International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SE_SIZE

Sweden: Size of community
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) More than 300,000 inhabitants
  2) 90,000-300,000 inhabitants
  3) 27,000-90,000 inhabitants
  4) Less than 27,000 inhabitants

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 58751 97.9% 97.9% -.13
More than 300,000 inhabitants 407 .7% 98.6% 3.03
90,000-300,000 inhabitants 455 .8% 99.4% 6.2
27,000-90,000 inhabitants 299 .5% 99.9% 9.36
Less than 27,000 inhabitants 74 .1% 100% 12.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.3%
11734
98.1%
10733
97.9%
11098
97.8%
10080
97.2%
8152
98.2%
6868
97.9%
58665
More than 300,000 inhabitants 0.6%
75
0.7%
75
0.8%
89
0.6%
65
0.8%
69
0.5%
34
0.7%
407
90,000-300,000 inhabitants 0.6%
75
0.6%
68
0.8%
93
0.8%
87
1.0%
81
0.7%
51
0.8%
455
27,000-90,000 inhabitants 0.4%
47
0.4%
49
0.4%
46
0.5%
56
0.8%
71
0.4%
30
0.5%
299
Less than 27,000 inhabitants 0.1%
12
0.1%
12
0.1%
7
0.2%
16
0.2%
15
0.2%
12
0.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.1%
12186
99.9%
22969
93.4%
11378
99.8%
3765
99.9%
1103
99.7%
6597
97.9%
57998
More than 300,000 inhabitants 1.2%
153
0.0%
7
1.9%
230
0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
0.7%
402
90,000-300,000 inhabitants 1.0%
120
0.0%
4
2.6%
314
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.8%
448
27,000-90,000 inhabitants 0.6%
74
0.0%
2
1.7%
210
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
0.5%
294
Less than 27,000 inhabitants 0.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.5%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.8%
26447
98.1%
32288
97.9%
58735
More than 300,000 inhabitants 0.7%
185
0.7%
222
0.7%
407
90,000-300,000 inhabitants 0.8%
227
0.7%
228
0.8%
455
27,000-90,000 inhabitants 0.6%
159
0.4%
140
0.5%
299
Less than 27,000 inhabitants 0.1%
35
0.1%
39
0.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 100.0%
5480
97.2%
8189
97.0%
11878
98.7%
14479
98.8%
8865
96.8%
9293
97.9%
58184
More than 300,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.6%
53
0.8%
98
0.5%
67
0.5%
43
1.4%
138
0.7%
399
90,000-300,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
1.1%
96
1.2%
145
0.5%
71
0.4%
40
1.0%
98
0.8%
450
27,000-90,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.8%
68
0.8%
102
0.3%
41
0.2%
22
0.7%
64
0.5%
297
Less than 27,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.2%
16
0.2%
26
0.1%
19
0.0%
4
0.1%
8
0.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.7%
11294
99.6%
7757
98.8%
10433
95.9%
6101
94.5%
5775
97.3%
14680
97.9%
56040
More than 300,000 inhabitants 0.1%
11
0.1%
9
0.3%
34
1.0%
66
1.9%
115
1.0%
158
0.7%
393
90,000-300,000 inhabitants 0.1%
13
0.1%
10
0.5%
50
1.6%
101
1.9%
116
1.0%
152
0.8%
442
27,000-90,000 inhabitants 0.1%
13
0.1%
7
0.3%
35
1.2%
76
1.3%
81
0.5%
81
0.5%
293
Less than 27,000 inhabitants 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.1%
9
0.3%
21
0.3%
21
0.1%
14
0.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.6%
2616
95.2%
10148
97.8%
9264
97.2%
9878
100.0%
1629
99.1%
10851
97.4%
44386
More than 300,000 inhabitants 0.8%
21
1.5%
156
0.6%
60
1.0%
106
0.0%
0
0.3%
38
0.8%
381
90,000-300,000 inhabitants 0.9%
23
1.8%
187
0.8%
72
1.2%
117
0.0%
0
0.3%
35
1.0%
434
27,000-90,000 inhabitants 0.5%
14
1.2%
131
0.6%
58
0.5%
54
0.0%
0
0.2%
25
0.6%
282
Less than 27,000 inhabitants 0.2%
5
0.3%
33
0.2%
16
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share