International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V44

Q19c. Do you agree or disagree with the following: To me, life is meaningful only because God exists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 7616 12.7% 12.7% -1.46
Agree 10637 17.7% 30.4% -.89
Neither agree nor disagree 10505 17.5% 47.9% -.32
Disagree 14018 23.4% 71.3% .25
Strongly disagree 13902 23.2% 94.5% .82
Can't choose 2459 4.1% 98.6% 2.54
No answer 849 1.4% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
1542
13.0%
1423
11.7%
1330
11.5%
1189
12.8%
1075
14.8%
1035
12.7%
7594
Agree 15.7%
1877
15.9%
1736
16.6%
1882
17.1%
1757
19.6%
1641
24.7%
1730
17.7%
10623
Neither agree nor disagree 16.7%
1993
16.9%
1851
17.2%
1945
17.7%
1824
19.1%
1605
18.2%
1274
17.5%
10492
Disagree 23.8%
2843
25.0%
2739
25.5%
2885
24.5%
2526
21.0%
1761
17.9%
1254
23.4%
14008
Strongly disagree 26.8%
3201
25.3%
2771
24.9%
2827
23.5%
2421
20.1%
1690
14.0%
977
23.2%
13887
Can't choose 3.6%
432
3.0%
331
3.1%
355
4.3%
441
5.2%
433
6.6%
464
4.1%
2456
No answer 0.5%
55
0.8%
86
1.0%
109
1.4%
146
2.2%
183
3.7%
261
1.4%
840
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
305
13.0%
2985
14.1%
1716
9.5%
359
14.9%
164
30.3%
2003
12.7%
7532
Agree 4.2%
523
23.6%
5417
18.7%
2283
17.4%
655
18.7%
206
21.9%
1451
17.8%
10535
Neither agree nor disagree 9.8%
1231
21.5%
4937
16.5%
2013
27.3%
1032
18.7%
206
14.3%
949
17.5%
10368
Disagree 25.3%
3174
25.0%
5740
20.7%
2526
23.6%
892
24.3%
268
19.1%
1264
23.4%
13864
Strongly disagree 52.5%
6590
12.9%
2965
23.8%
2906
10.9%
412
20.1%
222
9.9%
656
23.2%
13751
Can't choose 4.5%
560
2.9%
656
4.0%
484
11.0%
415
2.5%
28
3.5%
230
4.0%
2373
No answer 1.3%
165
1.2%
282
2.1%
260
0.2%
9
0.9%
10
1.0%
65
1.3%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
3012
14.0%
4604
12.7%
7616
Agree 16.0%
4333
19.1%
6301
17.7%
10634
Neither agree nor disagree 16.9%
4561
18.1%
5943
17.5%
10504
Disagree 24.1%
6524
22.8%
7492
23.4%
14016
Strongly disagree 26.6%
7202
20.3%
6697
23.2%
13899
Can't choose 4.0%
1073
4.2%
1386
4.1%
2459
No answer 1.3%
348
1.5%
494
1.4%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.0%
1260
17.3%
1460
11.3%
1381
11.5%
1693
9.7%
872
9.2%
887
12.7%
7553
Agree 30.4%
1666
21.8%
1836
17.7%
2164
16.6%
2439
14.6%
1309
12.0%
1154
17.8%
10568
Neither agree nor disagree 15.0%
820
18.3%
1538
18.1%
2221
18.4%
2697
17.6%
1577
16.1%
1550
17.5%
10403
Disagree 15.8%
865
19.9%
1672
25.9%
3176
24.1%
3543
24.0%
2155
26.0%
2494
23.4%
13905
Strongly disagree 9.3%
508
14.9%
1252
22.1%
2702
24.7%
3628
28.5%
2556
32.5%
3124
23.2%
13770
Can't choose 4.2%
230
5.8%
486
3.9%
475
3.8%
551
4.0%
358
3.2%
306
4.1%
2406
No answer 2.4%
131
2.1%
178
1.1%
130
0.9%
126
1.6%
147
0.9%
86
1.3%
798
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.5%
3801
16.8%
1306
9.9%
1047
5.5%
351
4.7%
287
4.0%
598
12.9%
7390
Agree 33.1%
3754
28.6%
2230
18.7%
1974
12.5%
795
10.9%
665
6.0%
904
18.0%
10322
Neither agree nor disagree 15.1%
1709
23.2%
1805
23.4%
2471
20.9%
1328
17.2%
1051
11.7%
1763
17.7%
10127
Disagree 11.7%
1330
21.1%
1642
26.8%
2834
29.0%
1843
27.8%
1697
26.4%
3976
23.3%
13322
Strongly disagree 3.9%
440
6.7%
520
14.8%
1565
25.5%
1621
32.8%
2003
45.8%
6902
22.8%
13051
Can't choose 1.6%
182
2.6%
204
5.3%
557
5.3%
337
5.0%
308
4.5%
686
4.0%
2274
No answer 1.0%
116
1.0%
78
1.1%
113
1.4%
90
1.6%
97
1.7%
256
1.3%
750
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
284
8.4%
898
14.6%
1378
12.3%
1252
18.8%
307
17.6%
1929
13.3%
6048
Agree 13.5%
361
12.8%
1365
22.0%
2087
16.1%
1634
18.5%
301
18.8%
2060
17.1%
7808
Neither agree nor disagree 13.0%
348
16.8%
1792
16.9%
1600
17.1%
1741
15.7%
255
17.0%
1863
16.7%
7599
Disagree 20.2%
541
25.6%
2728
22.8%
2163
23.1%
2348
17.8%
290
21.7%
2376
22.9%
10446
Strongly disagree 39.3%
1052
30.9%
3293
18.9%
1788
26.0%
2643
24.4%
398
19.3%
2119
24.8%
11293
Can't choose 2.2%
59
3.7%
391
3.7%
350
3.4%
347
3.5%
57
4.6%
505
3.8%
1709
No answer 1.3%
34
1.8%
188
1.1%
104
1.9%
196
1.3%
21
0.9%
103
1.4%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share