International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BE_SIZE

Belgium/Flanders: Size of community
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) More than 100,000 inhabitants
  2) 75,001-100,000 inhabitants
  3) 30,001-75,000 inhabitants
  4) 15,001-30,000 inhabitants
  5) Less than 15,000 inhabitants

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 58723 97.9% 97.9% -.14
More than 100,000 inhabitants 147 .2% 98.1% 1.69
75,001-100,000 inhabitants 54 .1% 98.2% 3.52
30,001-75,000 inhabitants 302 .5% 98.7% 5.36
15,001-30,000 inhabitants 429 .7% 99.4% 7.19
Less than 15,000 inhabitants 331 .6% 100% 9.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.3%
11738
98.3%
10751
97.8%
11089
97.7%
10063
97.7%
8193
97.3%
6803
97.9%
58637
More than 100,000 inhabitants 0.2%
23
0.2%
22
0.2%
24
0.3%
32
0.3%
21
0.4%
25
0.2%
147
75,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.1%
9
0.1%
10
0.1%
8
0.1%
7
0.1%
10
0.1%
10
0.1%
54
30,001-75,000 inhabitants 0.4%
45
0.4%
41
0.5%
61
0.6%
60
0.6%
48
0.7%
47
0.5%
302
15,001-30,000 inhabitants 0.6%
73
0.6%
63
0.7%
82
0.8%
83
0.7%
62
0.9%
66
0.7%
429
Less than 15,000 inhabitants 0.5%
55
0.5%
50
0.6%
69
0.6%
59
0.6%
54
0.6%
44
0.6%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.8%
12273
95.9%
22037
99.9%
12179
100.0%
3773
99.9%
1103
99.6%
6589
97.9%
57954
More than 100,000 inhabitants 0.5%
57
0.4%
84
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.2%
146
75,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.1%
14
0.2%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.1%
54
30,001-75,000 inhabitants 0.5%
66
1.0%
224
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
0.5%
301
15,001-30,000 inhabitants 0.6%
78
1.5%
339
0.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
0.7%
429
Less than 15,000 inhabitants 0.5%
60
1.1%
262
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.6%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.7%
26442
98.0%
32265
97.9%
58707
More than 100,000 inhabitants 0.2%
67
0.2%
80
0.2%
147
75,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.1%
22
0.1%
32
0.1%
54
30,001-75,000 inhabitants 0.5%
147
0.5%
155
0.5%
302
15,001-30,000 inhabitants 0.8%
204
0.7%
225
0.7%
429
Less than 15,000 inhabitants 0.6%
171
0.5%
160
0.6%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.7%
5462
98.4%
8289
97.9%
11997
97.0%
14233
97.2%
8720
98.3%
9439
97.9%
58140
More than 100,000 inhabitants 0.0%
1
0.2%
13
0.2%
27
0.3%
48
0.3%
24
0.4%
34
0.2%
147
75,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.0%
2
0.1%
5
0.1%
11
0.0%
7
0.2%
19
0.1%
10
0.1%
54
30,001-75,000 inhabitants 0.1%
3
0.5%
41
0.4%
48
0.7%
108
0.7%
59
0.4%
43
0.5%
302
15,001-30,000 inhabitants 0.1%
8
0.4%
34
0.8%
96
1.0%
146
1.0%
93
0.5%
52
0.7%
429
Less than 15,000 inhabitants 0.1%
4
0.5%
40
0.6%
70
0.9%
135
0.7%
59
0.2%
23
0.6%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.1%
11229
98.8%
7693
98.4%
10393
97.6%
6214
98.9%
6042
95.5%
14403
97.8%
55974
More than 100,000 inhabitants 0.1%
10
0.1%
4
0.2%
20
0.3%
16
0.1%
8
0.6%
88
0.3%
146
75,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.0%
4
0.1%
6
0.0%
3
0.2%
10
0.0%
2
0.2%
29
0.1%
54
30,001-75,000 inhabitants 0.3%
30
0.3%
25
0.4%
45
0.5%
30
0.1%
8
1.1%
164
0.5%
302
15,001-30,000 inhabitants 0.3%
35
0.4%
34
0.4%
47
0.8%
51
0.6%
35
1.5%
227
0.7%
429
Less than 15,000 inhabitants 0.2%
24
0.3%
23
0.5%
53
0.7%
44
0.2%
13
1.2%
174
0.6%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.9%
2676
97.3%
10366
97.8%
9265
95.2%
9671
92.6%
1508
99.2%
10870
97.4%
44356
More than 100,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.5%
51
0.3%
28
0.4%
42
0.7%
11
0.1%
7
0.3%
139
75,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.2%
20
0.1%
10
0.1%
14
0.2%
4
0.0%
3
0.1%
51
30,001-75,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.8%
84
0.4%
41
1.0%
98
2.2%
36
0.2%
22
0.6%
281
15,001-30,000 inhabitants 0.1%
2
0.7%
78
0.8%
76
1.9%
193
2.5%
41
0.2%
22
0.9%
412
Less than 15,000 inhabitants 0.0%
1
0.5%
56
0.5%
50
1.4%
143
1.8%
29
0.3%
31
0.7%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share