International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DO_SIZE

Dominican Republic: Size of community
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) Capital (greater 990,999)
  2) Province 1 (550,000-990,999)
  3) Province 2 (300,000-549,999)
  4) Province 3 (200,000-299,999)
  5) Province 4 (100,000-199,999)
  6) Province 5 (less than 100,000)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 57900 96.5% 96.5% -.16
Capital (greater 990,999) 586 1% 97.5% 1.38
Province 1 (550,000-990,999) 462 .8% 98.3% 2.91
Province 2 (300,000-549,999) 145 .2% 98.5% 4.45
Province 3 (200,000-299,999) 266 .4% 99% 5.99
Province 4 (100,000-199,999) 410 .7% 99.6% 7.53
Province 5 (less than 100,000) 217 .4% 100% 9.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 94.1%
11243
95.0%
10390
96.3%
10916
97.7%
10066
98.4%
8257
99.2%
6942
96.5%
57814
Capital (greater 990,999) 1.8%
212
1.4%
151
1.0%
114
0.6%
60
0.4%
34
0.2%
15
1.0%
586
Province 1 (550,000-990,999) 1.3%
155
1.2%
126
0.9%
98
0.5%
55
0.3%
22
0.1%
6
0.8%
462
Province 2 (300,000-549,999) 0.4%
50
0.3%
33
0.2%
28
0.2%
16
0.1%
11
0.1%
7
0.2%
145
Province 3 (200,000-299,999) 0.7%
85
0.6%
64
0.4%
42
0.4%
40
0.3%
27
0.1%
8
0.4%
266
Province 4 (100,000-199,999) 1.1%
126
1.0%
110
0.8%
88
0.4%
45
0.3%
29
0.2%
12
0.7%
410
Province 5 (less than 100,000) 0.6%
72
0.6%
63
0.4%
47
0.2%
22
0.1%
8
0.1%
5
0.4%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.5%
12486
93.0%
21368
97.1%
11831
100.0%
3773
99.8%
1102
100.0%
6615
96.6%
57175
Capital (greater 990,999) 0.1%
17
2.0%
462
0.7%
89
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1.0%
570
Province 1 (550,000-990,999) 0.1%
10
1.6%
364
0.6%
79
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
454
Province 2 (300,000-549,999) 0.0%
2
0.5%
119
0.2%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
144
Province 3 (200,000-299,999) 0.1%
7
0.9%
211
0.3%
37
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
0.4%
258
Province 4 (100,000-199,999) 0.1%
10
1.4%
312
0.7%
82
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
404
Province 5 (less than 100,000) 0.1%
16
0.6%
146
0.4%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 96.3%
26051
96.7%
31833
96.5%
57884
Capital (greater 990,999) 1.1%
288
0.9%
298
1.0%
586
Province 1 (550,000-990,999) 0.9%
230
0.7%
232
0.8%
462
Province 2 (300,000-549,999) 0.3%
72
0.2%
73
0.2%
145
Province 3 (200,000-299,999) 0.4%
113
0.5%
153
0.4%
266
Province 4 (100,000-199,999) 0.7%
193
0.7%
217
0.7%
410
Province 5 (less than 100,000) 0.4%
106
0.3%
111
0.4%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 87.4%
4791
96.8%
8151
96.8%
11852
97.5%
14304
97.6%
8761
98.5%
9458
96.5%
57317
Capital (greater 990,999) 1.8%
100
0.7%
61
1.0%
125
0.9%
134
1.1%
95
0.7%
71
1.0%
586
Province 1 (550,000-990,999) 2.9%
160
0.8%
70
0.8%
92
0.6%
82
0.5%
41
0.2%
17
0.8%
462
Province 2 (300,000-549,999) 1.0%
54
0.2%
21
0.2%
28
0.2%
27
0.1%
9
0.1%
6
0.2%
145
Province 3 (200,000-299,999) 2.0%
112
0.4%
31
0.3%
39
0.2%
33
0.3%
27
0.2%
24
0.4%
266
Province 4 (100,000-199,999) 3.1%
170
0.8%
67
0.5%
67
0.4%
65
0.3%
24
0.2%
17
0.7%
410
Province 5 (less than 100,000) 1.7%
93
0.2%
21
0.4%
46
0.2%
32
0.2%
17
0.1%
8
0.4%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 92.4%
10474
93.0%
7241
97.5%
10300
98.4%
6261
97.7%
5967
98.8%
14907
96.4%
55150
Capital (greater 990,999) 2.1%
241
2.0%
154
0.6%
65
0.4%
23
0.7%
44
0.4%
59
1.0%
586
Province 1 (550,000-990,999) 1.9%
214
1.4%
107
0.5%
53
0.3%
17
0.5%
32
0.3%
39
0.8%
462
Province 2 (300,000-549,999) 0.5%
62
0.5%
36
0.2%
23
0.0%
3
0.2%
13
0.1%
8
0.3%
145
Province 3 (200,000-299,999) 0.8%
90
1.0%
76
0.3%
32
0.3%
22
0.3%
19
0.2%
27
0.5%
266
Province 4 (100,000-199,999) 1.5%
173
1.5%
114
0.5%
52
0.3%
22
0.4%
23
0.2%
26
0.7%
410
Province 5 (less than 100,000) 0.7%
78
0.7%
57
0.3%
36
0.3%
17
0.2%
10
0.1%
19
0.4%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 83.7%
2241
97.8%
10421
99.8%
9453
95.6%
9715
100.0%
1629
94.9%
10393
96.3%
43852
Capital (greater 990,999) 5.1%
136
0.7%
75
0.0%
2
0.8%
82
0.0%
0
1.5%
163
1.0%
458
Province 1 (550,000-990,999) 2.7%
72
0.3%
35
0.0%
4
1.0%
103
0.0%
0
1.6%
176
0.9%
390
Province 2 (300,000-549,999) 1.2%
32
0.3%
27
0.0%
0
0.4%
42
0.0%
0
0.1%
15
0.3%
116
Province 3 (200,000-299,999) 2.9%
77
0.2%
23
0.0%
2
0.7%
70
0.0%
0
0.4%
48
0.5%
220
Province 4 (100,000-199,999) 3.0%
80
0.4%
44
0.0%
3
0.9%
95
0.0%
0
1.0%
113
0.7%
335
Province 5 (less than 100,000) 1.5%
41
0.3%
30
0.1%
6
0.5%
54
0.0%
0
0.4%
47
0.4%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share