International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-POLITICS

Political party affiliation: left/ right placement (derived from NAT_PRTY) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Far left, etc.
  2) Left, center left
  3) Center, liberal
  4) Right, conservative
  5) Far right, etc.
  6) Other, no specification, no party/preference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far left, etc. 2679 5.9% 5.9% -1.67
Left, center left 10655 23.4% 29.3% -1.04
Center, liberal 9470 20.8% 50.1% -.42
Right, conservative 10161 22.3% 72.4% .21
Far right, etc. 1629 3.6% 75.9% .83
Other, no specification, no party/preference 10955 24.1% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Far left, etc. 5.9%
515
5.8%
481
5.9%
514
6.6%
521
6.1%
399
4.6%
249
5.9%
2679
Left, center left 19.8%
1716
21.6%
1790
24.0%
2085
27.0%
2116
25.3%
1664
23.4%
1269
23.4%
10640
Center, liberal 21.4%
1853
21.2%
1751
20.7%
1795
20.3%
1593
20.5%
1353
20.6%
1119
20.8%
9464
Right, conservative 17.6%
1527
20.8%
1724
21.9%
1905
21.9%
1715
26.1%
1718
28.7%
1557
22.3%
10146
Far right, etc. 3.5%
302
3.6%
295
3.6%
315
3.3%
256
3.6%
240
4.1%
220
3.6%
1628
Other, no specification, no party/preference 31.8%
2760
26.9%
2228
23.9%
2074
21.0%
1647
18.4%
1210
18.7%
1018
24.0%
10937
TOTAL 100.0%
8673
100.0%
8269
100.0%
8688
100.0%
7848
100.0%
6584
100.0%
5432

45494


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Far left, etc. 8.5%
881
5.5%
998
5.0%
503
6.0%
142
2.0%
2
2.5%
107
5.8%
2633
Left, center left 29.8%
3089
21.0%
3780
23.3%
2346
32.4%
762
33.7%
33
13.0%
545
23.4%
10555
Center, liberal 17.1%
1774
20.6%
3712
24.6%
2475
21.6%
507
17.3%
17
21.7%
910
20.8%
9395
Right, conservative 17.8%
1850
24.0%
4319
28.8%
2895
2.0%
48
29.6%
29
22.1%
929
22.3%
10070
Far right, etc. 2.8%
293
4.6%
825
2.9%
287
1.5%
36
0.0%
0
4.2%
177
3.6%
1618
Other, no specification, no party/preference 23.9%
2483
24.2%
4358
15.4%
1544
36.4%
856
17.3%
17
36.5%
1534
23.9%
10792
TOTAL 100.0%
10370
100.0%
17992
100.0%
10050
100.0%
2351
100.0%
98
100.0%
4202

45063


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Far left, etc. 6.0%
1243
5.8%
1436
5.9%
2679
Left, center left 23.3%
4847
23.4%
5804
23.4%
10651
Center, liberal 20.6%
4278
21.0%
5192
20.8%
9470
Right, conservative 23.9%
4958
21.0%
5202
22.3%
10160
Far right, etc. 4.2%
881
3.0%
748
3.6%
1629
Other, no specification, no party/preference 22.0%
4581
25.7%
6374
24.1%
10955
TOTAL 100.0%
20788
100.0%
24756

45544


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Far left, etc. 6.4%
255
4.9%
309
6.2%
578
5.3%
578
7.0%
503
5.9%
438
5.9%
2661
Left, center left 16.3%
654
22.0%
1401
23.9%
2225
21.9%
2379
24.7%
1771
28.3%
2088
23.3%
10518
Center, liberal 27.0%
1081
17.7%
1126
20.5%
1902
21.3%
2310
18.7%
1341
22.2%
1641
20.9%
9401
Right, conservative 17.9%
717
23.4%
1489
20.8%
1933
21.7%
2353
24.7%
1776
24.0%
1774
22.3%
10042
Far right, etc. 2.2%
89
3.8%
245
4.5%
421
4.1%
445
3.7%
263
2.0%
151
3.6%
1614
Other, no specification, no party/preference 30.3%
1215
28.3%
1800
24.0%
2234
25.7%
2786
21.2%
1522
17.5%
1293
24.1%
10850
TOTAL 100.0%
4011
100.0%
6370
100.0%
9293
100.0%
10851
100.0%
7176
100.0%
7385

45086


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Far left, etc. 3.7%
317
5.4%
299
5.2%
398
5.3%
258
7.1%
341
7.8%
948
5.9%
2561
Left, center left 13.8%
1181
18.4%
1024
21.9%
1676
25.1%
1229
27.8%
1332
30.2%
3658
23.2%
10100
Center, liberal 24.1%
2061
27.1%
1509
23.3%
1786
18.6%
911
17.5%
840
15.1%
1825
20.5%
8932
Right, conservative 23.4%
2006
21.3%
1186
22.1%
1693
25.6%
1255
25.3%
1215
21.1%
2553
22.7%
9908
Far right, etc. 6.8%
585
2.8%
157
2.3%
176
3.1%
152
2.5%
119
3.3%
403
3.7%
1592
Other, no specification, no party/preference 28.2%
2414
25.0%
1392
25.2%
1935
22.3%
1091
19.7%
946
22.4%
2717
24.1%
10495
TOTAL 100.0%
8564
100.0%
5567
100.0%
7664
100.0%
4896
100.0%
4793
100.0%
12104

43588


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Far left, etc. 100.0%
2679
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2679
Left, center left 0.0%
0
100.0%
10655
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.4%
10655
Center, liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9470
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
9470
Right, conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
10161
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.3%
10161
Far right, etc. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1629
0.0%
0
3.6%
1629
Other, no specification, no party/preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
10955
24.1%
10955
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share