International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


IE_SIZE

Ireland: Size of community - Would you say you live in . . .
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) Dublin city and county
  2) Large city, 70,000-100,000 inhabitants
  3) Large town, 10,000-49,999 inhabitants
  4) Small town, 3,000-9,999 inhabitants
  5) Village, up to 3,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 57937 96.6% 96.6% -.17
Dublin city and county 476 .8% 97.4% 1.43
Large city, 70,000-100,000 inhabitants 181 .3% 97.7% 3.02
Large town, 10,000-49,999 inhabitants 475 .8% 98.5% 4.62
Small town, 3,000-9,999 inhabitants 464 .8% 99.2% 6.21
Village, up to 3,000 453 .8% 100% 7.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 96.2%
11495
96.2%
10516
96.5%
10935
96.8%
9974
97.1%
8142
97.1%
6789
96.6%
57851
Dublin city and county 1.0%
116
1.1%
118
0.8%
93
0.7%
70
0.5%
42
0.5%
37
0.8%
476
Large city, 70,000-100,000 inhabitants 0.5%
56
0.4%
46
0.2%
28
0.2%
20
0.2%
16
0.2%
15
0.3%
181
Large town, 10,000-49,999 inhabitants 1.2%
138
1.0%
112
0.6%
72
0.7%
71
0.4%
35
0.7%
47
0.8%
475
Small town, 3,000-9,999 inhabitants 0.8%
93
0.8%
84
0.8%
90
0.8%
82
0.8%
65
0.7%
50
0.8%
464
Village, up to 3,000 0.4%
45
0.6%
61
1.0%
115
0.8%
87
1.0%
88
0.8%
57
0.8%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.9%
12404
92.2%
21187
99.6%
12137
99.7%
3762
99.7%
1101
99.4%
6576
96.5%
57167
Dublin city and county 0.4%
56
1.7%
381
0.1%
13
0.1%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
18
0.8%
474
Large city, 70,000-100,000 inhabitants 0.1%
12
0.7%
159
0.0%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.3%
181
Large town, 10,000-49,999 inhabitants 0.3%
34
1.8%
411
0.1%
16
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
9
0.8%
475
Small town, 3,000-9,999 inhabitants 0.2%
21
1.9%
427
0.1%
9
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
0.8%
464
Village, up to 3,000 0.2%
21
1.8%
417
0.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.8%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 96.6%
26138
96.6%
31783
96.6%
57921
Dublin city and county 0.8%
204
0.8%
272
0.8%
476
Large city, 70,000-100,000 inhabitants 0.3%
74
0.3%
107
0.3%
181
Large town, 10,000-49,999 inhabitants 0.8%
215
0.8%
260
0.8%
475
Small town, 3,000-9,999 inhabitants 0.7%
192
0.8%
272
0.8%
464
Village, up to 3,000 0.9%
230
0.7%
223
0.8%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.3%
5440
97.6%
8224
95.5%
11697
96.1%
14102
95.5%
8571
97.2%
9329
96.6%
57363
Dublin city and county 0.1%
6
0.5%
39
1.1%
140
0.9%
128
1.1%
99
0.6%
60
0.8%
472
Large city, 70,000-100,000 inhabitants 0.0%
1
0.1%
9
0.2%
28
0.4%
58
0.5%
46
0.4%
39
0.3%
181
Large town, 10,000-49,999 inhabitants 0.2%
10
0.4%
37
1.0%
117
0.9%
125
1.2%
112
0.7%
71
0.8%
472
Small town, 3,000-9,999 inhabitants 0.2%
10
0.6%
51
1.0%
127
0.9%
135
1.0%
89
0.5%
50
0.8%
462
Village, up to 3,000 0.2%
13
0.7%
62
1.1%
140
0.9%
129
0.6%
57
0.5%
52
0.8%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 91.7%
10388
96.0%
7472
96.7%
10212
97.8%
6225
98.5%
6018
98.6%
14872
96.4%
55187
Dublin city and county 1.4%
163
0.8%
61
0.9%
91
0.8%
49
0.7%
40
0.5%
72
0.8%
476
Large city, 70,000-100,000 inhabitants 0.6%
71
0.4%
28
0.4%
38
0.3%
18
0.1%
7
0.1%
19
0.3%
181
Large town, 10,000-49,999 inhabitants 1.6%
178
1.1%
86
1.0%
103
0.6%
39
0.3%
16
0.4%
53
0.8%
475
Small town, 3,000-9,999 inhabitants 2.2%
251
1.0%
76
0.6%
67
0.3%
16
0.3%
16
0.3%
38
0.8%
464
Village, up to 3,000 2.5%
281
0.8%
62
0.5%
50
0.3%
18
0.2%
11
0.2%
31
0.8%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.3%
2633
98.9%
10533
96.2%
9108
96.0%
9754
83.9%
1367
95.5%
10464
96.3%
43859
Dublin city and county 0.2%
6
0.3%
27
0.9%
87
1.0%
104
3.2%
52
1.2%
129
0.9%
405
Large city, 70,000-100,000 inhabitants 0.2%
5
0.2%
21
0.4%
35
0.4%
38
1.7%
28
0.2%
27
0.3%
154
Large town, 10,000-49,999 inhabitants 0.4%
10
0.3%
32
0.8%
79
0.8%
77
3.3%
54
1.1%
124
0.8%
376
Small town, 3,000-9,999 inhabitants 0.3%
9
0.2%
19
0.7%
63
1.0%
101
4.6%
75
1.0%
107
0.8%
374
Village, up to 3,000 0.6%
16
0.2%
23
1.0%
98
0.9%
87
3.3%
53
0.9%
104
0.8%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share