International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SI_SIZE

Slovenia: Size of community
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) More than 100,000 inhabitants (Lubljana, Maribor)
  2) 10,000-100,000 inhabitants
  3) 2,000-10,000 inhabitants
  4) Less than 2,000 inhabitants - non-rural
  5) Less than 2,000 inhabitants - rural
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 58921 98.2% 98.2% -.1
More than 100,000 inhabitants (Lubljana, Maribor) 160 .3% 98.5% 1.48
10,000-100,000 inhabitants 116 .2% 98.7% 3.05
2,000-10,000 inhabitants 171 .3% 99% 4.63
Less than 2,000 inhabitants - non-rural 329 .5% 99.5% 6.2
Less than 2,000 inhabitants - rural 288 .5% 100% 7.77
No answer 1 0% 100% 155.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.0%
11709
98.4%
10764
98.2%
11131
98.2%
10119
98.4%
8256
98.0%
6856
98.2%
58835
More than 100,000 inhabitants (Lubljana, Maribor) 0.2%
25
0.2%
26
0.2%
28
0.3%
35
0.3%
21
0.4%
25
0.3%
160
10,000-100,000 inhabitants 0.2%
26
0.2%
22
0.2%
25
0.2%
22
0.1%
9
0.2%
12
0.2%
116
2,000-10,000 inhabitants 0.3%
39
0.3%
33
0.3%
30
0.2%
24
0.3%
26
0.3%
19
0.3%
171
Less than 2,000 inhabitants - non-rural 0.7%
78
0.4%
45
0.5%
58
0.5%
55
0.6%
50
0.6%
43
0.5%
329
Less than 2,000 inhabitants - rural 0.6%
66
0.4%
47
0.5%
60
0.5%
49
0.3%
26
0.6%
40
0.5%
288
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.3%
12340
96.6%
22200
99.9%
12173
99.4%
3752
100.0%
1104
99.6%
6591
98.2%
58160
More than 100,000 inhabitants (Lubljana, Maribor) 0.6%
70
0.3%
74
0.0%
2
0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.3%
158
10,000-100,000 inhabitants 0.3%
32
0.3%
68
0.0%
4
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.2%
115
2,000-10,000 inhabitants 0.3%
34
0.5%
118
0.0%
1
0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
0.3%
170
Less than 2,000 inhabitants - non-rural 0.5%
58
1.1%
256
0.0%
3
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.5%
324
Less than 2,000 inhabitants - rural 0.1%
14
1.2%
265
0.0%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.5%
286
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.2%
26570
98.2%
32335
98.2%
58905
More than 100,000 inhabitants (Lubljana, Maribor) 0.2%
67
0.3%
93
0.3%
160
10,000-100,000 inhabitants 0.2%
52
0.2%
64
0.2%
116
2,000-10,000 inhabitants 0.3%
74
0.3%
97
0.3%
171
Less than 2,000 inhabitants - non-rural 0.6%
165
0.5%
164
0.5%
329
Less than 2,000 inhabitants - rural 0.5%
124
0.5%
164
0.5%
288
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.2%
5434
97.7%
8227
98.2%
12034
97.4%
14289
99.5%
8930
98.2%
9432
98.2%
58346
More than 100,000 inhabitants (Lubljana, Maribor) 0.0%
2
0.2%
14
0.2%
19
0.4%
64
0.1%
10
0.5%
50
0.3%
159
10,000-100,000 inhabitants 0.0%
2
0.2%
14
0.3%
32
0.3%
38
0.1%
8
0.2%
21
0.2%
115
2,000-10,000 inhabitants 0.1%
5
0.3%
29
0.3%
33
0.5%
72
0.0%
4
0.3%
27
0.3%
170
Less than 2,000 inhabitants - non-rural 0.2%
11
0.7%
62
0.6%
68
0.9%
128
0.1%
12
0.5%
45
0.5%
326
Less than 2,000 inhabitants - rural 0.5%
26
0.9%
76
0.5%
63
0.6%
85
0.1%
10
0.3%
26
0.5%
286
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.6%
11169
98.3%
7656
96.5%
10194
98.9%
6296
99.2%
6059
98.2%
14815
98.2%
56189
More than 100,000 inhabitants (Lubljana, Maribor) 0.1%
9
0.1%
6
0.4%
45
0.1%
9
0.3%
16
0.5%
68
0.3%
153
10,000-100,000 inhabitants 0.1%
7
0.1%
7
0.4%
44
0.1%
8
0.1%
5
0.3%
44
0.2%
115
2,000-10,000 inhabitants 0.3%
29
0.1%
11
0.5%
51
0.3%
16
0.1%
8
0.4%
55
0.3%
170
Less than 2,000 inhabitants - non-rural 0.5%
53
0.7%
51
1.1%
118
0.4%
23
0.2%
13
0.4%
67
0.6%
325
Less than 2,000 inhabitants - rural 0.6%
65
0.7%
53
1.0%
109
0.2%
13
0.1%
7
0.2%
36
0.5%
283
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.6%
2615
98.8%
10523
95.8%
9075
99.1%
10069
97.6%
1590
100.0%
10955
98.4%
44827
More than 100,000 inhabitants (Lubljana, Maribor) 0.7%
19
0.4%
46
0.5%
44
0.1%
7
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
118
10,000-100,000 inhabitants 0.2%
5
0.2%
19
0.5%
46
0.1%
12
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
88
2,000-10,000 inhabitants 0.5%
14
0.1%
15
0.7%
70
0.1%
9
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
116
Less than 2,000 inhabitants - non-rural 0.7%
19
0.3%
34
1.2%
117
0.3%
28
0.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.5%
211
Less than 2,000 inhabitants - rural 0.3%
7
0.2%
18
1.2%
117
0.4%
36
0.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
188
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share