International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


JP_SIZE

Japan: Size of community
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) 1,000,000 inhabitants or more
  2) 300,000-999,999 inhabitants
  3) 100,000-299,999 inhabitants
  4) 50,000-99,999 inhabitants
  5) Less than 50,000 inhabitants, town, village

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 58786 98% 98% -.13
1,000,000 inhabitants or more 216 .4% 98.4% 2.07
300,000-999,999 inhabitants 281 .5% 98.8% 4.28
100,000-299,999 inhabitants 275 .5% 99.3% 6.48
50,000-99,999 inhabitants 215 .4% 99.6% 8.68
Less than 50,000 inhabitants, town, village 213 .4% 100% 10.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.4%
11756
98.2%
10745
98.4%
11154
97.8%
10082
97.5%
8175
97.0%
6788
98.0%
58700
1,000,000 inhabitants or more 0.3%
33
0.4%
40
0.3%
37
0.3%
33
0.4%
34
0.6%
39
0.4%
216
300,000-999,999 inhabitants 0.4%
48
0.5%
50
0.3%
36
0.5%
51
0.6%
53
0.6%
43
0.5%
281
100,000-299,999 inhabitants 0.4%
50
0.3%
34
0.4%
46
0.5%
49
0.6%
48
0.7%
48
0.5%
275
50,000-99,999 inhabitants 0.2%
22
0.3%
38
0.3%
37
0.4%
41
0.5%
46
0.4%
31
0.4%
215
Less than 50,000 inhabitants, town, village 0.3%
34
0.3%
30
0.2%
23
0.5%
48
0.4%
32
0.7%
46
0.4%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 94.1%
11813
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
93.2%
6168
98.0%
58029
1,000,000 inhabitants or more 1.2%
150
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
64
0.4%
214
300,000-999,999 inhabitants 1.5%
182
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
95
0.5%
277
100,000-299,999 inhabitants 1.3%
168
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
103
0.5%
271
50,000-99,999 inhabitants 1.0%
125
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
88
0.4%
213
Less than 50,000 inhabitants, town, village 0.9%
110
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
100
0.4%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.0%
26501
98.0%
32269
98.0%
58770
1,000,000 inhabitants or more 0.4%
95
0.4%
121
0.4%
216
300,000-999,999 inhabitants 0.4%
121
0.5%
160
0.5%
281
100,000-299,999 inhabitants 0.5%
135
0.4%
140
0.5%
275
50,000-99,999 inhabitants 0.4%
98
0.4%
117
0.4%
215
Less than 50,000 inhabitants, town, village 0.4%
103
0.3%
110
0.4%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 100.0%
5480
96.8%
8149
100.0%
12249
96.7%
14187
97.6%
8755
97.9%
9399
98.0%
58219
1,000,000 inhabitants or more 0.0%
0
0.4%
32
0.0%
0
0.6%
86
0.4%
40
0.6%
53
0.4%
211
300,000-999,999 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.7%
58
0.0%
0
0.7%
109
0.7%
59
0.5%
49
0.5%
275
100,000-299,999 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.8%
65
0.0%
0
0.7%
110
0.5%
43
0.6%
54
0.5%
272
50,000-99,999 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.6%
52
0.0%
0
0.6%
95
0.5%
45
0.2%
23
0.4%
215
Less than 50,000 inhabitants, town, village 0.0%
0
0.8%
66
0.0%
0
0.6%
90
0.4%
32
0.2%
23
0.4%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.8%
11312
99.0%
7709
95.3%
10061
96.1%
6114
98.5%
6017
98.3%
14835
97.9%
56048
1,000,000 inhabitants or more 0.0%
2
0.2%
13
0.8%
80
0.8%
49
0.2%
15
0.4%
56
0.4%
215
300,000-999,999 inhabitants 0.0%
3
0.2%
18
1.1%
118
0.9%
56
0.4%
24
0.4%
58
0.5%
277
100,000-299,999 inhabitants 0.0%
5
0.2%
17
1.1%
117
1.0%
61
0.3%
21
0.3%
52
0.5%
273
50,000-99,999 inhabitants 0.0%
3
0.2%
15
0.8%
88
0.7%
47
0.2%
14
0.3%
47
0.4%
214
Less than 50,000 inhabitants, town, village 0.1%
7
0.2%
13
0.9%
97
0.6%
38
0.3%
17
0.2%
37
0.4%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.3%
2660
99.9%
10642
98.1%
9290
96.9%
9842
100.0%
1629
94.0%
10300
97.4%
44363
1,000,000 inhabitants or more 0.1%
4
0.0%
2
0.4%
35
0.5%
54
0.0%
0
1.1%
120
0.5%
215
300,000-999,999 inhabitants 0.1%
3
0.0%
2
0.4%
38
0.7%
68
0.0%
0
1.5%
166
0.6%
277
100,000-299,999 inhabitants 0.1%
4
0.0%
3
0.5%
47
0.7%
71
0.0%
0
1.3%
147
0.6%
272
50,000-99,999 inhabitants 0.1%
4
0.0%
4
0.3%
30
0.6%
60
0.0%
0
1.1%
116
0.5%
214
Less than 50,000 inhabitants, town, village 0.1%
4
0.0%
2
0.3%
30
0.6%
66
0.0%
0
1.0%
106
0.5%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share