International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HR_SIZE

Croatia: Size of community - Size of settlement (IDIZ writes in)
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) More than 100,000 inhabitants
  2) 10,001-100,000 inhabitants
  3) 2,000-10,000 inhabitants
  4) Less than 2,000 inhabitants

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 58785 98% 98% -.13
More than 100,000 inhabitants 314 .5% 98.5% 2.29
10,001-100,000 inhabitants 232 .4% 98.9% 4.71
2,000-10,000 inhabitants 191 .3% 99.2% 7.14
Less than 2,000 inhabitants 464 .8% 100% 9.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.5%
11648
98.3%
10752
98.0%
11112
98.0%
10098
98.1%
8232
98.0%
6858
98.0%
58700
More than 100,000 inhabitants 0.7%
89
0.4%
39
0.4%
48
0.5%
48
0.6%
49
0.6%
41
0.5%
314
10,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.5%
58
0.3%
36
0.3%
38
0.5%
52
0.3%
26
0.3%
22
0.4%
232
2,000-10,000 inhabitants 0.4%
45
0.2%
26
0.3%
37
0.3%
34
0.2%
18
0.4%
31
0.3%
191
Less than 2,000 inhabitants 0.9%
103
0.8%
84
0.9%
98
0.7%
72
0.8%
63
0.6%
43
0.8%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.4%
12471
95.4%
21933
100.0%
12186
98.9%
3732
99.9%
1103
99.7%
6601
98.0%
58026
More than 100,000 inhabitants 0.3%
37
1.1%
252
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
0.1%
1
0.1%
9
0.5%
311
10,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.2%
19
0.9%
200
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.4%
226
2,000-10,000 inhabitants 0.1%
8
0.7%
161
0.0%
1
0.4%
15
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.3%
189
Less than 2,000 inhabitants 0.1%
13
1.9%
436
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.8%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.1%
26536
97.9%
32233
98.0%
58769
More than 100,000 inhabitants 0.4%
121
0.6%
193
0.5%
314
10,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.4%
107
0.4%
125
0.4%
232
2,000-10,000 inhabitants 0.3%
72
0.4%
119
0.3%
191
Less than 2,000 inhabitants 0.8%
217
0.8%
247
0.8%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.9%
5418
98.2%
8271
98.2%
12024
96.5%
14165
98.8%
8870
98.6%
9466
98.0%
58214
More than 100,000 inhabitants 0.1%
7
0.3%
23
0.3%
39
1.0%
145
0.4%
32
0.7%
65
0.5%
311
10,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.1%
6
0.2%
17
0.4%
44
0.8%
118
0.3%
27
0.2%
18
0.4%
230
2,000-10,000 inhabitants 0.2%
13
0.3%
25
0.4%
44
0.5%
76
0.2%
17
0.1%
14
0.3%
189
Less than 2,000 inhabitants 0.7%
36
1.0%
86
0.8%
98
1.2%
173
0.3%
28
0.4%
38
0.8%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.8%
11081
97.0%
7551
96.2%
10162
98.8%
6291
99.1%
6055
98.9%
14915
97.9%
56055
More than 100,000 inhabitants 0.5%
55
0.6%
46
0.9%
98
0.4%
27
0.2%
10
0.5%
70
0.5%
306
10,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.5%
52
0.6%
45
0.7%
77
0.2%
13
0.1%
8
0.2%
34
0.4%
229
2,000-10,000 inhabitants 0.4%
41
0.4%
32
0.6%
59
0.2%
11
0.2%
14
0.2%
31
0.3%
188
Less than 2,000 inhabitants 0.9%
103
1.4%
111
1.6%
165
0.4%
23
0.3%
21
0.2%
35
0.8%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 100.0%
2679
98.5%
10494
99.2%
9396
97.9%
9946
100.0%
1629
99.8%
10931
99.0%
45075
More than 100,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.5%
52
0.2%
18
0.4%
39
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
0.3%
116
10,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.3%
32
0.1%
10
0.3%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.2%
80
2,000-10,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.3%
34
0.1%
7
0.4%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
5
0.2%
87
Less than 2,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.4%
43
0.4%
39
1.0%
100
0.0%
0
0.1%
9
0.4%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share