9%
55
0.7%
110
0.7%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Definitely 16.3%
436
13.1%
1392
14.7%
1394
10.6%
1082
8.6%
140
13.2%
1443
12.9%
5887
Probably 28.3%
757
23.8%
2532
26.7%
2528
25.7%
2613
24.2%
394
26.2%
2869
25.7%
11693
Probably not 18.8%
504
24.0%
2552
22.0%
2079
24.7%
2512
23.8%
388
22.3%
2448
23.0%
10483
Definitely not 31.2%
837
33.1%
3532
30.3%
2865
33.6%
3417
37.0%
603
28.5%
3122
31.6%
14376
Can't choose 4.1%
110
5.4%
572
5.9%
558
4.4%
443
5.9%
96
9.2%
1007
6.1%
2786
No answer 1.3%
35
0.7%
75
0.5%
46
0.9%
94
0.5%
8
0.6%
66
0.7%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share