International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V38

Q18d. Do you believe in: Religious miracles?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 14826 24.7% 24.7% -.98
Yes, probably 15606 26% 50.7% -.47
No, probably not 11490 19.2% 69.9% .04
No, definitely not 12754 21.3% 91.1% .55
Can't choose 4363 7.3% 98.4% 2.59
No answer 947 1.6% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Yes, definitely 26.7%
3189
26.3%
2880
24.8%
2811
22.9%
2356
22.8%
1909
23.6%
1653
24.7%
14798
Yes, probably 27.0%
3226
26.8%
2929
25.9%
2934
24.7%
2542
25.0%
2096
26.6%
1860
26.0%
15587
No, probably not 19.8%
2367
20.3%
2222
20.1%
2275
19.0%
1958
18.4%
1546
15.9%
1113
19.2%
11481
No, definitely not 19.6%
2336
19.8%
2164
21.4%
2429
23.7%
2444
23.0%
1927
20.6%
1439
21.3%
12739
Can't choose 6.3%
748
5.9%
644
6.6%
746
8.2%
845
8.5%
710
9.5%
667
7.3%
4360
No answer 0.6%
77
0.9%
98
1.2%
138
1.5%
159
2.4%
200
3.8%
263
1.6%
935
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 6.0%
750
30.5%
7012
24.7%
3009
26.5%
1000
35.1%
388
38.0%
2516
24.8%
14675
Yes, probably 13.4%
1682
33.2%
7637
24.1%
2940
29.1%
1097
23.2%
256
27.9%
1846
26.1%
15458
No, probably not 25.5%
3204
16.2%
3725
20.9%
2552
14.9%
563
14.7%
162
17.4%
1149
19.2%
11355
No, definitely not 46.0%
5775
13.2%
3025
20.8%
2532
11.4%
429
18.8%
208
9.3%
615
21.3%
12584
Can't choose 7.6%
948
5.6%
1294
7.2%
877
17.7%
669
6.1%
67
5.9%
390
7.2%
4245
No answer 1.5%
189
1.3%
289
2.3%
278
0.4%
16
2.1%
23
1.5%
102
1.5%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, definitely 21.0%
5672
27.8%
9151
24.7%
14823
Yes, probably 24.3%
6562
27.5%
9043
26.0%
15605
No, probably not 20.4%
5522
18.1%
5965
19.2%
11487
No, definitely not 26.2%
7081
17.2%
5672
21.3%
12753
Can't choose 6.7%
1806
7.8%
2556
7.3%
4362
No answer 1.5%
410
1.6%
530
1.6%
940
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Yes, definitely 37.5%
2053
28.8%
2422
23.9%
2923
23.9%
3508
21.7%
1948
19.3%
1852
24.8%
14706
Yes, probably 27.7%
1520
27.2%
2291
27.2%
3327
26.0%
3819
23.9%
2147
24.9%
2392
26.1%
15496
No, probably not 12.8%
703
14.8%
1243
19.1%
2340
19.6%
2873
22.5%
2023
22.9%
2200
19.2%
11382
No, definitely not 13.7%
751
18.0%
1520
21.7%
2663
21.9%
3217
22.5%
2023
25.6%
2454
21.3%
12628
Can't choose 5.4%
298
9.1%
769
6.7%
826
7.5%
1097
7.7%
691
6.3%
602
7.2%
4283
No answer 2.8%
155
2.1%
177
1.4%
170
1.1%
163
1.6%
142
1.1%
101
1.5%
908
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Yes, definitely 53.1%
6016
35.0%
2725
22.9%
2417
16.2%
1034
12.3%
752
9.8%
1482
25.2%
14426
Yes, probably 28.6%
3242
36.0%
2804
33.5%
3535
26.7%
1700
24.8%
1513
15.8%
2376
26.5%
15170
No, probably not 7.9%
892
14.6%
1133
21.0%
2214
25.8%
1640
26.9%
1645
22.6%
3412
19.1%
10936
No, definitely not 6.2%
697
7.9%
617
11.9%
1261
20.0%
1276
24.8%
1514
42.4%
6391
20.5%
11756
Can't choose 3.2%
358
5.2%
408
9.5%
999
9.7%
619
9.2%
562
7.6%
1152
7.2%
4098
No answer 1.1%
127
1.3%
98
1.3%
135
1.5%
96
2.0%
122
1.8%
272
1.5%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Yes, definitely 18.1%
486
18.4%
1962
27.7%
2626
23.6%
2401
30.4%
496
30.4%
3331
24.8%
11302
Yes, probably 22.9%
614
23.5%
2501
27.7%
2625
24.5%
2492
26.2%
426
24.3%
2657
24.8%
11315
No, probably not 17.8%
478
20.6%
2195
18.8%
1783
22.1%
2242
15.3%
250
17.6%
1931
19.5%
8879
No, definitely not 33.2%
890
28.9%
3079
18.6%
1759
21.7%
2209
19.1%
311
18.1%
1983
22.5%
10231
Can't choose 6.5%
175
6.8%
720
5.8%
551
6.1%
619
7.2%
117
8.5%
926
6.8%
3108
No answer 1.3%
36
1.9%
198
1.3%
126
1.9%
198
1.8%
29
1.2%
127
1.6%
714
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share