International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-RELIGION

Religious main groups: compressed variable derived from RELIG (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) No religion
  2) Roman Catholic
  3) Protestant
  4) Christian Orthodox
  5) Jewish
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No religion 12548 21.2% 21.2% -1.09
Roman Catholic 22982 38.8% 60% -.42
Protestant 12188 20.6% 80.6% .25
Christian Orthodox 3774 6.4% 87% .92
Jewish 1104 1.9% 88.8% 1.59
Other 6618 11.2% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
No religion 23.9%
2816
23.0%
2478
22.3%
2502
21.6%
2198
18.7%
1549
14.4%
988
21.2%
12531
Roman Catholic 37.0%
4364
37.6%
4054
38.2%
4279
38.0%
3874
39.6%
3284
45.1%
3101
38.8%
22956
Protestant 17.1%
2018
19.2%
2072
20.0%
2246
21.2%
2157
24.9%
2064
23.6%
1621
20.6%
12178
Christian Orthodox 6.8%
804
6.2%
664
5.9%
659
7.2%
732
5.7%
474
6.4%
441
6.4%
3774
Jewish 2.2%
262
2.0%
211
1.6%
178
1.8%
180
1.8%
146
1.8%
122
1.9%
1099
Other 12.9%
1518
12.2%
1317
12.0%
1349
10.3%
1048
9.3%
770
8.8%
602
11.2%
6604
TOTAL 100.0%
11782
100.0%
10796
100.0%
11213
100.0%
10189
100.0%
8287
100.0%
6875

59142


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
No religion 100.0%
12548
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.2%
12548
Roman Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
22982
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.8%
22982
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12188
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.6%
12188
Christian Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3774
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
3774
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1104
0.0%
0
1.9%
1104
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6618
11.2%
6618
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No religion 25.3%
6744
17.8%
5802
21.2%
12546
Roman Catholic 36.8%
9811
40.5%
13167
38.8%
22978
Protestant 19.3%
5160
21.6%
7028
20.6%
12188
Christian Orthodox 5.3%
1416
7.2%
2358
6.4%
3774
Jewish 1.8%
480
1.9%
624
1.9%
1104
Other 11.5%
3072
10.9%
3546
11.2%
6618
TOTAL 100.0%
26683
100.0%
32525

59208


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
No religion 13.6%
737
15.4%
1280
21.6%
2610
21.2%
3073
23.4%
2069
27.6%
2619
21.1%
12388
Roman Catholic 43.4%
2343
47.3%
3935
45.7%
5539
37.8%
5478
31.0%
2744
29.5%
2800
38.9%
22839
Protestant 28.0%
1513
16.2%
1353
18.9%
2287
18.1%
2626
25.9%
2295
20.5%
1947
20.5%
12021
Christian Orthodox 1.2%
66
3.8%
320
3.0%
365
9.9%
1432
8.7%
769
8.6%
816
6.4%
3768
Jewish 0.5%
25
0.7%
58
2.7%
330
1.7%
244
2.0%
176
2.8%
266
1.9%
1099
Other 13.3%
717
16.6%
1381
8.1%
977
11.3%
1642
9.1%
802
11.0%
1043
11.2%
6562
TOTAL 100.0%
5401
100.0%
8327
100.0%
12108
100.0%
14495
100.0%
8855
100.0%
9491

58677


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
No religion 1.3%
152
2.5%
191
7.3%
768
14.4%
907
21.5%
1302
49.9%
7424
18.9%
10744
Roman Catholic 55.5%
6268
57.1%
4422
42.5%
4455
35.9%
2261
31.5%
1909
22.9%
3406
40.0%
22721
Protestant 21.1%
2382
18.8%
1453
19.0%
1995
29.3%
1847
33.7%
2045
15.8%
2344
21.3%
12066
Christian Orthodox 2.8%
317
7.1%
548
13.6%
1427
9.0%
569
5.3%
323
3.4%
505
6.5%
3689
Jewish 1.6%
182
1.3%
101
1.8%
194
2.3%
145
1.8%
112
2.0%
299
1.8%
1033
Other 17.6%
1988
13.3%
1030
15.7%
1649
9.0%
565
6.1%
369
6.0%
891
11.4%
6492
TOTAL 100.0%
11289
100.0%
7745
100.0%
10488
100.0%
6294
100.0%
6060
100.0%
14869

56745


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
No religion 33.5%
881
29.3%
3089
18.9%
1774
18.4%
1850
18.1%
293
23.0%
2483
23.0%
10370
Roman Catholic 37.9%
998
35.8%
3780
39.5%
3712
42.9%
4319
51.0%
825
40.4%
4358
39.9%
17992
Protestant 19.1%
503
22.2%
2346
26.3%
2475
28.7%
2895
17.7%
287
14.3%
1544
22.3%
10050
Christian Orthodox 5.4%
142
7.2%
762
5.4%
507
0.5%
48
2.2%
36
7.9%
856
5.2%
2351
Jewish 0.1%
2
0.3%
33
0.2%
17
0.3%
29
0.0%
0
0.2%
17
0.2%
98
Other 4.1%
107
5.2%
545
9.7%
910
9.2%
929
10.9%
177
14.2%
1534
9.3%
4202
TOTAL 100.0%
2633
100.0%
10555
100.0%
9395
100.0%
10070
100.0%
1618
100.0%
10792

45063

Bookmark and Share