International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V33

Q16. Please indicate which statement below comes closest to expressing what you believe about God.
  1) I don't believe in God
  2) I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out
  3) I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a Higher Power of some kind
  4) I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others
  5) While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God
  6) I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I don't believe in God 6267 10.4% 10.4% -1.88
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out 5204 8.7% 19.1% -1.33
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a Higher Power of some kind 7744 12.9% 32% -.79
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others 5545 9.2% 41.3% -.24
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 9814 16.4% 57.6% .31
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it 24635 41.1% 98.7% .86
Don't know 370 .6% 99.3% 1.96
No answer 407 .7% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
I don't believe in God 11.6%
1390
10.7%
1172
10.5%
1188
11.0%
1130
9.5%
797
8.3%
581
10.4%
6258
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out 9.1%
1083
8.4%
922
9.0%
1020
9.0%
929
9.0%
757
7.0%
488
8.7%
5199
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a Higher Power of some kind 12.4%
1486
13.3%
1456
14.3%
1625
13.7%
1408
12.8%
1071
9.8%
686
12.9%
7732
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others 10.3%
1227
9.3%
1014
9.1%
1033
9.2%
944
9.1%
761
8.0%
563
9.3%
5542
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 15.0%
1793
16.0%
1746
16.7%
1893
16.9%
1743
17.1%
1433
17.1%
1196
16.4%
9804
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it 40.5%
4840
41.1%
4490
39.2%
4447
38.8%
3996
41.3%
3464
48.0%
3355
41.1%
24592
Don't know 0.8%
90
0.6%
66
0.6%
67
0.6%
62
0.5%
38
0.7%
47
0.6%
370
No answer 0.3%
34
0.6%
71
0.5%
60
0.9%
92
0.8%
67
1.1%
79
0.7%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
I don't believe in God 35.2%
4415
2.5%
577
6.7%
820
1.8%
69
5.3%
59
4.1%
272
10.5%
6212
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out 18.9%
2373
4.7%
1071
9.3%
1132
3.7%
140
6.2%
68
5.0%
331
8.6%
5115
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a Higher Power of some kind 19.7%
2478
9.6%
2195
15.3%
1867
10.1%
382
8.9%
98
9.1%
602
12.9%
7622
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others 8.8%
1107
9.3%
2142
8.7%
1061
11.7%
441
4.5%
50
10.0%
664
9.2%
5465
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 7.4%
927
19.3%
4441
19.8%
2409
21.9%
826
11.6%
128
14.8%
981
16.4%
9712
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it 8.6%
1075
53.5%
12285
39.1%
4760
49.0%
1851
62.6%
691
56.1%
3715
41.2%
24377
Don't know 0.5%
58
0.6%
141
0.4%
52
1.6%
60
0.7%
8
0.3%
23
0.6%
342
No answer 0.9%
115
0.6%
130
0.7%
87
0.1%
5
0.2%
2
0.5%
30
0.6%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I don't believe in God 13.8%
3729
7.7%
2535
10.4%
6264
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out 10.6%
2865
7.1%
2338
8.7%
5203
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a Higher Power of some kind 12.8%
3474
13.0%
4267
12.9%
7741
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others 9.6%
2589
9.0%
2955
9.2%
5544
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 16.0%
4331
16.7%
5482
16.4%
9813
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it 35.8%
9676
45.4%
14954
41.1%
24630
Don't know 0.7%
192
0.5%
178
0.6%
370
No answer 0.7%
197
0.6%
208
0.7%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
I don't believe in God 5.6%
306
8.1%
683
11.5%
1414
10.5%
1544
10.3%
927
13.8%
1325
10.4%
6199
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out 4.9%
268
6.6%
553
8.7%
1062
8.8%
1297
10.0%
895
11.1%
1066
8.7%
5141
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a Higher Power of some kind 4.8%
264
9.3%
787
12.6%
1542
13.5%
1979
16.5%
1482
16.8%
1615
12.9%
7669
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others 6.5%
356
9.2%
777
9.8%
1206
10.2%
1495
9.7%
874
8.0%
764
9.2%
5472
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 11.5%
630
15.3%
1288
16.5%
2027
17.0%
2496
17.8%
1598
17.5%
1682
16.4%
9721
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it 65.3%
3578
50.3%
4238
39.6%
4849
38.8%
5690
34.4%
3083
31.3%
3008
41.2%
24446
Don't know 0.4%
21
0.4%
34
0.6%
76
0.7%
98
0.7%
61
0.8%
77
0.6%
367
No answer 1.0%
57
0.7%
62
0.6%
73
0.5%
78
0.6%
54
0.7%
64
0.7%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
I don't believe in God 1.1%
123
1.2%
94
2.4%
253
5.4%
343
9.9%
606
28.4%
4289
10.0%
5708
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out 1.2%
131
2.5%
197
5.2%
552
10.2%
649
14.5%
887
15.8%
2383
8.4%
4799
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a Higher Power of some kind 2.2%
247
6.1%
478
13.6%
1432
18.8%
1198
21.3%
1304
17.4%
2630
12.7%
7289
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others 2.8%
317
7.3%
571
13.1%
1381
14.0%
891
12.7%
776
9.2%
1390
9.3%
5326
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 11.5%
1300
20.1%
1563
23.0%
2426
22.8%
1454
17.7%
1080
11.0%
1659
16.6%
9482
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it 80.7%
9146
61.7%
4806
41.9%
4422
27.5%
1752
22.1%
1351
16.4%
2474
41.8%
23951
Don't know 0.3%
30
0.5%
37
0.5%
50
0.6%
39
0.7%
42
0.9%
131
0.6%
329
No answer 0.3%
38
0.5%
39
0.4%
45
0.6%
39
1.0%
62
0.9%
129
0.6%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
I don't believe in God 21.5%
577
15.3%
1625
7.8%
740
9.6%
978
10.4%
169
8.9%
975
11.1%
5064
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out 12.1%
323
11.1%
1179
6.5%
617
10.0%
1018
8.7%
142
7.3%
797
8.9%
4076
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a Higher Power of some kind 15.8%
423
16.9%
1799
11.6%
1103
14.1%
1431
12.8%
208
11.4%
1249
13.6%
6213
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others 6.5%
173
8.8%
933
9.4%
892
9.9%
1004
9.5%
155
8.8%
963
9.0%
4120
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 11.0%
296
17.0%
1815
17.8%
1687
18.7%
1899
15.8%
257
12.0%
1310
15.9%
7264
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it 32.3%
866
29.6%
3157
45.6%
4319
36.4%
3700
41.7%
679
50.1%
5490
40.0%
18211
Don't know 0.4%
11
0.6%
62
0.6%
56
0.6%
57
0.6%
9
0.9%
101
0.6%
296
No answer 0.4%
10
0.8%
85
0.6%
56
0.7%
74
0.6%
10
0.6%
70
0.7%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share