International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


US_SIZE

United States: Size of community
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) 1-9 million inhabitants
  2) 500,000-999,999 inhabitants
  3) 100,000-499,999 inhabitants
  4) 50,000-99,999 inhabitants
  5) 10,000-49,999 inhabitants
  6) 1,000-9,999 inhabitants
  7) Less than 1,000 inhabitants

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 58621 97.7% 97.7% -.14
1-9 million inhabitants 110 .2% 97.9% 1.26
500,000-999,999 inhabitants 55 .1% 98% 2.67
100,000-499,999 inhabitants 185 .3% 98.3% 4.07
50,000-99,999 inhabitants 170 .3% 98.6% 5.47
10,000-49,999 inhabitants 416 .7% 99.3% 6.88
1,000-9,999 inhabitants 392 .7% 99.9% 8.28
Less than 1,000 inhabitants 37 .1% 100% 9.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.0%
11705
97.7%
10683
97.8%
11084
97.5%
10046
97.9%
8211
97.4%
6814
97.7%
58543
1-9 million inhabitants 0.2%
26
0.2%
21
0.2%
24
0.1%
12
0.2%
17
0.1%
10
0.2%
110
500,000-999,999 inhabitants 0.1%
13
0.1%
13
0.1%
14
0.1%
9
0.0%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
55
100,000-499,999 inhabitants 0.3%
37
0.4%
43
0.3%
38
0.3%
32
0.3%
21
0.2%
13
0.3%
184
50,000-99,999 inhabitants 0.3%
34
0.3%
34
0.2%
25
0.3%
27
0.2%
17
0.4%
30
0.3%
167
10,000-49,999 inhabitants 0.6%
75
0.6%
71
0.6%
72
0.8%
81
0.6%
48
1.0%
67
0.7%
414
1,000-9,999 inhabitants 0.4%
47
0.6%
68
0.6%
67
0.9%
91
0.7%
62
0.8%
55
0.7%
390
Less than 1,000 inhabitants 0.1%
6
0.0%
4
0.1%
9
0.1%
6
0.1%
10
0.0%
2
0.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.3%
12330
98.6%
22653
94.3%
11492
99.8%
3766
97.8%
1080
98.7%
6534
97.7%
57855
1-9 million inhabitants 0.1%
16
0.2%
36
0.3%
42
0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.1%
9
0.2%
109
500,000-999,999 inhabitants 0.1%
18
0.0%
11
0.2%
21
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
55
100,000-499,999 inhabitants 0.2%
28
0.3%
62
0.6%
78
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
16
0.3%
185
50,000-99,999 inhabitants 0.3%
32
0.2%
40
0.7%
82
0.0%
1
0.5%
5
0.2%
10
0.3%
170
10,000-49,999 inhabitants 0.5%
63
0.5%
116
1.7%
203
0.1%
2
0.6%
7
0.3%
22
0.7%
413
1,000-9,999 inhabitants 0.5%
57
0.3%
63
2.0%
240
0.1%
3
0.3%
3
0.4%
24
0.7%
390
Less than 1,000 inhabitants 0.0%
4
0.0%
1
0.2%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.7%
26435
97.7%
32170
97.7%
58605
1-9 million inhabitants 0.1%
40
0.2%
70
0.2%
110
500,000-999,999 inhabitants 0.1%
30
0.1%
25
0.1%
55
100,000-499,999 inhabitants 0.3%
86
0.3%
99
0.3%
185
50,000-99,999 inhabitants 0.3%
78
0.3%
92
0.3%
170
10,000-49,999 inhabitants 0.7%
199
0.7%
217
0.7%
416
1,000-9,999 inhabitants 0.6%
170
0.7%
222
0.7%
392
Less than 1,000 inhabitants 0.1%
15
0.1%
22
0.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.6%
5458
99.5%
8379
98.9%
12112
97.1%
14257
96.0%
8614
96.0%
9220
97.7%
58040
1-9 million inhabitants 0.1%
4
0.1%
5
0.1%
13
0.1%
20
0.4%
34
0.4%
34
0.2%
110
500,000-999,999 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
4
0.0%
6
0.1%
11
0.1%
11
0.2%
23
0.1%
55
100,000-499,999 inhabitants 0.1%
5
0.1%
6
0.2%
25
0.3%
50
0.5%
45
0.6%
54
0.3%
185
50,000-99,999 inhabitants 0.1%
3
0.0%
2
0.1%
13
0.3%
44
0.6%
55
0.5%
52
0.3%
169
10,000-49,999 inhabitants 0.1%
7
0.1%
7
0.3%
38
0.9%
129
1.3%
116
1.2%
119
0.7%
416
1,000-9,999 inhabitants 0.1%
3
0.2%
18
0.3%
33
1.0%
148
1.0%
92
1.0%
97
0.7%
391
Less than 1,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
9
0.1%
18
0.1%
7
0.0%
2
0.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 96.5%
10931
97.3%
7573
98.4%
10397
96.9%
6166
98.3%
6006
98.1%
14803
97.6%
55876
1-9 million inhabitants 0.3%
29
0.3%
20
0.2%
16
0.2%
14
0.1%
5
0.2%
26
0.2%
110
500,000-999,999 inhabitants 0.1%
14
0.0%
3
0.1%
7
0.2%
11
0.1%
7
0.1%
13
0.1%
55
100,000-499,999 inhabitants 0.5%
58
0.3%
26
0.2%
26
0.4%
26
0.3%
16
0.2%
33
0.3%
185
50,000-99,999 inhabitants 0.5%
52
0.3%
23
0.2%
18
0.4%
24
0.2%
11
0.3%
41
0.3%
169
10,000-49,999 inhabitants 1.1%
126
0.8%
63
0.5%
50
0.9%
56
0.6%
35
0.6%
85
0.7%
415
1,000-9,999 inhabitants 1.0%
112
0.9%
67
0.4%
46
0.9%
60
0.5%
28
0.5%
76
0.7%
389
Less than 1,000 inhabitants 0.1%
10
0.1%
10
0.0%
1
0.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
0.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 100.0%
2679
95.3%
10153
94.8%
8980
96.7%
9821
100.0%
1629
99.8%
10932
97.0%
44194
1-9 million inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.5%
52
0.4%
42
0.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.2%
108
500,000-999,999 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.2%
19
0.3%
28
0.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
55
100,000-499,999 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.8%
81
0.7%
66
0.3%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
5
0.4%
184
50,000-99,999 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.7%
75
0.5%
48
0.4%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
5
0.4%
169
10,000-49,999 inhabitants 0.0%
0
1.3%
138
1.6%
150
1.2%
119
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.9%
413
1,000-9,999 inhabitants 0.0%
0
1.1%
120
1.5%
143
1.2%
123
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
0.9%
390
Less than 1,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.2%
17
0.1%
13
0.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share