International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ZA_SIZE

South Africa: Size of community - Area type
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) Urban, formal
  2) Urban, informal
  3) Tribal
  4) Smallholdings
  5) Farms
  6) Hostels

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 56694 94.5% 94.5% -.2
Urban, formal 1952 3.3% 97.8% 1.67
Urban, informal 343 .6% 98.3% 3.53
Tribal 636 1.1% 99.4% 5.4
Smallholdings 24 0% 99.4% 7.26
Farms 330 .6% 100% 9.13
Hostels 7 0% 100% 11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 91.4%
10921
93.6%
10240
94.3%
10689
96.2%
9908
95.9%
8044
97.3%
6809
94.5%
56611
Urban, formal 4.6%
544
3.6%
396
3.7%
423
2.5%
258
2.6%
214
1.7%
117
3.3%
1952
Urban, informal 1.0%
125
0.9%
100
0.5%
58
0.3%
28
0.3%
23
0.1%
9
0.6%
343
Tribal 2.0%
242
1.0%
114
0.8%
88
0.7%
72
0.8%
67
0.7%
51
1.1%
634
Smallholdings 0.1%
8
0.1%
9
0.0%
3
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
24
Farms 0.8%
99
0.7%
76
0.6%
71
0.3%
35
0.5%
39
0.1%
9
0.5%
329
Hostels 0.0%
4
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 96.2%
12075
98.8%
22710
86.6%
10556
100.0%
3774
99.7%
1101
86.4%
5718
94.5%
55934
Urban, formal 1.6%
205
0.8%
180
7.2%
882
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
10.2%
673
3.3%
1943
Urban, informal 0.5%
63
0.1%
27
1.7%
205
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
47
0.6%
342
Tribal 0.9%
110
0.2%
41
3.0%
368
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
117
1.1%
636
Smallholdings 0.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
0.0%
24
Farms 0.7%
87
0.1%
23
1.4%
166
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
52
0.6%
328
Hostels 0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 94.9%
25678
94.2%
31000
94.5%
56678
Urban, formal 3.0%
818
3.4%
1134
3.3%
1952
Urban, informal 0.5%
128
0.7%
215
0.6%
343
Tribal 0.8%
226
1.2%
410
1.1%
636
Smallholdings 0.1%
14
0.0%
10
0.0%
24
Farms 0.7%
184
0.4%
146
0.6%
330
Hostels 0.0%
5
0.0%
2
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 81.6%
4469
97.8%
8238
93.6%
11464
93.6%
13739
98.0%
8791
98.2%
9426
94.5%
56127
Urban, formal 7.2%
393
1.2%
102
3.9%
474
4.4%
653
1.8%
163
1.6%
157
3.3%
1942
Urban, informal 2.2%
120
0.3%
25
0.8%
94
0.7%
98
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
340
Tribal 5.1%
278
0.4%
36
1.3%
161
1.0%
149
0.1%
6
0.1%
5
1.1%
635
Smallholdings 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
6
0.0%
6
0.0%
2
0.1%
7
0.0%
24
Farms 4.0%
217
0.2%
20
0.4%
48
0.2%
28
0.1%
9
0.1%
6
0.6%
328
Hostels 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 91.4%
10359
92.2%
7176
94.6%
9992
96.7%
6155
97.7%
5968
98.1%
14795
95.1%
54445
Urban, formal 6.0%
681
4.3%
332
3.0%
315
1.9%
121
1.4%
84
1.3%
198
3.0%
1731
Urban, informal 0.7%
76
1.0%
78
0.5%
57
0.4%
24
0.3%
21
0.1%
22
0.5%
278
Tribal 1.3%
145
1.5%
117
1.5%
154
0.6%
36
0.4%
23
0.3%
43
0.9%
518
Smallholdings 0.1%
7
0.1%
9
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
19
Farms 0.5%
62
0.9%
72
0.4%
42
0.4%
28
0.2%
11
0.2%
26
0.4%
241
Hostels 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.9%
2677
99.7%
10624
80.7%
7640
99.3%
10094
97.1%
1581
95.9%
10508
94.7%
43124
Urban, formal 0.1%
2
0.1%
10
10.7%
1009
0.6%
61
0.5%
8
2.5%
269
3.0%
1359
Urban, informal 0.0%
0
0.1%
13
2.2%
204
0.0%
2
0.3%
5
0.5%
50
0.6%
274
Tribal 0.0%
0
0.1%
7
4.4%
418
0.0%
1
1.5%
25
0.7%
76
1.2%
527
Smallholdings 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
12
Farms 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
2.0%
192
0.0%
3
0.3%
5
0.5%
50
0.6%
251
Hostels 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share