International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DK_SIZE

Denmark: Size of community - How many inhabitants live in the city, where you live?
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) Greater Copenhagen area
  2) City, 50,001-500,000 inhabitants
  3) Town, city 10,001-50,000 inhabitants
  4) Town, city 5,000-10,000 inhabitants
  5) Town, less than 5,000 inhabitants
  98) Don't know
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 57982 96.7% 96.7% -.07
Greater Copenhagen area 328 .5% 97.2% .13
City, 50,001-500,000 inhabitants 346 .6% 97.8% .33
Town, city 10,001-50,000 inhabitants 413 .7% 98.5% .53
Town, city 5,000-10,000 inhabitants 215 .4% 98.8% .73
Town, less than 5,000 inhabitants 547 .9% 99.7% .92
Don't know 97 .2% 99.9% 19.43
No answer 58 .1% 100% 19.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.5%
11646
97.1%
10618
96.4%
10928
96.4%
9928
95.6%
8016
96.7%
6762
96.7%
57898
Greater Copenhagen area 0.5%
62
0.7%
72
0.5%
61
0.5%
51
0.6%
50
0.4%
31
0.5%
327
City, 50,001-500,000 inhabitants 0.7%
88
0.5%
52
0.6%
65
0.5%
56
0.8%
63
0.3%
22
0.6%
346
Town, city 10,001-50,000 inhabitants 0.4%
43
0.7%
72
0.8%
89
0.7%
77
1.0%
83
0.7%
49
0.7%
413
Town, city 5,000-10,000 inhabitants 0.2%
29
0.3%
34
0.4%
45
0.4%
42
0.5%
41
0.3%
24
0.4%
215
Town, less than 5,000 inhabitants 0.4%
48
0.7%
73
1.1%
124
1.3%
130
1.3%
106
0.9%
66
0.9%
547
Don't know 0.2%
19
0.1%
11
0.1%
15
0.1%
13
0.2%
15
0.3%
23
0.2%
96
No answer 0.1%
8
0.0%
5
0.1%
6
0.1%
7
0.2%
14
0.3%
18
0.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.8%
12270
99.9%
22969
86.7%
10571
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
99.5%
6584
96.7%
57272
Greater Copenhagen area 0.6%
80
0.0%
2
1.9%
231
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.5%
319
City, 50,001-500,000 inhabitants 0.4%
48
0.0%
7
2.3%
282
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.6%
338
Town, city 10,001-50,000 inhabitants 0.4%
49
0.0%
1
2.9%
349
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
0.7%
406
Town, city 5,000-10,000 inhabitants 0.2%
25
0.0%
2
1.5%
183
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.4%
212
Town, less than 5,000 inhabitants 0.5%
59
0.0%
1
3.8%
466
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
15
0.9%
541
Don't know 0.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.6%
73
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.1%
87
No answer 0.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 96.4%
26082
96.9%
31884
96.7%
57966
Greater Copenhagen area 0.5%
138
0.6%
190
0.5%
328
City, 50,001-500,000 inhabitants 0.7%
189
0.5%
157
0.6%
346
Town, city 10,001-50,000 inhabitants 0.8%
209
0.6%
204
0.7%
413
Town, city 5,000-10,000 inhabitants 0.3%
84
0.4%
131
0.4%
215
Town, less than 5,000 inhabitants 1.1%
291
0.8%
256
0.9%
547
Don't know 0.1%
27
0.2%
70
0.2%
97
No answer 0.1%
33
0.1%
25
0.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.5%
5397
99.1%
8343
99.2%
12152
95.3%
13989
91.9%
8250
96.8%
9297
96.7%
57428
Greater Copenhagen area 0.1%
8
0.0%
3
0.1%
10
0.5%
77
1.4%
124
1.1%
101
0.5%
323
City, 50,001-500,000 inhabitants 0.2%
12
0.0%
4
0.1%
18
0.8%
120
1.4%
122
0.7%
67
0.6%
343
Town, city 10,001-50,000 inhabitants 0.2%
13
0.2%
18
0.1%
18
0.9%
139
1.8%
165
0.6%
57
0.7%
410
Town, city 5,000-10,000 inhabitants 0.1%
8
0.1%
7
0.1%
14
0.5%
78
0.9%
80
0.2%
20
0.3%
207
Town, less than 5,000 inhabitants 0.2%
11
0.3%
28
0.2%
30
1.5%
225
2.2%
197
0.5%
51
0.9%
542
Don't know 0.1%
8
0.2%
16
0.0%
6
0.2%
35
0.3%
24
0.0%
4
0.2%
93
No answer 0.4%
23
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
14
0.1%
12
0.0%
4
0.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.5%
11276
98.5%
7670
96.1%
10144
94.0%
5985
92.4%
5641
96.6%
14572
96.6%
55288
Greater Copenhagen area 0.1%
7
0.2%
14
0.5%
51
0.7%
47
1.4%
85
0.8%
117
0.6%
321
City, 50,001-500,000 inhabitants 0.1%
8
0.2%
12
0.5%
57
1.1%
72
1.5%
94
0.7%
99
0.6%
342
Town, city 10,001-50,000 inhabitants 0.1%
12
0.3%
21
0.9%
99
1.4%
88
1.4%
84
0.7%
102
0.7%
406
Town, city 5,000-10,000 inhabitants 0.1%
7
0.2%
13
0.5%
53
0.7%
45
0.7%
43
0.3%
47
0.4%
208
Town, less than 5,000 inhabitants 0.1%
16
0.6%
46
1.2%
127
1.6%
101
2.3%
139
0.7%
111
0.9%
540
Don't know 0.0%
4
0.1%
6
0.2%
21
0.3%
17
0.2%
14
0.2%
30
0.2%
92
No answer 0.0%
2
0.0%
3
0.1%
9
0.2%
10
0.1%
8
0.0%
7
0.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 88.5%
2371
96.3%
10257
98.2%
9297
93.8%
9532
90.1%
1467
99.8%
10935
96.3%
43859
Greater Copenhagen area 3.1%
82
0.6%
61
0.5%
48
0.7%
74
0.6%
10
0.0%
1
0.6%
276
City, 50,001-500,000 inhabitants 2.3%
62
0.6%
63
0.3%
27
1.0%
105
1.7%
28
0.1%
6
0.6%
291
Town, city 10,001-50,000 inhabitants 1.9%
51
0.9%
97
0.3%
28
1.4%
145
2.3%
37
0.0%
5
0.8%
363
Town, city 5,000-10,000 inhabitants 1.0%
27
0.4%
43
0.2%
16
0.7%
75
1.3%
21
0.0%
2
0.4%
184
Town, less than 5,000 inhabitants 2.6%
70
1.0%
104
0.5%
47
2.0%
202
3.4%
56
0.0%
4
1.1%
483
Don't know 0.4%
12
0.2%
23
0.1%
6
0.2%
18
0.4%
6
0.0%
2
0.1%
67
No answer 0.1%
4
0.1%
7
0.0%
1
0.1%
10
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share