International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V35

Q18a. Do you believe in: Life after death?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 16606 27.7% 27.7% -.93
Yes, probably 15165 25.3% 53% -.44
No, probably not 10434 17.4% 70.4% .06
No, definitely not 11962 19.9% 90.3% .55
Can't choose 5213 8.7% 99% 2.53
No answer 606 1% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Yes, definitely 30.0%
3577
30.0%
3277
27.7%
3134
25.7%
2643
25.3%
2125
26.0%
1817
27.7%
16573
Yes, probably 29.1%
3473
27.7%
3032
26.3%
2985
23.1%
2379
21.3%
1785
21.4%
1497
25.3%
15151
No, probably not 16.5%
1968
17.3%
1890
18.2%
2066
18.5%
1910
17.5%
1464
16.1%
1123
17.4%
10421
No, definitely not 16.6%
1980
17.4%
1905
19.4%
2196
22.2%
2286
23.9%
2001
22.6%
1581
19.9%
11949
Can't choose 7.4%
885
7.0%
768
7.7%
877
9.6%
985
10.6%
888
11.5%
806
8.7%
5209
No answer 0.5%
60
0.6%
65
0.7%
75
1.0%
101
1.5%
125
2.4%
171
1.0%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 10.5%
1320
31.4%
7212
30.8%
3752
21.0%
793
33.0%
364
45.0%
2981
27.7%
16422
Yes, probably 17.9%
2245
29.9%
6882
24.1%
2939
27.0%
1019
23.4%
258
25.3%
1676
25.4%
15019
No, probably not 23.1%
2900
14.8%
3410
18.3%
2236
16.9%
639
14.5%
160
14.7%
974
17.4%
10319
No, definitely not 38.6%
4844
15.4%
3530
17.2%
2091
14.7%
553
19.0%
210
8.5%
563
19.9%
11791
Can't choose 8.9%
1117
7.5%
1728
8.4%
1025
20.2%
764
8.9%
98
5.6%
370
8.6%
5102
No answer 1.0%
122
1.0%
220
1.2%
145
0.2%
6
1.3%
14
0.8%
54
0.9%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, definitely 23.8%
6437
30.9%
10166
27.7%
16603
Yes, probably 23.0%
6227
27.1%
8935
25.3%
15162
No, probably not 19.2%
5184
15.9%
5247
17.4%
10431
No, definitely not 24.8%
6721
15.9%
5240
19.9%
11961
Can't choose 8.2%
2225
9.1%
2988
8.7%
5213
No answer 1.0%
259
1.0%
341
1.0%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Yes, definitely 37.3%
2046
29.4%
2474
26.5%
3251
26.5%
3895
26.7%
2394
25.0%
2399
27.7%
16459
Yes, probably 23.2%
1271
23.1%
1942
25.7%
3151
26.5%
3893
26.3%
2358
25.4%
2436
25.3%
15051
No, probably not 12.6%
688
15.4%
1298
17.1%
2095
18.1%
2653
18.6%
1666
20.2%
1935
17.4%
10335
No, definitely not 18.3%
1005
20.5%
1725
21.2%
2602
19.5%
2859
18.2%
1629
21.0%
2019
19.9%
11839
Can't choose 6.8%
373
10.3%
866
8.5%
1046
8.7%
1283
9.3%
832
7.7%
737
8.6%
5137
No answer 1.8%
97
1.4%
117
0.8%
104
0.6%
94
1.1%
95
0.8%
75
1.0%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Yes, definitely 56.9%
6443
37.6%
2931
24.1%
2543
18.2%
1161
15.7%
962
13.3%
2003
28.0%
16043
Yes, probably 24.1%
2728
31.5%
2452
31.5%
3323
28.8%
1832
25.0%
1527
18.2%
2751
25.5%
14613
No, probably not 6.7%
762
12.7%
985
18.8%
1987
22.9%
1457
25.2%
1538
21.3%
3209
17.4%
9938
No, definitely not 7.6%
856
10.3%
800
13.6%
1436
18.2%
1157
22.2%
1355
36.9%
5571
19.5%
11175
Can't choose 4.0%
455
7.0%
546
11.3%
1195
11.0%
697
10.7%
651
9.2%
1384
8.6%
4928
No answer 0.8%
88
0.9%
71
0.7%
77
1.0%
61
1.2%
75
1.1%
167
0.9%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Yes, definitely 20.2%
542
21.4%
2278
32.3%
3057
26.8%
2727
38.7%
631
33.0%
3616
28.2%
12851
Yes, probably 21.9%
586
23.2%
2474
25.9%
2449
25.1%
2553
23.0%
375
24.6%
2691
24.4%
11128
No, probably not 18.3%
491
19.5%
2082
16.6%
1568
20.2%
2057
12.8%
209
14.4%
1573
17.5%
7980
No, definitely not 30.4%
815
25.8%
2753
17.7%
1673
19.6%
1989
17.6%
286
17.9%
1961
20.8%
9477
Can't choose 8.3%
222
8.9%
944
6.9%
658
6.8%
696
6.9%
113
9.6%
1048
8.1%
3681
No answer 0.9%
23
1.2%
124
0.7%
65
1.4%
139
0.9%
15
0.6%
66
0.9%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share