International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V39

Q18e. Do you believe in: Reincarnation -- being born reborn in this world again and again?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 7170 12% 12% -1.29
Yes, probably 10550 17.6% 29.5% -.79
No, probably not 13462 22.4% 52% -.29
No, definitely not 21201 35.3% 87.3% .21
Can't choose 6662 11.1% 98.4% 2.2
No answer 941 1.6% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Yes, definitely 15.2%
1810
14.4%
1570
12.3%
1394
10.7%
1101
9.0%
754
7.5%
523
11.9%
7152
Yes, probably 22.0%
2628
20.3%
2221
18.9%
2140
16.2%
1668
12.8%
1077
11.6%
809
17.6%
10543
No, probably not 23.3%
2787
23.5%
2570
23.5%
2661
21.9%
2260
21.5%
1804
19.4%
1358
22.4%
13440
No, definitely not 29.7%
3551
31.7%
3468
34.4%
3893
37.8%
3894
41.1%
3451
41.8%
2925
35.4%
21182
Can't choose 9.0%
1074
9.2%
1008
9.8%
1114
12.0%
1233
13.2%
1106
16.0%
1117
11.1%
6652
No answer 0.8%
93
0.9%
100
1.2%
131
1.4%
148
2.3%
196
3.8%
263
1.6%
931
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 6.1%
761
11.5%
2644
9.0%
1091
7.3%
277
30.2%
333
30.1%
1991
12.0%
7097
Yes, probably 14.7%
1840
18.4%
4226
15.4%
1878
14.5%
546
22.5%
248
25.9%
1713
17.6%
10451
No, probably not 22.6%
2834
23.8%
5480
23.9%
2911
21.6%
814
13.7%
151
17.2%
1140
22.5%
13330
No, definitely not 46.0%
5772
33.9%
7790
39.3%
4792
29.0%
1094
22.7%
251
18.6%
1232
35.3%
20931
Can't choose 9.3%
1173
10.8%
2488
10.5%
1279
27.4%
1035
9.2%
102
6.7%
444
11.0%
6521
No answer 1.3%
168
1.5%
354
1.9%
237
0.2%
8
1.7%
19
1.5%
98
1.5%
884
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, definitely 10.0%
2715
13.5%
4454
12.0%
7169
Yes, probably 15.8%
4269
19.1%
6281
17.6%
10550
No, probably not 22.9%
6199
22.1%
7259
22.4%
13458
No, definitely not 40.0%
10824
31.5%
10375
35.3%
21199
Can't choose 9.7%
2636
12.2%
4024
11.1%
6660
No answer 1.5%
410
1.6%
524
1.6%
934
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Yes, definitely 17.3%
946
14.8%
1243
11.6%
1423
11.7%
1721
10.5%
939
8.7%
838
12.0%
7110
Yes, probably 17.5%
957
15.2%
1284
17.2%
2111
18.6%
2735
18.8%
1685
17.8%
1709
17.6%
10481
No, probably not 17.6%
963
19.0%
1604
22.5%
2752
23.6%
3467
23.7%
2127
25.4%
2440
22.5%
13353
No, definitely not 33.7%
1845
35.2%
2966
36.1%
4417
34.3%
5032
34.3%
3077
38.0%
3650
35.3%
20987
Can't choose 10.6%
579
13.5%
1140
11.2%
1375
10.8%
1583
11.4%
1021
9.1%
870
11.1%
6568
No answer 3.5%
190
2.2%
185
1.4%
171
0.9%
139
1.4%
125
1.0%
94
1.5%
904
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Yes, definitely 19.9%
2251
14.2%
1109
11.8%
1250
9.1%
578
7.8%
477
8.0%
1201
12.0%
6866
Yes, probably 14.9%
1689
21.4%
1663
21.6%
2281
19.5%
1240
18.5%
1128
14.0%
2115
17.7%
10116
No, probably not 18.5%
2099
22.9%
1779
24.6%
2596
26.4%
1679
26.7%
1631
20.9%
3155
22.6%
12939
No, definitely not 36.3%
4119
30.5%
2371
27.3%
2882
30.3%
1931
32.6%
1994
45.2%
6811
35.1%
20108
Can't choose 8.9%
1003
9.7%
753
13.7%
1443
13.2%
838
12.6%
769
10.3%
1547
11.1%
6353
No answer 1.5%
171
1.4%
110
1.0%
109
1.6%
99
1.8%
109
1.7%
256
1.5%
854
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Yes, definitely 10.0%
267
9.1%
966
11.9%
1129
10.2%
1039
14.4%
234
17.9%
1960
12.3%
5595
Yes, probably 15.8%
422
16.3%
1733
17.9%
1693
15.7%
1592
14.7%
240
18.4%
2016
16.9%
7696
No, probably not 20.2%
540
22.7%
2421
23.5%
2230
25.1%
2549
21.2%
345
19.7%
2160
22.5%
10245
No, definitely not 41.6%
1115
39.8%
4239
36.0%
3408
38.4%
3899
37.3%
608
30.5%
3343
36.5%
16612
Can't choose 10.2%
273
10.5%
1123
9.6%
910
8.6%
873
11.2%
182
12.4%
1353
10.3%
4714
No answer 2.3%
62
1.6%
173
1.1%
100
2.1%
209
1.2%
20
1.1%
123
1.5%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share