International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V34

Q17. Which best describes your beliefs about God?
  0) Not available
  1) I don't believe in God now and I never have
  2) I don't believe in God now, but I used to
  3) I believe in God now, but I didn't use to
  4) I believe in God now and I always have
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not available 1020 1.7% 1.7% -1.9
I don't believe in God now and I never have 8082 13.5% 15.2% -1.4
I don't believe in God now, but I used to 5100 8.5% 23.7% -.91
I believe in God now, but I didn't use to 4022 6.7% 30.4% -.41
I believe in God now and I always have 34074 56.8% 87.2% .09
Can't choose 6891 11.5% 98.7% 2.08
No answer 797 1.3% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not available 2.0%
237
1.6%
178
2.0%
225
2.0%
207
1.1%
92
1.2%
81
1.7%
1020
I don't believe in God now and I never have 15.5%
1846
14.8%
1618
14.3%
1624
13.5%
1388
11.8%
990
8.7%
608
13.5%
8074
I don't believe in God now, but I used to 8.8%
1049
7.5%
824
8.0%
904
9.3%
957
9.5%
798
8.0%
562
8.5%
5094
I believe in God now, but I didn't use to 6.6%
787
7.0%
768
7.1%
810
7.3%
750
6.1%
509
5.7%
396
6.7%
4020
I believe in God now and I always have 54.9%
6554
56.4%
6167
55.0%
6237
54.3%
5590
58.1%
4877
65.7%
4594
56.8%
34019
Can't choose 11.3%
1352
11.5%
1255
12.2%
1381
12.2%
1262
11.9%
995
9.1%
635
11.5%
6880
No answer 1.0%
118
1.2%
127
1.3%
152
1.5%
150
1.5%
127
1.7%
119
1.3%
793
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Not available 1.4%
176
3.3%
747
0.4%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
52
1.7%
1020
I don't believe in God now and I never have 42.6%
5347
3.0%
699
10.5%
1274
3.5%
133
9.1%
100
6.8%
452
13.5%
8005
I don't believe in God now, but I used to 19.1%
2395
5.7%
1314
7.8%
945
2.1%
81
4.7%
52
3.7%
243
8.5%
5030
I believe in God now, but I didn't use to 4.2%
529
5.3%
1218
8.2%
997
17.1%
647
7.8%
86
7.3%
485
6.7%
3962
I believe in God now and I always have 15.6%
1959
73.8%
16952
57.5%
7014
61.4%
2317
71.3%
787
71.1%
4707
57.0%
33736
Can't choose 15.6%
1952
7.5%
1714
14.7%
1786
15.1%
570
4.3%
47
9.7%
642
11.3%
6711
No answer 1.5%
190
1.5%
338
1.0%
127
0.7%
26
2.9%
32
0.6%
37
1.3%
750
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not available 1.7%
452
1.7%
568
1.7%
1020
I don't believe in God now and I never have 17.3%
4693
10.3%
3387
13.5%
8080
I don't believe in God now, but I used to 9.9%
2677
7.4%
2422
8.5%
5099
I believe in God now, but I didn't use to 6.6%
1780
6.8%
2242
6.7%
4022
I believe in God now and I always have 51.1%
13824
61.5%
20243
56.8%
34067
Can't choose 12.1%
3268
11.0%
3620
11.5%
6888
No answer 1.3%
359
1.3%
435
1.3%
794
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Not available 0.0%
0
1.6%
132
3.2%
395
1.2%
183
2.2%
195
1.2%
115
1.7%
1020
I don't believe in God now and I never have 5.6%
309
9.9%
831
13.8%
1691
14.8%
2177
14.1%
1264
18.1%
1741
13.5%
8013
I don't believe in God now, but I used to 5.0%
272
6.5%
545
8.4%
1033
7.8%
1151
10.3%
926
11.4%
1099
8.5%
5026
I believe in God now, but I didn't use to 4.8%
262
5.3%
449
6.2%
757
7.4%
1093
7.3%
653
8.1%
780
6.7%
3994
I believe in God now and I always have 76.9%
4215
66.3%
5582
56.1%
6868
54.7%
8024
50.9%
4571
47.0%
4516
56.9%
33776
Can't choose 6.2%
341
9.2%
777
10.8%
1324
12.7%
1858
14.1%
1268
12.8%
1228
11.4%
6796
No answer 1.5%
81
1.3%
106
1.5%
181
1.3%
191
1.1%
97
1.3%
122
1.3%
778
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Not available 1.1%
122
1.7%
136
1.9%
203
2.9%
184
1.7%
102
1.8%
267
1.8%
1014
I don't believe in God now and I never have 1.1%
121
1.8%
142
4.8%
507
9.6%
610
16.0%
977
34.1%
5147
13.1%
7504
I don't believe in God now, but I used to 1.0%
110
2.2%
168
4.9%
514
9.7%
620
13.2%
809
15.8%
2390
8.1%
4611
I believe in God now, but I didn't use to 5.7%
645
7.7%
601
8.5%
896
8.2%
522
7.6%
462
4.6%
695
6.7%
3821
I believe in God now and I always have 88.8%
10062
81.0%
6302
66.9%
7063
49.9%
3173
40.3%
2462
27.0%
4080
57.9%
33142
Can't choose 1.7%
194
4.5%
352
11.9%
1256
18.6%
1185
19.8%
1207
15.0%
2266
11.3%
6460
No answer 0.7%
78
1.1%
84
1.2%
122
1.1%
71
1.5%
89
1.6%
240
1.2%
684
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Not available 3.1%
82
2.5%
266
0.1%
12
1.5%
152
9.3%
152
0.2%
19
1.5%
683
I don't believe in God now and I never have 24.3%
652
17.9%
1907
10.5%
995
13.8%
1406
13.4%
219
12.6%
1381
14.4%
6560
I don't believe in God now, but I used to 12.7%
340
13.5%
1443
7.6%
718
9.6%
976
5.7%
93
6.3%
685
9.3%
4255
I believe in God now, but I didn't use to 5.6%
151
7.2%
762
8.2%
774
5.8%
589
5.3%
86
6.9%
753
6.8%
3115
I believe in God now and I always have 43.1%
1154
45.2%
4815
62.8%
5949
55.4%
5634
56.3%
917
62.1%
6806
55.5%
25275
Can't choose 10.2%
272
12.2%
1297
9.4%
886
12.6%
1281
9.2%
150
10.9%
1189
11.1%
5075
No answer 1.0%
28
1.5%
165
1.4%
136
1.2%
123
0.7%
12
1.1%
122
1.3%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share