International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TW_SIZE

Taiwan: Size of community - Where do you live?
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) More than 1,000,000 inhabitants
  2) 250,001-1,000,000 inhabitants
  3) 100,001-250,000 inhabitants
  4) 50,001-100,000 inhabitants
  5) 20,001-50,000 inhabitants
  6) Up to 20,000 inhabitants
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 58059 96.8% 96.8% -.14
More than 1,000,000 inhabitants 354 .6% 97.4% 1.24
250,001-1,000,000 inhabitants 513 .9% 98.2% 2.61
100,001-250,000 inhabitants 331 .6% 98.8% 3.99
50,001-100,000 inhabitants 259 .4% 99.2% 5.37
20,001-50,000 inhabitants 360 .6% 99.8% 6.74
Up to 20,000 inhabitants 109 .2% 100% 8.12
No answer 1 0% 100% 136.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 96.6%
11540
96.9%
10597
96.5%
10932
96.4%
9930
97.5%
8181
97.1%
6793
96.8%
57973
More than 1,000,000 inhabitants 0.7%
79
0.5%
60
0.6%
71
0.7%
77
0.4%
37
0.4%
30
0.6%
354
250,001-1,000,000 inhabitants 0.9%
104
0.8%
85
0.9%
107
1.1%
117
0.7%
55
0.6%
45
0.9%
513
100,001-250,000 inhabitants 0.6%
77
0.6%
69
0.5%
54
0.6%
64
0.4%
37
0.4%
30
0.6%
331
50,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.4%
53
0.5%
57
0.5%
56
0.3%
36
0.3%
23
0.5%
34
0.4%
259
20,001-50,000 inhabitants 0.7%
78
0.5%
55
0.8%
86
0.6%
59
0.5%
45
0.5%
37
0.6%
360
Up to 20,000 inhabitants 0.1%
12
0.1%
13
0.2%
27
0.2%
21
0.1%
10
0.4%
26
0.2%
109
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.0%
12299
99.9%
22954
99.4%
12110
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
76.2%
5046
96.7%
57287
More than 1,000,000 inhabitants 0.4%
53
0.0%
4
0.2%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
273
0.6%
354
250,001-1,000,000 inhabitants 0.6%
78
0.0%
3
0.2%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
412
0.9%
513
100,001-250,000 inhabitants 0.5%
57
0.0%
3
0.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
260
0.6%
331
50,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.2%
31
0.0%
3
0.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
218
0.4%
259
20,001-50,000 inhabitants 0.1%
11
0.0%
2
0.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
338
0.6%
360
Up to 20,000 inhabitants 0.2%
19
0.1%
13
0.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
70
0.2%
109
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 96.4%
26071
97.1%
31972
96.8%
58043
More than 1,000,000 inhabitants 0.6%
164
0.6%
190
0.6%
354
250,001-1,000,000 inhabitants 1.0%
269
0.7%
244
0.9%
513
100,001-250,000 inhabitants 0.7%
178
0.5%
153
0.6%
331
50,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.5%
122
0.4%
137
0.4%
259
20,001-50,000 inhabitants 0.7%
190
0.5%
170
0.6%
360
Up to 20,000 inhabitants 0.2%
59
0.2%
50
0.2%
109
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.8%
5361
96.7%
8144
98.0%
12010
96.5%
14163
97.3%
8734
94.4%
9064
96.8%
57476
More than 1,000,000 inhabitants 0.2%
10
0.5%
40
0.2%
26
0.7%
96
0.5%
49
1.4%
133
0.6%
354
250,001-1,000,000 inhabitants 0.4%
22
0.8%
64
0.5%
63
0.9%
128
0.8%
72
1.7%
164
0.9%
513
100,001-250,000 inhabitants 0.3%
17
0.5%
46
0.3%
34
0.6%
92
0.4%
40
1.1%
102
0.6%
331
50,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.2%
13
0.5%
44
0.2%
22
0.5%
73
0.4%
40
0.7%
67
0.4%
259
20,001-50,000 inhabitants 0.6%
34
0.8%
66
0.5%
67
0.6%
95
0.4%
36
0.6%
62
0.6%
360
Up to 20,000 inhabitants 0.4%
23
0.2%
18
0.2%
27
0.2%
30
0.0%
3
0.1%
8
0.2%
109
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.1%
11120
93.5%
7282
93.3%
9855
96.8%
6161
96.9%
5921
99.2%
14971
96.6%
55310
More than 1,000,000 inhabitants 0.4%
48
0.9%
67
1.2%
129
0.6%
40
0.6%
38
0.2%
32
0.6%
354
250,001-1,000,000 inhabitants 0.4%
40
1.5%
119
1.9%
205
1.0%
62
0.9%
58
0.2%
29
0.9%
513
100,001-250,000 inhabitants 0.3%
32
1.0%
78
1.1%
119
0.6%
37
0.7%
44
0.1%
20
0.6%
330
50,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.2%
24
1.2%
95
0.9%
97
0.3%
21
0.2%
12
0.1%
10
0.5%
259
20,001-50,000 inhabitants 0.4%
50
1.4%
108
1.2%
132
0.6%
39
0.4%
25
0.0%
6
0.6%
360
Up to 20,000 inhabitants 0.2%
18
0.5%
36
0.2%
23
0.1%
5
0.2%
10
0.1%
17
0.2%
109
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955
100.0%
45549
More than 1,000,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
250,001-1,000,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100,001-250,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20,001-50,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Up to 20,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share