International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


IL_SIZE

Israel: Size of community
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) More than 100,000 inhabitants
  2) 50,001-100,000 inhabitants
  3) 20,001-50,000 inhabitants
  4) 10,001-20,000 inhabitants
  5) 5,001-10,000 inhabitants
  6) 2,501-5,000 inhabitants
  7) 2,500 inhabitants or less

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 58793 98% 98% -.12
More than 100,000 inhabitants 486 .8% 98.8% 2.36
50,001-100,000 inhabitants 276 .5% 99.3% 4.84
20,001-50,000 inhabitants 136 .2% 99.5% 7.33
10,001-20,000 inhabitants 111 .2% 99.7% 9.81
5,001-10,000 inhabitants 135 .2% 99.9% 12.29
2,501-5,000 inhabitants 37 .1% 100% 14.77
2,500 inhabitants or less 12 0% 100% 17.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.3%
11615
98.0%
10715
98.2%
11134
98.1%
10111
98.4%
8253
98.4%
6884
98.0%
58712
More than 100,000 inhabitants 0.9%
113
0.9%
99
0.8%
87
0.7%
76
0.6%
54
0.8%
56
0.8%
485
50,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.6%
70
0.4%
46
0.4%
46
0.4%
46
0.4%
37
0.4%
29
0.5%
274
20,001-50,000 inhabitants 0.3%
38
0.2%
23
0.2%
24
0.2%
25
0.1%
12
0.2%
13
0.2%
135
10,001-20,000 inhabitants 0.3%
38
0.2%
19
0.1%
15
0.2%
18
0.2%
16
0.1%
5
0.2%
111
5,001-10,000 inhabitants 0.5%
55
0.2%
20
0.2%
22
0.2%
20
0.1%
11
0.1%
6
0.2%
134
2,501-5,000 inhabitants 0.1%
10
0.1%
14
0.0%
2
0.0%
4
0.1%
5
0.0%
2
0.1%
37
2,500 inhabitants or less 0.0%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
3
0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.7%
12515
99.9%
22966
100.0%
12185
99.6%
3760
10.2%
113
98.0%
6484
98.0%
58023
More than 100,000 inhabitants 0.1%
16
0.0%
2
0.0%
3
0.1%
2
41.5%
458
0.1%
4
0.8%
485
50,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
23.7%
262
0.0%
3
0.5%
276
20,001-50,000 inhabitants 0.1%
7
0.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
7.5%
83
0.5%
35
0.2%
135
10,001-20,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
4.6%
51
0.8%
50
0.2%
111
5,001-10,000 inhabitants 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
8.3%
92
0.6%
39
0.2%
135
2,501-5,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
3.0%
33
0.0%
3
0.1%
37
2,500 inhabitants or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.9%
26490
98.1%
32287
98.0%
58777
More than 100,000 inhabitants 0.8%
208
0.8%
278
0.8%
486
50,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.5%
134
0.4%
142
0.5%
276
20,001-50,000 inhabitants 0.2%
63
0.2%
73
0.2%
136
10,001-20,000 inhabitants 0.3%
70
0.1%
41
0.2%
111
5,001-10,000 inhabitants 0.3%
70
0.2%
65
0.2%
135
2,501-5,000 inhabitants 0.0%
13
0.1%
24
0.1%
37
2,500 inhabitants or less 0.0%
5
0.0%
7
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.6%
5457
99.0%
8337
97.1%
11891
98.1%
14404
97.8%
8779
97.4%
9347
98.0%
58215
More than 100,000 inhabitants 0.3%
14
0.3%
26
1.0%
127
0.7%
104
1.1%
101
1.2%
113
0.8%
485
50,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.1%
3
0.3%
22
0.8%
92
0.4%
63
0.4%
40
0.6%
55
0.5%
275
20,001-50,000 inhabitants 0.0%
2
0.2%
13
0.2%
30
0.2%
35
0.2%
21
0.4%
35
0.2%
136
10,001-20,000 inhabitants 0.0%
1
0.2%
16
0.4%
44
0.1%
20
0.2%
14
0.2%
15
0.2%
110
5,001-10,000 inhabitants 0.0%
2
0.1%
7
0.4%
49
0.3%
37
0.2%
16
0.2%
22
0.2%
133
2,501-5,000 inhabitants 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
9
0.1%
12
0.0%
2
0.1%
12
0.1%
37
2,500 inhabitants or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.0%
11104
98.7%
7682
98.2%
10375
97.8%
6225
98.4%
6009
97.7%
14733
98.1%
56128
More than 100,000 inhabitants 0.7%
84
0.6%
46
0.7%
76
0.9%
55
0.7%
43
1.0%
154
0.8%
458
50,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.3%
36
0.3%
21
0.4%
44
0.7%
47
0.4%
22
0.7%
99
0.5%
269
20,001-50,000 inhabitants 0.2%
28
0.1%
8
0.2%
20
0.2%
13
0.1%
8
0.4%
55
0.2%
132
10,001-20,000 inhabitants 0.3%
29
0.1%
10
0.1%
13
0.2%
11
0.2%
15
0.1%
16
0.2%
94
5,001-10,000 inhabitants 0.4%
44
0.2%
12
0.2%
25
0.1%
7
0.1%
7
0.1%
18
0.2%
113
2,501-5,000 inhabitants 0.1%
7
0.1%
5
0.0%
4
0.0%
2
0.0%
3
0.1%
10
0.1%
31
2,500 inhabitants or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
4
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955
100.0%
45549
More than 100,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20,001-50,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10,001-20,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5,001-10,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2,501-5,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2,500 inhabitants or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share